Pass Your Microsoft 70-410 Exam Easy!

Get 100% Real Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers By IT Experts

Fast Updates & Instant Download!

Certification Exam: 70-410 (Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012)
70-410 Premium VCE File

Microsoft 70-410 Premium File

515 Questions & Answers

Last Update: Jun 22, 2021

$69.99

70-410 Bundle gives you unlimited access to "70-410" files. However, this does not replace the need for a .vce exam simulator. To download VCE exam simulator click here
70-410 Premium VCE File
Microsoft 70-410 Premium File

515 Questions & Answers

Last Update: Jun 22, 2021

$69.99

Microsoft 70-410 Exam Bundle gives you unlimited access to "70-410" files. However, this does not replace the need for a .vce exam simulator. To download your .vce exam simulator click here

Download Free 70-410 Exam Questions

Exam 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Size: 5.38 MB
Posted Date: Monday, June 2, 2014
# of downloads: 183102
Free Download:
  Download Free 70-410 Exam Questions
Exam
70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Size
5.38 MB
Posted Date
Monday, June 2, 2014
# of downloads
183102
Comments
* The most recent comment are at the top
Pages:  [<<]  [<]  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19  [>]  [>>]
  • Z
  • United States
  • Aug 27, 2015

Joe

Why would you do statics and then do reserves after the fact... sorry that does not make sense to me. Either make it static or reserved. As for needing 7 reservations, that is NOT correct. You Need 5 and I will explain.- This is easy to follow if you have a Lab environment!
Example : 2 Nics to make a team
Lets say
Nic 1 has a Mac of 00-00-00-00-01-AB
NIC 2 has a MAC of 00-00-00-00-02-BB

When you create the NIC team, named Team 1. The primary NIC from NIC 1 and NIC 2 will be the NIC for Team 1 (see Local Server > NIC Teaming> Team Interfaces). Lets says the Primary is Nic 2 with Mac of 00-00-00-00-02-BB. Now Go to DHCP Manger > Scope and Make a New Reservation for Nic 2 with Mac of 00-00-00-00-02-BB and set the IP to something in your Scope. ****Now restart your Server.**** When your server restarts check your NIC team and watch the Primary NIC change from NIC 2 to NIC 1 and you will not have a connection on the NIC team because the Mac assigned to Team 1 is now 00-00-00-00-01-AB which is NIC 1 and does not have a Reservation IP ... NO IP = no connection.
You will need 1 Reservation per NIC if you use DHCP reservations with NIC teaming!

Best Practice would be to assign A Static IP to the Team 1 Nic Adapter and never use DHCP Reservations.
There is no confusion with the question if you use a Lab.
You guys really should setup a Lab and test these questions!!!!!!


Best practice would be to assign static ip's before you make the teams then reserve the addresses for the teams and the other nic which would be 3, but the way the question is worded and you use dhcp only then wouldn't you need 7 reservations? Team 1 would get 1 reservations for each nic plus a reservation for the team. Team 2 would get 1 reservation for each nic plus 1 for the team. So that is 6 plus the one for the last nic which would be 7. Explanation: The nic team can't have the same ip as one of the nics in the team so it has to have its own ip. I still believe Microsoft is looking for the best practice when doing this. So I would go with static ip addresses before you make the teams then make a reservation for both teams and the last nic which would be 3. This is the best way to do it and the servers still get the reserved address from dhcp.

  • Aug 27, 2015
  • Harsha
  • Sri Lanka
  • Aug 27, 2015

Is this dump still valid ? I desperately need to pass this exam.

  • Aug 27, 2015
  • Felps
  • Brazil
  • Aug 26, 2015

@Antony Raja - Innos IT Tech

What's your mail ?

  • Aug 26, 2015
  • Lucy Mapheto
  • South Africa
  • Aug 26, 2015

Can anyone assist with the answer to the following question...

Question: 30
Your directory contains one AD domain named contoso.com.The domain contains 10 DC that run WS2012R2. 8 DC are writable DC.
You need to deploy several read-only DC in contoso by using pre-staged computer accounts.
Which two tasks should you perform?Each correct answer presents part of solution.
A: Run the Add-AddsReadOnlyDomainControlleraccount cmdlet.
B:Create an authentication policy silo.
C:Create an authentication policy.
D:Run the Install-AddsDomainControler cmdlet.
E:Run the adprep /rodcprep command
F:Join the servers to contoso.com.

Answer:

  • Aug 26, 2015
  • Unknown
  • Ireland
  • Aug 26, 2015

@Antony Raja - Innos IT Tech

Hey can you mail me the dumps your talking about?

  • Aug 26, 2015
  • Bobo
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 26, 2015

@albatros

I uploaded the file on monday and they say it takes 3 days to make it available on the site. Took the exam today and passed with 92%. But I didnt't memorize the answers. I used a preparation guide, took a class course, search for the answers in Technet and simulate a lot of questions in my virual environment on my laptop. This dump is not good enough anymore. You still get some questions from it but I advise you to also do the Maya version and my dump when its available.

  • Aug 26, 2015
  • Dumi
  • South Africa
  • Aug 26, 2015

@Antony Raja - Innos IT Tech, can you please provide us with the dumps you used and your email address. Thanks in advance

  • Aug 26, 2015
  • Constantin Constantin
  • Romania
  • Aug 26, 2015

Hi

I failed today with 7770 , a lot of question i didnt't find here especially regading RODC. have anyone a valid dump?

This dump is not valid

Thank you

  • Aug 26, 2015
  • albatros
  • Italy
  • Aug 25, 2015

@BOBO
hi Bobo where can we get your dump?

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • Antony Raja - Innos IT Tech
  • India
  • Aug 25, 2015

Cleared exam with 894. using 2 dumps mail me for dumps.

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 25, 2015

I just want to thank everyone that has been involved in discussing the answers to these questions. I am just like the rest of you and I am trying to learn also. Hopefully the more we discuss these questions we will get the correct answers.

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • R.K
  • India
  • Aug 25, 2015

Question: 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.An organizational unit named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktops computers.A Group policy object named GP1 is linked to OU1.You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1.The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1.What should you do?

A.Modify the GPO status of GP1
B.Configure the WMI Filter of GP1
C.Modify the security settings of GP1
D.Modify the security settings of OU1

Answer: B

Question:27
All client computers run Windows 8,All client computers receive updates from Server2.On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1.Printer 1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the windows 8 installation media.You need yo ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time,the printer driver is installed automatically on their computer.

A.From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1,add driver package for Printer 1
B.From the Update Services console on Server2,import and approve updates.
C.From Windows Powershell on Server3,run the Add PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.From the Print Management console on Server3,add additional drivers for Printer1.
similar question with 6 NICs:

Answer: B

Question : 28
IP Address 10.1.1.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.240.0
Default Gateway 10.1.1.254
Prefferd DNS none

The networks contains a DNS Server that has an ip address 10.1.1.200.You need to configure server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as a prefferd dns server.The solution must not change any other settings on Server1.

A.Sconfig.cmd
B.NET.exe
C.Set-NETIPInterface
D.netsh.exe

Answer: A

Question: 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2
and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a
virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network.
All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.
You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server1.
You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com.
You create an IP scope.
You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from
Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B. Enable single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.
[C.] Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

Answer: C

Question: 29
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled. You create an orgranizational unit (OU) named OU1. From DC5, you you need to create 50 new users accounts in OU1. What tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdle.

Answer: D

Question: 30
Your directory contains one AD domain named contoso.com.The domain contains 10 DC that run WS2012R2. 8 DC are writable DC.
You need to deploy several read-only DC in contoso by using pre-staged computer accounts.
Which two tasks should you perform?Each correct answer presents part of solution.
A: Run the Add-AddsReadOnlyDomainControlleraccount cmdlet.
B:Create an authentication policy silo.
C:Create an authentication policy.
D:Run the Install-AddsDomainControler cmdlet.
E:Run the adprep /rodcprep command
F:Join the servers to contoso.com.

Answer: ??

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • R.K
  • India
  • Aug 25, 2015

You have a server that runs server core of windows 2012 r2 server. you need to ensure that windows updates are installed only by using manual installation on server1. which 3 steps will you perform.

options given
-------------
scregedit.wsf /au 1
wuauclt /selfupdatemanaged
uninstall-windowsfeature
netstop wuauserv
wuauclt /selfupdateunmanaged
net start wuauserv

1) netstop wuauserv
2) scregedit.wsf /au 1
3) net start wuauserv

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574100.aspx

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 25, 2015

@superdale

I be damned if I didn't miss the obvious. I was over thinking the question and just didn't pay attention to the word cmdlet. So yeah it can't be dsadd for the default UPN it has to be set-adforest because dsadd is not a powershell command there for is not a cmdlet. God I hate Microsoft.

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • tim
  • Australia
  • Aug 25, 2015

Hi Attila,based on your answer, it does not meet the at least 50 address requirement.
-----------
The new question about LAN and submasking: you have 2 LANs. LAN1 has IP 10.1.1.0/27
LAN2 should communicate with LAN1 thru a router (as you wrote). Drop in the box the correct IP address and mask.

The answer: The first and easiest step is to identify the mask bits. In this case it is 27.
you MUST select the same mask as /27 gives you at LAN1, so that's 255.255.255.224 (because there must be communication between the LANs!)
LAN1's mask gives you the hosts per subnet, that is 30 (32 minus broadcast and minus the subnet ID, that's why it is 30)
So LAN1 can have the hosts from 10.1.1.1-10.1.1.30 (10.1.1.0 is for the subnet, 10.1.1.31 is the broadcast).
The next usable subnet with the /27 mask is 10.1.1.32/27.

So the correct answer is: 10.1.1.32 with mask of 255.255.255.224


Here's my good hint for subnet mask calculatig. The wellknown mask is 255.255.255.0 (which is /24). This gives you 254 hosts.
Now if you increase the mask bit with 1, you have to divide 254 with 2, that is 128. So /25 allows you 128 hosts.
/26 allows you 64 hosts. /27 allows 32 hosts. And the same up: /23 allows you 254*2 (512) host, /22 allows 1024 hosts.

And of course you can build one /24 subnet from two /25 subnets or four /26 subnets or eight /27 subnets. Simple math.

If you remember this, there's a big chance to answer correctly the subnetting question.

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • SERGE
  • Rwanda
  • Aug 25, 2015

I want to pass exam next week , is this dump still valid ?

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • KAZ
  • Kazakhstan
  • Aug 25, 2015

Hello Everyone!!

In different builds, different answers. Help is correct. Thank you.

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers
that run Windows 8.
All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server.
You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.
What should you do on Server1?

A. Create a primary zone named ".".
B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.
D. Create a stub zone named "root".
Answer A or D

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2
contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user.
All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder.
A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)You need to ensure
that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home.
What should you do from Server2?
A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.
B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
C. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
D. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.
Answer: D or C

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2
and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
- Connection type: External network
- Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
- Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the
external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime
for the virtual machines.
What should you do?
A. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.
Answer: D or B

QUESTION 4
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume.
You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use
the parity layout.
What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: B or C

QUESTION 5

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains
two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
DC1 - contoso.com - DNS Server/Domain controller
DC2 - Child.contoso.com - Domain controller
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com
namespace. What should you do?
A. On DC1, create a delegation.
B. On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C. On DC2, create a forwarder.
D. On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.
Answer: B or A

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • G
  • South Africa
  • Aug 25, 2015

Good day Dumi, is this dump valid in South Africa

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • Phuc Thanh
  • Vietnam
  • Aug 25, 2015

is this dump valid in VietNam? any one can give me an advice.

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • peanut-tech
  • United States
  • Aug 25, 2015

@ Joe

dsadd is where I was at also.
see below:
dsadd user [-samid ] [-upn ] [-fn ] [-mi ] [-ln ] [-display ]

SEE UPN description: upn Specifies the user principal name of the user that you want to add, for example, Linda@widgets.contoso.com.

Resource: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731279.aspx

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • peanuttech
  • United States
  • Aug 25, 2015

@Matue I agree D netsh

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • Derek
  • United States
  • Aug 25, 2015

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. you deploy a new virtual machine in microsoft azure and then you run the active directory domain configuration wizard as show in the exhibit. (click the exhibit button) you need to ensure that all of the users in contoso.com are replicated to the new domain controller in azure.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Deployment Configuration.
B. Set up directory integration.
C. Configuration Azure Active Directory Connect.
D. Select the Domain Name System (DNS) server check box.

ANSWER: C. Configuration Azure Active Directory Connect.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinremde/archive/2015/03/10/fy15q3lab3.aspx

  • Aug 25, 2015
  • Derek
  • United States
  • Aug 24, 2015

You have a server that runs server core of windows 2012 r2 server. you need to ensure that windows updates are installed only by using manual installation on server1. which 3 steps will you perform.

options given
-------------
scregedit.wsf /au 1
wuauclt /selfupdatemanaged
uninstall-windowsfeature
netstop wuauserv
wuauclt /selfupdateunmanaged
net start wuauserv

1) netstop wuauserv
2) scregedit.wsf /au 1
3) net start wuauserv

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/Ff770047(v=WinEmbedded.60).aspx

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 24, 2015

@Z

Best practice would be to assign static ip's before you make the teams then reserve the addresses for the teams and the other nic which would be 3, but the way the question is worded and you use dhcp only then wouldn't you need 7 reservations? Team 1 would get 1 reservations for each nic plus a reservation for the team. Team 2 would get 1 reservation for each nic plus 1 for the team. So that is 6 plus the one for the last nic which would be 7. Explanation: The nic team can't have the same ip as one of the nics in the team so it has to have its own ip. I still believe Microsoft is looking for the best practice when doing this. So I would go with static ip addresses before you make the teams then make a reservation for both teams and the last nic which would be 3. This is the best way to do it and the servers still get the reserved address from dhcp.

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • Dumi
  • South Africa
  • Aug 24, 2015

Please assist with answers to the following questions:
Question: 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.An organizational unit named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktops computers.A Group policy object named GP1 is linked to OU1.You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1.The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1.What should you do?

A.Modify the GPO status of GP1
B.Configure the WMI Filter of GP1
C.Modify the security settings of GP1
D.Modify the security settings of OU1
Answer:

Question:27
All client computers run Windows 8,All client computers receive updates from Server2.On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1.Printer 1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the windows 8 installation media.You need yo ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time,the printer driver is installed automatically on their computer.

A.From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1,add driver package for Printer 1
B.From the Update Services console on Server2,import and approve updates.
C.From Windows Powershell on Server3,run the Add PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.From the Print Management console on Server3,add additional drivers for Printer1.
similar question with 6 NICs:
Answer:

Question : 28
IP Address 10.1.1.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.240.0
Default Gateway 10.1.1.254
Prefferd DNS none

The networks contains a DNS Server that has an ip address 10.1.1.200.You need to configure server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as a prefferd dns server.The solution must not change any other settings on Server1.

A.Sconfig.cmd
B.NET.exe
C.Set-NETIPInterface
D.netsh.exe

Answer:

Question: 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2
and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a
virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network.
All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.
You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server1.
You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com.
You create an IP scope.
You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from
Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B. Enable single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.
[C.] Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.
Answer:

Question: 29
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled. You create an orgranizational unit (OU) named OU1. From DC5, you you need to create 50 new users accounts in OU1. What tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdle.
Answer:

Question: 30
Your directory contains one AD domain named contoso.com.The domain contains 10 DC that run WS2012R2. 8 DC are writable DC.
You need to deploy several read-only DC in contoso by using pre-staged computer accounts.
Which two tasks should you perform?Each correct answer presents part of solution.
A: Run the Add-AddsReadOnlyDomainControlleraccount cmdlet.
B:Create an authentication policy silo.
C:Create an authentication policy.
D:Run the Install-AddsDomainControler cmdlet.
E:Run the adprep /rodcprep command
F:Join the servers to contoso.com.
Answer:

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 24, 2015

@Tim

The new question about LAN and submasking: you have 2 LANs. LAN1 has IP 10.1.1.0/27
LAN2 should communicate with LAN1 thru a router (as you wrote). Drop in the box the correct IP address and mask.

The answer: The first and easiest step is to identify the mask bits. In this case it is 27.
you MUST select the same mask as /27 gives you at LAN1, so that's 255.255.255.224 (because there must be communication between the LANs!)
LAN1's mask gives you the hosts per subnet, that is 30 (32 minus broadcast and minus the subnet ID, that's why it is 30)
So LAN1 can have the hosts from 10.1.1.1-10.1.1.30 (10.1.1.0 is for the subnet, 10.1.1.31 is the broadcast).
The next usable subnet with the /27 mask is 10.1.1.32/27.

So the correct answer is: 10.1.1.32 with mask of 255.255.255.224


Here's my good hint for subnet mask calculatig. The wellknown mask is 255.255.255.0 (which is /24). This gives you 254 hosts.
Now if you increase the mask bit with 1, you have to divide 254 with 2, that is 128. So /25 allows you 128 hosts.
/26 allows you 64 hosts. /27 allows 32 hosts. And the same up: /23 allows you 254*2 (512) host, /22 allows 1024 hosts.

And of course you can build one /24 subnet from two /25 subnets or four /26 subnets or eight /27 subnets. Simple math.

If you remember this, there's a big chance to answer correctly the subnetting question.

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • Temo
  • Oman
  • Aug 24, 2015

this dumps not valid and a lot of RODC and Azuru question

exam collection they are manipulating us

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • R.K
  • India
  • Aug 24, 2015

New question
=============

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com.
The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 deployed.
You Need to create a mail-enabled distribution group.

Which type of group should you create?

A. domain local
B. global
C. local
D. universal

Please tell me the answer please.....

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • R.K
  • India
  • Aug 24, 2015

New question
=============

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure.
You log on to DC3.
You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3.
What should you do?

A. Run ipconfig /displaydns.
B. Run dcdiag /test:dns.
C. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.
D. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.

Please tell me the answer please..... i think its C ?

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • R.K
  • India
  • Aug 24, 2015

You have a server named Served. that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has live network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network

named LAN1. I he two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of all the adapters connected to LAN1.

You create a network adapter team named team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must he assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

How many reservations should you identify?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7

Ans. is B conformed.

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • Bobo
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 24, 2015

Guys & Girls, I am posting a new VCE. I gathered those questions from the postings here. I added technet articles and explanations where possible. It's a small one yet and of course I can add new questions later. The name of the new file is:

Microsoft.NewQuestions.70-410.v2015-08-24.by.BOBO.23q

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • alex
  • Vietnam
  • Aug 24, 2015

I failed second times this month, first I got 620 and second I got 668. I have 5 RODC questions like people posted here but the answers you given not right :(

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • Bobo
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 24, 2015

@Joe

Since there is only one domain you specify the default UPN suffix with Set ADforest. With dsadd you can create users but you have to specify the upn suffix so that means it is not the default.

  • Aug 24, 2015
  • Tim
  • Australia
  • Aug 23, 2015

I Failed 2 days ago (6xx), got 5 RODC new questions which were listed here, I wish that I read this before attending the exam.. One more new question which is not listed below, I can not remeber exactly, something like the company has 2 LAN, LAN 1 has IP 10.1.1.0/27, and LAN 1 and LAN 2 is communicated by the router. LAN 2 needs to meet requirements below: 1, it contains at least 50 IP addresses, 2, priviate IPs, 3 can communicate with LAN 1. So which IP and mask should be used. Also anyone knows the answer below? I see different answers from different ppl:You have a server that runs server core of windows 2012 r2 server. you need to ensure that windows updates are installed only by using manual installation on server1. which 3 steps will you perform.

options given
-------------
scregedit.wsf /au 1
wuauclt /selfupdatemanaged
uninstall-windowsfeature
netstop wuauserv
wuauclt /selfupdateunmanaged
net start wuauserv

  • Aug 23, 2015
  • Z
  • United States
  • Aug 22, 2015

Joe

United States
Aug 20, 2015
Report Comment

@Sosha-Lite

You just described static IPs for nic teaming, you did not describe reservation nic teaming as the question asks.

  • Aug 22, 2015
  • Z
  • United States
  • Aug 22, 2015

iRock Ghana

Have you ever setup a reservation nic team. Please test the answer you gave so you can then provide the correct answer. Or just read my prior post.

Please implement/test and read cert guides before posting incorrect answers.

  • Aug 22, 2015
  • Ossama
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Aug 22, 2015

Guys .. is this dump valid or shall i wait the new release ???

  • Aug 22, 2015
  • R.K
  • India
  • Aug 22, 2015

New question
=============

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. you deploy a new virtual machine in microsoft azure and then you run the active directory domain configuration wizard as show in the exhibit. (click the exhibit button) you need to ensure that all of the users in contoso.com are replicated to the new domain controller in azure.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Deployment Configuration.
B. Set up directory integration.
C. Configuration Azure Active Directory Connect.
D. Select the Domain Name System (DNS) server check box.

Please tell me the answer please.....

  • Aug 22, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 21, 2015

The people saying use ADforest for setting default upn are wrong. Using ADforest creates an alternate UPN, but when creating new users you have to go in and change the UPN manually in the drop down box. You can not change the default UPN you can only make an alternate one. However you can make an UPN linked to a specific OU and any users added to that OU will have that UPN, but since that is not a choice the answer would be to use dsadd because when you create a new user you can specify the UPN. The question is poorly worded and tricky. This is why people use dumps because Microsoft does shit like this.

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • Julio
  • Mexico
  • Aug 21, 2015

Failed today, 15 new questions and answers.

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • SuperDale
  • United States
  • Aug 21, 2015

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet.
Answer: H

You all are missing the obvious: The question states "which cmdlet"... cmdlet's are strictly Powershell references... the other questions say "which tool". the question also says "you need to ensure that when administrators create a user account"...i.e. other admins, not you...they may or maynot use a command prompt to create the account...if they use the gui, you want to make sure that the new account has a default suffix of liteware.com.

I'd go with H ;-)

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • Jeroen
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 21, 2015

Failed, not even close. Just about 8/9 questions from this dump appeared in the exam. I'd recommend an update, or people choose other vce files. ( Not entirely blaming this dump nonetheless )

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • shlok_007
  • India
  • Aug 21, 2015

When you delete a GPO, Group Policy Management attempts to delete all links to that GPO in the domain of the GPO. However, to delete a link to a GPO, you must have permission to link Group Policy objects for the organizational unit or domain. If you do not have rights to delete a link, the GPO will be deleted, but the link will remain. Links from other domains and sites are not deleted. The link to a deleted GPO appears in Group Policy Management as Not Found. To delete Not Found links, you must either have permission on the site, domain or organizational unit containing the link, or ask someone with sufficient rights to delete it.

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • shlok_007
  • India
  • Aug 21, 2015

new question
============

your network has ipsec policy configured
you need to exempt icmp and router discovery traffic from ipsec policy rule in windows firewall. which command will you use

a) disable-netadapterbinding
b) update-netipsecrule
c) remove-netfirewallrule
e) set-netfirewallsetting

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • shlok_007
  • India
  • Aug 21, 2015

disable automatic update

http://mctexpert.blogspot.in/2009/02/auto-updates-on-server-core-and.html

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • shlok_007
  • India
  • Aug 21, 2015

Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain consists 20 member Servers and 5 domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers.
You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure.
You need to prepare the conversation for planned deployment. The solution should ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always have the same IP address.
Witch two actions should you perform? Each correct answer is a part of the solution.
A. From an Azure virtual machine run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet
B. Deploy a Side by side virtual private network (VPN)
C. From Azure virtual machine run the Set –NetIPAuthentication cmdlet
D. From an domain controller run the Set-NetIPAdresses cmdlet
E. From an domain controller run adprep.exe

answer : A


i have contoso.com domain consist of two child domain east.contoso.com and west.contoso.com.GP applied on following
OU
market.east.contoso.com
west.contoso.com
contose.com
forest.contoso.com
east.contoso.com
GP is deleted,in which i have deleted GPO manually
select Three

market.east.contoso.com
west.contoso.com
east.contoso.com

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 21, 2015

Question 11
RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC?
o Filtered Attribute Sets
o Read-Only DNS
o Unidirectional Replication
[*] All of these

Question 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. Share and Storage Management
C. Computer Management
D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Is this A of C. I think it is C

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • Jonathan
  • Bahrain
  • Aug 21, 2015

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must he assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

'Reservation'

Thats the keyword here. ON a DHCP server, a reservation requires a MAC address. So i agree with @Z that the reservations should be 5 and not 3.

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • Abdul Wahab
  • United States
  • Aug 21, 2015

i have contoso.com domain consist of two child domain east.contoso.com and west.contoso.com.GP applied on following
OU
market.east.contoso.com
west.contoso.com
contose.com
forest.contoso.com
east.contoso.com
GP is deleted,in which i have deleted GPO manually
select Three

Please tell me answer with explanation.

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • toni
  • New Zealand
  • Aug 21, 2015

Is this dump is still valid?

  • Aug 21, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 20, 2015

@Sosha-Lite

You have 5 adapters. You use 2 adapters to make a team and they need 1 IP address. Team 1 uses 2 and needs 1 address. Team 2 uses 2 and needs 1 address. That leaves 1 adapter left. So it is 1+1+1=3. So the answer is B. I hate to sound hateful, but this is pretty basic stuff you should really study so when you get the MCSA you don't look foolish when you can't do this when a job hires you.

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • bigman
  • United States
  • Aug 20, 2015

To disable automatic updates, run the following commands:
Net stop wsuaserv
cscript scregedit.wsf /AU 1
net start wsuaserv

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • iRock
  • Ghana
  • Aug 20, 2015

@Sosha-Lite
It should be
B. 3

1 reservation for the NIC team on LAN11 reservation for the stand-alone NIC on LAN1 1 reservation for the NIC team on LAN2=> 3 reservations.

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • Jacobeth
  • South Africa
  • Aug 20, 2015

can someone please help me with new drag&drops,I'm writing Monday

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • Z
  • United States
  • Aug 20, 2015

Sosha-Lite

The answer is 5 Reservations
Each nic has to have its own Reserved IP, if the server restarts, which ever nic starts first on the Nic team is the primary, thus the need for each nic needing its own reservation... if its static you only need 1 for the nic team. Static is the preferred method. Test it!

And Reservation length wont play a factor in this question even if it was included.

You have a server named Served. that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has live network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network

named LAN1. I he two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of all the adapters connected to LAN1.

You create a network adapter team named team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must he assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

How many reservations should you identify?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7

Answer is C

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 20, 2015

An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet



When the question has the word 'default UPN', the correct answer is H. If you set the UPN with SetADForest, every newly created user will have the set UPN.

If you'd like to have different UPN to your new user, other then set with SetADForest, you should use DSADD command.

So watch for the question! Both D and H is correct answer. The main question is, what do you want to do. :)

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 20, 2015

Abdul Wahab:

with DSADD you can create several users from one command, so that's the correct answer.

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 20, 2015

Sosha-Lite:

Let's count together:

Any NIC teaming gotta have 1 IP address. If you have 2 Teams, you need 2 IP addresses for them.
Any solo NIC also should have 1 IP address.

2 Teams + 1 solo NIC.

Now you can have the correct answer! :)

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 20, 2015

shlok_007:

windows update question: B,D,F (scregedit au 1 enables the automatic update, it1s not good. C is not relevant here.
wuauclt /selfupdateUNmanaged is for updating from Microsoft site. The answer B is for updating from your managed WSUS.
of course, any time you'd like to modify any windows update settings, you have to begin with stopping the wuauserv and in the
end you must start it. That's why D end F is needed.

To your other question the correct is D. By default, when you create a new OU its 'protection from accidental deletion'
option is enabled, in other words it has $true statement. That's why you have to set it $false.

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • shlok_007
  • India
  • Aug 20, 2015

new question
=============

You have a server that runs server core of windows 2012 r2 server. you need to ensure that windows updates are installed only by using manual installation on server1. which 3 steps will you perform.

options given
-------------
scregedit.wsf /au 1
wuauclt /selfupdatemanaged
uninstall-windowsfeature
netstop wuauserv
wuauclt /selfupdateunmanaged
net start wuauserv

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • shlok_007
  • India
  • Aug 20, 2015

New question
===========

you create an OU named tempusers. you add several test users to that OU. you want to delete the ou and receive an error.

remove-adorganizationunit -identity "ou=tempusrs, dc=contoso,dc=com" - recursive.

a) remove all the users from ou
b) modify the rights to your user account
c) set the confirm parameters to $true
d) set the protectfromaccidential deletion to $false

  • Aug 20, 2015
  • Sosha-Lite
  • Nigeria
  • Aug 19, 2015

Hi guys I'm struggling with this Q can u help?
Thank u in advance :)

You have a server named Served. that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has live network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network

named LAN1. I he two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of all the adapters connected to LAN1.

You create a network adapter team named team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must he assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

How many reservations should you identify?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7

  • Aug 19, 2015
  • Abdul Wahab
  • United States
  • Aug 19, 2015

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled. You create an orgranizational unit (OU) named OU1. From DC5, you you need to create 50 new users accounts in OU1. What tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdle.
Please tell me Answers.

  • Aug 19, 2015
  • Samiseven
  • France
  • Aug 19, 2015

Please upload New dumps with all of new question.
Thanks for your help

  • Aug 19, 2015
  • peanuttech
  • United States
  • Aug 19, 2015

@ Z

I can use hyper v to play with some. From reading I see that sharing DHCP reservations can become a REAL WORLD issue for teams. The primary network adapter seems to be the issue. Too bad the question does not mention reservation length.

Reference below

http://www.tricksguide.com/guide-nic-teaming-in-windows-server-2012.html

The teamed NIC will pick up the MAC address of whichever physical NIC port reports to the Windows OS first at each reboot. So Primary NIC may be randomized after each reboot and the MAC address of Team may change after each reboot. I would recommend using static IP for the Team here because configuring DHCP reservations may not work if MAC address of Team changes after each reboot. - See more at: http://www.tricksguide.com/guide-nic-teaming-in-windows-server-2012.html#sthash.EtBom6ub.dpuf

  • Aug 19, 2015
  • J
  • Canada
  • Aug 19, 2015

got a question about IPV6
prefix for private and non-routable
also i think multicast
can anyone provide me what is the prefix for non-routable and private? and multicast

  • Aug 19, 2015
  • peanuttech
  • United States
  • Aug 19, 2015

If you are installing the first read-only domain controller (RODC) in the domain, run the adprep /rodcprep command on any computer in the forest. For more information, see Prepare a Forest for a Read-Only Domain Controller.

source: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(v=ws.10).aspx

  • Aug 19, 2015
  • FrankDrank
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 19, 2015

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled. You create an orgranizational unit (OU) named OU1. From DC5, you you need to create 50 new users accounts in OU1. What tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdle.
Answer:
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. The domain contains an administrator account named Admin1. You need to prevent Admin1 from creating more than 100 objects in the domain partition. Which tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet.
Answer: D
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role. You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1. Which tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet.
Answer: A
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet.
Answer: D

  • Aug 19, 2015
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 18, 2015

@Jonathan
with answers are correct

  • Aug 18, 2015
  • Jonathan
  • Bahrain
  • Aug 18, 2015

@Abdulaziz

I used Kathleen, Jennifer and Justin.
Jennifer and Justin had corrected answers from Kathleen dumps.
Passed the exam yesterday.
Had all the questions Dumi posted (Thanks to the guys that posted the corrected answers).

  • Aug 18, 2015
  • Evil
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Aug 18, 2015

upload new dumb please. this dumb is not valid anymore.

  • Aug 18, 2015
  • Mosa
  • South Africa
  • Aug 17, 2015

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet

whats the real answer? H or D

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • sarah
  • United States
  • Aug 17, 2015

Should i prepare this dump and some update questions in comments ..will i pass it?? help any one

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • iRock
  • Ghana
  • Aug 17, 2015

Can someone list all the wrong answers in this dump? (KATHLEEN). It seems its valid but the wrong answers will help you fail....
All the new questions are on this platform...(i.e. the comments below)

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • iRock
  • Ghana
  • Aug 17, 2015

@Matue
B.From the Update Services console on Server2,import and approve updates.

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 17, 2015

If you try to memorize the questions and answers you will more than likely fail. You need to research why the answer is what it is. This will help you understand the concepts and will help you when you get a question that is worded different.

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 17, 2015

Can some one answer mine questions from
piet
Netherlands
Aug 14, 2015

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • vishnu
  • India
  • Aug 17, 2015

i wrote the mcsa exam today and got fail mark of 602 .., i feel very sad the dumps what i prepared was utter waste ..,

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • fer from HELPER
  • Canada
  • Aug 17, 2015

Next question that i am not sure what is the answer,please leave your comments.

All client computers run Windows 8,All client computers receive updates from Server2.On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1.Printer 1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the windows 8 installation media.You need yo ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time,the printer driver is installed automatically on their computer.

A.From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1,add driver package for Printer 1
B.From the Update Services console on Server2,import and approve updates.
C.From Windows Powershell on Server3,run the Add PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.From the Print Management console on Server3,add additional drivers for Printer1.

The answer is D , Have Fun

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • Z
  • United States
  • Aug 17, 2015

peanuttech

It's a reservation, Each nic has to have its own Reserved IP, if the server restarts, which ever nic starts first on the Nic team is the primary, thus the need for each nic needing its own reservation... if its static you only need 1 for the nic team. Test it!

  • Aug 17, 2015
  • David
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 16, 2015

Which other 70-410 dumps use SECTIONS with explanations and have CORRECT answers?

  • Aug 16, 2015
  • Abdulaziz
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aug 16, 2015

Failed on Aug 13 with 684 marks.
Several new questions about RODC , Azure , GP , Hyper-V , GP and Windows Powershell , IPSec
Not valid in Saudi Any more..!!!
Microsoft has updated the questions bank.
Should wait until the new questions are released.

  • Aug 16, 2015
  • Matue
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 16, 2015

Next question that i am not sure what is the answer,please leave your comments.

All client computers run Windows 8,All client computers receive updates from Server2.On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1.Printer 1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the windows 8 installation media.You need yo ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time,the printer driver is installed automatically on their computer.

A.From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1,add driver package for Printer 1
B.From the Update Services console on Server2,import and approve updates.
C.From Windows Powershell on Server3,run the Add PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.From the Print Management console on Server3,add additional drivers for Printer1.

  • Aug 16, 2015
  • Matue
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 16, 2015

Hi all from Azerbaijan!!!

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.An organizational unit named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktops computers.A Group policy object named GP1 is linked to OU1.You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1.The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1.What should you do?

A.Modify the GPO status of GP1
B.Configure the WMI Filter of GP1
C.Modify the security settings of GP1
D.Modify the security settings of OU1

My answer is B
Configure the WMI Filter of GP1
What is your answers ??? please leave your comment

  • Aug 16, 2015
  • peanuttech
  • United States
  • Aug 16, 2015

@Dumi question7 answer B (3)
Explanation:
2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP
1 Adapter = LAN1 = alone = 1 IP
1 + 1 + 1 = 3
References:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 3:
Managing Networking using Windows PowerShell, p. 253
-----------------
similar question with 6 NICs:
http://www.aiotestking.com/microsoft/how-many-reservations-should-you-identify-4/

https://quizlet.com/45822471/free-exam-flash-cards/

  • Aug 16, 2015
  • Peanuttech
  • United States
  • Aug 16, 2015

@z Thanks for the help.

@Joe I hear you bro. The hard core answers must require research (for this particular exam) =D I might have to spend 1 more week before I face the Microsoft Test Gods. LOL

  • Aug 16, 2015
  • mahmoud
  • Egypt
  • Aug 15, 2015

Failed to day exam 477
bad dump

  • Aug 15, 2015
  • yochay
  • Israel
  • Aug 15, 2015

2 days ago did the test and faild big time. 525
this dump is not updated at all
many new questions in the test did not apper on the dump. like nsdutil, hyper v etc etc

  • Aug 15, 2015
  • İlgar Guliyev
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 15, 2015

Gulen- Skype adresinize gonderdim dostluq ama qebul elemediz, imkandirsa mene yeniden zeng ederdiz.

  • Aug 15, 2015
  • Matue
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 15, 2015

Hi All,

I dont understand you guys.Do you working For Microsoft ???

Your are typing some many wrong questions and confusing all students.

Question.

You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1.
On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
• Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
• Applies to the domain profile
• Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule.

Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B. the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.the hash of the application.
D.the local path of the application.
E. the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1

Answer is C and E or
Band D ?? Which one is true ?

  • Aug 15, 2015
  • Jonathan
  • Bahrain
  • Aug 14, 2015

@Z
Yeah the answer to Question 7 is C, since reservations can only be done if there are Mac Addresses.

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • kai
  • Canada
  • Aug 14, 2015

Passed exam for exact 700 points
8 question didn't see from anywhere.
one drag and tag question about set bandwidth in VM, VM only has legacy network adapter, so my answer is install network adapter, change the configuration for both

one question is ask the PS command to set sync time for work folders

one question about SMB and NTFS share

one question ask the PS commande so user1 can manage group membership for a group

good luck

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • Hadi
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Aug 14, 2015

@Piet @Z
AD DS wizard you can select it to be DNS Server or not, this Q confusing me?

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • Jonathan
  • Bahrain
  • Aug 14, 2015

@Z

Regarding question 7, why is the answer C? An IP Address can be assigned to a Network Team. So Why is it not B?

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • PASSED
  • United States
  • Aug 14, 2015

I agree with JOE's post earlier: If you get 50% of the questions and can't pass - you should study the areas a little more. Dont feel bad - just try again.

But people that have no idea why any answers are what they are and are simply memorizing everything - should fail. They make the rest of us look bad. These dumps SHOULD ONLY be used to counter-act the tricky and sometimes incorrect logic that Microsoft puts in its questions. They shouldn't be used by people that dont even CARE to know the material.

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • PASSED
  • United States
  • Aug 14, 2015

Still valid in USA!

Passed using Kathleen and Mike. There were a few new questions but don't let it freak you out! Study these dumps and the "new questions posted" by others below. If you look, the new questions all have the same premise and are very easy once you look them over. They all have the same possible answers - so learn what each of those commands do (Set-ADForest, DSADD, and NTDSUTIL especially).

Once you do this you should be fine. NOTE there are wrong answers in the dumps anyways - so trust your knowledge and make sure you KNOW the stuff not just memorize!

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • no name
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 14, 2015

failed today 5xx
New questions and all other formuled
i did study used alot of rodc.
many qeustions in comments but not correct answer.

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • Adriana
  • Albania
  • Aug 14, 2015

Passed today 760 points.
4 new questions but some of old questions have incorrect answers.
i am very surprised for my score
I used Maya and Annete exams

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • NewExam
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 14, 2015

These are the New Questions in Exams 410
Please Help each other and try to find the Answers:
=======================================
QUESTION: 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to add an RODC to the domain by using the Install From Media (IFM) option.
Which tool should you use to create the media?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.


QUESTION: 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question
apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name
(UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.


QUESTION: 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a
question apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
the domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
The domain contains an administrator account named Admin1.
You need to prevent Admin1 from creating more than 100 objects in the domain partition.
Which tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.



QUESTION: 4
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.

An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.

You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role.

You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1.

Which tool should you use?

A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • haqqani
  • India
  • Aug 14, 2015

I passed today with 850 marks after 2 times fail.Thanks alot to all of you.I appreciate your work.I got 90℅ new question from this itselfs.Studying katheen,maya & aiotesting site dumps + this update question may b helpful to pass

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 14, 2015

Question 11
RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC?
o Filtered Attribute Sets
o Read-Only DNS
o Unidirectional Replication
[*] All of these

Question 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. Share and Storage Management
C. Computer Management
D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Is this A of C. I think it is C

Question 13
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
The domain contains an administrator account named Admin1
You need to prevent Admin1 from creating more than 100 objects in the domain partition.
Which tool should you use?

A· the ntdsutil command
B· the Set-ADDomain cmdlet
C· the install-ADDSDomain cmdlet
D· the dsadd command
E· the dsamain command
F· the dsamgmt command
G· the net user command
H· the Set-ADForest cmdlet

Some of the people say D and some of the people say H. With D you can create accounts.....With H not...

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 14, 2015

@Matue/@Nemanja Is think it is D. With netsh you can only change one setting with Sconfig you can change multiple settings....

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 14, 2015

@Z
Is it not so that if you team the network adapters Windows only uses 1 mac adres/IP adres per Team?

And the say some network adapaters are offline? Offline adapters don't use any IP-adressen :)

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • tarun
  • New Zealand
  • Aug 14, 2015

Failed.Many new questions in RODC.Plz update the dumps.Plz suggest how to prepare for new questions.

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • NitinVora
  • India
  • Aug 14, 2015

Fail yesterday with 636. not valid dump. lots of new questen & confused senario.

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • Z
  • United States
  • Aug 14, 2015

Dumi, Nemanja, Piet
Technet is your friend, These answers can be found in 70-410 cert guides (Peraon IT and Sybex) by Don Poulton and William Panek

The correct answers are:

1. A
2. B,D
3. C
4. All
5. A Logic question
6. D ADRMS By Definition,Yes it is 70-410
7. C 5 reservations, 1 per nic, Test IT!
8. A
9. D
10. A, B

  • Aug 14, 2015
  • Jonathan
  • Bahrain
  • Aug 13, 2015

@Nemanja

I think Question 7 answer is B instead of A

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Nemanja
  • Aug 13, 2015

@Matue
Yes,answer is sconfig, parameters can be modified with netsh also, but sconfig is faster and more practical way

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • iRock
  • Ghana
  • Aug 13, 2015

@Matue
The answer could be A or D.
but I will prefer A. Since this exams is all about Windows Server 2012 r2.

A. sconfig.

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 13, 2015

@matue
You can use either sconfig or netsh to accomplish this, but seeing as how microsoft is going away from command line and recommends that you use powershell commands in the future. I would say A is the answer they are looking for.

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 13, 2015

@Matue it is D netsh

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 13, 2015

Nemanja
Question 1 is only A

Trick question. The do not ask for a DNS server :)

You plan to install a new DC named DC4 that runs WS2012R2.The new DC will have the following configurations:
Schema master
Global catalog server
AD Federation Services server role
AD directory Certificate Services server role

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Abdulaziz
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aug 13, 2015

I am waiting for the answers..PLZ Reply..!!
Thanks

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Matue
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 13, 2015

Hi all,
IP Address 10.1.1.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.240.0
Default Gateway 10.1.1.254
Prefferd DNS none

The networks contains a DNS Server that has an ip address 10.1.1.200.You need to configure server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as a prefferd dns server.The solution must not change any other settings on Server1.

A.Sconfig.cmd
B.NET.exe
C.Set-NETIPInterface
D.netsh.exe

Answer is : A
do you have any idea guys ?

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 13, 2015

Can some one answer the questions from @Dumi

Question 1 A
Question 2 B and D
Question 3 C
Question 4 ??
Question 5 A
Question 6 ADFS?? Don't know
Question 7 many typos in the question? Think B?
Question 8 A
Question 9 D
Question 10 A B

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Nemanja
  • Aug 13, 2015

@Dumi
1. A,B
2. B,D
3. C
4. ALL
5. D
6.This question is not in scope of 70-410,answer is A(ADFS)
7. A
8. A
9. D
10. A,B

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • kidoz
  • Fiji Islands
  • Aug 13, 2015

can anyone please advise is this dump valid?

  • Aug 13, 2015
  • Abdulaziz
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aug 12, 2015

Dears , (I HAVE EXAM TOMORROW,!!)
Pls. help me to provide with the answers for the following: As soon as possible.

RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC?
o Filtered Attribute Sets
o Read-Only DNS
o Unidirectional Replication
[*] All of these

--------------------------------------------------------
Sometimes it’s important to remove an RODC from your forest or domain. However, it’s important that you follow a simple rule whilst removing RODC's. What is this rule?

[*] All RODC’s must be detached before removing a final writable domain controller
o All writable domain controllers must be removed before RODC’s can be detached
o Your forest must only consist of RODC’s if you want to remove them
o There are no rules for removing RODC’s
--------------------------------------------
Complete the missing word from the sentence below that is describing one of the new roles in Server 2012:
By using___, you can augment an organization's security strategy by protecting information through persistent usage policies, which remain with the information, no matter where it is moved
o ADFS --- Active Directory Federation Services
o RODC – Read Only Domain Controller
o ADLDS – Active Directory Light Weight Directory Services
[*] AD RMS -- Active Directory Right Management System

  • Aug 12, 2015
  • g
  • Canada
  • Aug 12, 2015

Failed. Not valid in Canada, about 50% of test is not in these VCE's.

  • Aug 12, 2015
  • CrnTue
  • United States
  • Aug 12, 2015

Hi, Any information from slovakia ? is dump still valid there?

  • Aug 12, 2015
  • Dumi
  • South Africa
  • Aug 11, 2015

Can you assist with the questions below, I'm writing soon. Thanks
Question 1

Your network contains an AD forest named contoco.com.All DC currently run Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1.

You plan to install a new DC named DC4 that runs WS2012R2.The new DC will have the following configurations:
Schema master
Global catalog server
AD Federation Services server role
AD directory Certificate Services server role

You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
Which configuration should you identify?
A:Enable the global catalog server
B:Install the DNS server role
C:Transfer the schema master
D:install the AD Certificate Services role.
Answer:

Question 2
You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1.
On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
• Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
• Applies to the domain profile
• Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule.
Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B. the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.the hash of the application.
D.the local path of the application.
E. the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1
Answer:


Question 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 201210.
You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10. an end address of
192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.
You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
What should you do first?
A. From the DHCP console, modify the properties of Scope1.
B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.
C.From Windows PowerShell. run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.
D.From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.
Answer:

Question 4
RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC?
o Filtered Attribute Sets
o Read-Only DNS
o Unidirectional Replication
[*] All of these

Question 5
Sometimes it’s important to remove an RODC from your forest or domain. However, it’s important that you follow a simple rule whilst removing RODC's. What is this rule?

A. All RODC’s must be detached before removing a final writable domain controller
B. All writable domain controllers must be removed before RODC’s can be detached
C.Your forest must only consist of RODC’s if you want to remove them
D.There are no rules for removing RODC’s

Question 6
Complete the missing word from the sentence below that is describing one of the new roles in Server 2012:
By using___, you can augment an organization's security strategy by protecting information through persistent usage policies, which remain with the information, no matter where it is moved
o ADFS
o RODC
o ADLDS
[*] AD RMS

Question 7
You have a server named Served. that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has live network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network

named LAN1. I he two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of all the adapters connected to LAN1.

You create a network adapter team named team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must he assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

How many reservations should you identify?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7

Question 8
You have a DNS server named DNS1 that runs windows server 2012 R2.
DNS1 is used to resolve the names of internet resources by using several DNS forwarders.
You need to prevent DNS1 from performing iterative queries if the DNS forwarders are unable to reslove the queries.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A) Remove-DNSServerRootHint
B)Set-DNSServerPrimaryZone
c) Ser-DNSServerGlobalNameZone
D)Unregister-DNSserverDrirectoryPartition
Answer:

Question 9
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You apply a security policy to server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (CWM).
You plan to roll back the security policy.
You need to identify the settings that are prevented from rolling back running the CWM
Witch settings should you identify.

A. The secure startup order
B. The outbound authentication methods
C. The network security rules
D. The system access control list (SAClist)





Question 10
Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain consists 20 member Servers and 5 domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers.
You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure.
You need to prepare the conversation for planned deployment. The solution should ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always have the same IP address.
Witch two actions should you perform? Each correct answer is a part of the solution.
A. From an Azure virtual machine run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet
B. Deploy a Side by side virtual private network (VPN)
C. From Azure virtual machine run the Set –NetIPAuthentication cmdlet
D. From an domain controller run the Set-NetIPAdresses cmdlet
E. From an domain controller run adprep.exe

  • Aug 11, 2015
  • gmkapoor
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Aug 11, 2015

Answers for @user Bulgaria

(1) FD
(2) AB

kindly confirm

  • Aug 11, 2015
  • Abdulaziz
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aug 11, 2015

Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain consists 20 member Servers and 5 domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers.
You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure.
You need to prepare the conversation for planned deployment. The solution should ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always have the same IP address.
Witch two actions should you perform? Each correct answer is a part of the solution.
A. From an Azure virtual machine run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet
B. Deploy a Side by side virtual private network (VPN)
C. From Azure virtual machine run the Set –NetIPAuthentication cmdlet
D. From an domain controller run the Set-NetIPAdresses cmdlet
E. From an domain controller run adprep.exe

Answer: ???

  • Aug 11, 2015
  • Quoc Nguyen
  • Vietnam
  • Aug 11, 2015

I did the exam today and passed with 780. There are about 5 new questions about Azure and RODC which do not include in any dump. other questions is in KATHLEEN dump. So the dump still valid in Vietnam

The new question about Azure is same from @Shlok_007 below.

There is one question about Azure that is: you installed many VMs on Azure and decide to promote one of VM become DC of child domain child.contoso.com. Which CMDlet you should use

Anwser: Install-ADDSDomain

  • Aug 11, 2015
  • NitinVora
  • India
  • Aug 11, 2015

2nd question Ans is A
http://azure.microsoft.com/blog/2014/04/22/static-internal-ip-address-for-virtual-machines/

  • Aug 11, 2015
  • Adriana
  • Albania
  • Aug 10, 2015

@ Abdulaziz

answer for
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You apply a security policy to server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (CWM).
You plan to roll back the security policy.
You need to identify the settings that are prevented from rolling back running the CWM
Witch settings should you identify.

A. The secure startup order
B. The outbound authentication methods
C. The network security rules
D. The system access control list (SAClist)

is D.

System Keeps Auditing After Rollback
In the auditing section of SCW there is an option to include the SCWAudit.inf template. If you do so, SCW configures System Access Control Lists (SACL) on a number of files. Without this template SCW will configure the system to perform object access auditing but since no files have SACLs on them by default, no file access will actually be audited.
If you apply a policy with this option turned on and you subsequently roll back the policy the SACLs will remain on the system. Consequently, if the system is configured to perform Object Access Auditing you will find auditing events in the Security Event Log. This is by design. SCW is not designed to roll back ACLs. To clear these SACLs you would need to manually restore any pre-existing SACLs. As long as these were defined in a security template doing so is a simple matter of re-applying that security template.

  • Aug 10, 2015
  • Giuseppe
  • Italy
  • Aug 10, 2015

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You apply a security policy to server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (CWM).
You plan to roll back the security policy.
You need to identify the settings that are prevented from rolling back running the CWM
Witch settings should you identify.

A. The secure startup order
B. The outbound authentication methods
C. The network security rules
D. The system access control list (SAClist)

Answer: C. The network security rules

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730742(v=ws.10).aspx

  • Aug 10, 2015
  • Nemanja
  • Aug 10, 2015

@Abdulaziz
Answer is D) SACL
http://blog.netwrix.com/2015/06/19/configure-audit-policy-and-security-using-security-configuration-wizard/

  • Aug 10, 2015
  • Piet
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 10, 2015

Is it not a good idea to gather the questions + correct answers and neatly placing among themselves

  • Aug 10, 2015
  • ilgar
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 10, 2015

Please update this dump.. Failed today 560 :(

  • Aug 10, 2015
  • Abdulaziz
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aug 10, 2015

Dears, Can any help me to get the answers for the following questions: (Especially those , who already passed the exam in a week or so
)
------------------------------------------------
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You apply a security policy to server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (CWM).
You plan to roll back the security policy.
You need to identify the settings that are prevented from rolling back running the CWM
Witch settings should you identify.

A. The secure startup order
B. The outbound authentication methods
C. The network security rules
D. The system access control list (SAClist)



Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain consists 20 member Servers and 5 domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers.
You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure.
You need to prepare the conversation for planned deployment. The solution should ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always have the same IP address.
Witch two actions should you perform? Each correct answer is a part of the solution.
A. From an Azure virtual machine run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet
B. Deploy a Side by side virtual private network (VPN)
C. From Azure virtual machine run the Set –NetIPAuthentication cmdlet
D. From an domain controller run the Set-NetIPAdresses cmdlet
E. From an domain controller run adprep.exe

---------------------------------------------
Thanks for your help.

  • Aug 10, 2015
  • Dodong
  • Philippines
  • Aug 10, 2015

Hello! Is this vce file still valid? Planning to take the exam on September. Thanks in advance!

  • Aug 10, 2015
  • Ilgar
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 09, 2015

Gulen, salam Qardash, mene zeng ede bilersen? 0706007037

  • Aug 09, 2015
  • Jonathan
  • Bahrain
  • Aug 09, 2015

Can anyone verify or supply the correct answers for questions posted by Shlok_007?

  • Aug 09, 2015
  • Arox
  • Nepal
  • Aug 09, 2015

This Dump is not sufficient to pass the test. In fact it offers very little help. Must have something significantly better than this.

  • Aug 09, 2015
  • peanuttech
  • United States
  • Aug 08, 2015

NEMJA - thanks buddy

  • Aug 08, 2015
  • Steffg60
  • United Kingdom
  • Aug 07, 2015

just took exam failed 556 score . Some questions for this dump but lots of new ones now . Not 1 IPv6 question in my exam

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Brazilian
  • Brazil
  • Aug 07, 2015

I failed in last week with 652 points. Just one question Azure, and some IPv6. 50% are questions from KATHLEEN.

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Abdulaziz
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aug 07, 2015

Guys, Can anyone help me to provide the answers for MS Azure Questions posted by "USB" from Germany.
These questions are very important.
Waiting ...!!!

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Nemanja
  • Aug 07, 2015

@Shlok_007
2) You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1.
On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
• Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
• Applies to the domain profile
• Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule.

Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B. the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.the hash of the application.
D.the local path of the application.
E. the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1
Your answer is incorect, for NAMED application you need local path to the app, in other case you will specify all programs, in answer must be a match.
D)
To overwritte deny rule, you need to specify the list of computers.
B)

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Nemanja
  • Aug 07, 2015

@usb
Related to Azure
A,B
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/virtual-networks-install-replica-active-directory-domain-controller/

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Nemanja
  • Aug 07, 2015

@India
11) D
12) D
13) A
14) A

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Ruslan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Aug 07, 2015

To Helper
Your answer is D
Proof: To assign a quota to a security principal, you must use the directory services tools. The command and required parameters for assigning a quota to a security principal are as follows:
dsadd quota –part –qlimit –acct

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Dodong
  • Philippines
  • Aug 07, 2015

Can anyone update the file? I'm planning to take the exam this September. Thanks in advance!

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Dodong
  • Philippines
  • Aug 07, 2015

Can someone or anyone update the dump? I'm planning to take the exam on September. Thanks in advance!

  • Aug 07, 2015
  • Rach
  • Belgium
  • Aug 06, 2015

Pleeeeeeeeassse do you have the answer for the question below : HELPER AND USB
Thank you

  • Aug 06, 2015
  • Rach
  • Belgium
  • Aug 06, 2015

Hello, what is the question about Azur? i'm go pass the exam tomorrow, i'm very stressed
Thank you for your help

  • Aug 06, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 06, 2015

2nd shot taken today, failed with 668 points... I cannot believe. I'm gonna be a baker... :)

  • Aug 06, 2015
  • behnam
  • United Kingdom
  • Aug 06, 2015

THanks guys ! @ Nemanj

Joe
irock

The answer is H ! now i need to find more questions so i can pass this week :) keep you guys posted

  • Aug 06, 2015
  • gulen
  • Azerbaijan
  • Aug 06, 2015

Failed today 636,more questions about ipv6

  • Aug 06, 2015
  • RS
  • United Kingdom
  • Aug 06, 2015

I tried adding a suffix using the set-adforest -UPNsuffix -add and -replace and seems all it does is add a upn suffix to your domain as an option so when you create a user you can pick it from the drop down list but it wont default to that UPN..It does not change the default UPN on user creation - Only way to change default is to use dsadd.

So using set-ADforest allows one to add a upn suffix to the domain but in my lab test will not change the default UPN which looks to me is what the question is asking.. Its not asking how to add another UPN to the domain but rather how to change the default UPN on user creation which given the options we have can only be done using dsadd -upn

  • Aug 06, 2015
  • Z
  • United States
  • Aug 06, 2015

Shlok_007
Thanks for the added questions, but some of your answers are not correct.

  • Aug 06, 2015
  • usb
  • Germany
  • Aug 05, 2015

Passed the Exam today with 760.
I had have all of the RODC questions and 1 RODC in AZURE!!

Here 2 new Questions:
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You apply a security policy to server1 by using the Security Configuration Wizard (CWM).
You plan to roll back the security policy.
You need to identify the settings that are prevented from rolling back running the CWM
Witch settings should you identify.

A. The secure startup order
B. The outbound authentication methods
C. The network security rules
D. The system access control list (SAClist)



Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain consists 20 member Servers and 5 domain controllers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers.
You plan to deploy a domain controller for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure.
You need to prepare the conversation for planned deployment. The solution should ensure that the domain controller hosted in Azure always have the same IP address.
Witch two actions should you perform? Each correct answer is a part of the solution.
A. From an Azure virtual machine run the Set-AzureStaticVNetIP cmdlet
B. Deploy a Side by side virtual private network (VPN)
C. From Azure virtual machine run the Set –NetIPAuthentication cmdlet
D. From an domain controller run the Set-NetIPAdresses cmdlet
E. From an domain controller run adprep.exe

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 05, 2015

Still don't know the correct answer for the UPN suffix question. dsadd or set-adforest? you can set this attribute with both of them, but which one is the correct for MS? :)

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • Attila
  • Hungary
  • Aug 05, 2015

Failed with 562 today. Lot of RODC and Azure questions. I've just downloaded the last vce files but no these kind of questions in there... trying the 2nd shot tomorrow...

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • Nemanja
  • Aug 05, 2015

@behnam
Answer is Set-ADForest
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617221.aspx
With this command, you modify UPN sufix for entire forest

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • Jean de Dieu
  • Rwanda
  • Aug 05, 2015

Plssss, update the exammmm !!! I will take the exam SOON

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 05, 2015

@behnam I believe H is the correct answer. Based on this link. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Ee617221.aspx

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • RS
  • United Kingdom
  • Aug 05, 2015

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet.
Answer: D
Explanation:
dsadd and use the -upn switch

I think the correct Asnwer is D rather than H:

reason I say that is you can not change the default UPN in a forest as it will always be the CN of the domain however if you use dsadd you can set the default UPN to whatever you want on the user you are creating - you don't even need to add the UPN to the forest.

I hate these tricky questions from MS..

be interested to hear what others think on this.

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • iRock
  • Ghana
  • Aug 05, 2015

@behnam the answer is
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • Abdulaziz
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aug 05, 2015

Yes..Please some one help to get the proper answer for Question No.449 posted by behnam
United Kingdom with an explanation as I got different answers from different people.

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • behnam
  • United Kingdom
  • Aug 05, 2015

NEW QUESTION 449
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C. the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D. the dsadd command.
E. the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G. the net user command.
H. the Set ADForest cmdlet.
Answer: D
Explanation:
dsadd and use the -upn switch


OR IS IT H can someone lease help!

  • Aug 05, 2015
  • haqqani
  • India
  • Aug 04, 2015

Thanks for reply guys

I got question
i have contoso.com domain consist of two child domain east.contoso.com and west.contoso.com.GP applied on following
OU
market.east.contoso.com
west.contoso.com
contose.com
forest.contoso.com
east.contoso.com
GP is deleted,in which i have deleted GPO manually
select Three

Please tell me answer with explanation

  • Aug 04, 2015
  • Shlok_007
  • India
  • Aug 04, 2015

Passed with 860 marks. here are some new questions with answer.

1) Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a

read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema

operations master role. You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you

remove Active Directory from DC1. Which tool should you use?

Answer : ntdsutil

2) You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1.
On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
• Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
• Applies to the domain profile
• Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule.

Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B. the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.the hash of the application.
D.the local path of the application.
E. the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1


Answer : C and E


3) Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You added new domain you need to create 50 new users in OU .what cmd you can use??
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdle

Answer: D


4) Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question
apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name
(UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: H


5) Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to add an RODC to the domain by using the Install From Media (IFM) option.
Which tool should you use to create the media?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer : A


6) Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
the domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
The domain contains an administrator account named Admin1.
You need to prevent Admin1 from creating more than 100 objects in the domain partition.
Which tool should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer : D

7) Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2,000 client computers used

by students. You recently discover an increase in calls to the helpdesk that relate to security policy to meet the

following requirement:
Modify the UserName of the built-in account named Administrator
Support a time mismatch between client computers and domain controllers of up to three minutes.
Which Two security settings should you modify?
A. Account Policies
B. Password Policy
C. Account Lockout Policy
D. Kerberos Policy
E. Local Policies
F. Audit Policy
G. User Rights Assignment
H. Security Options

Answer: D and H

8) Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You create a software restriction policy to allow an application named App1 by using a certificate rule.
You need to prevent the software restriction policy from applying to users that are members of the local Administrators

group.
What should you do?
A. Modify the rule for App1
B. Modify the Enforcement Properties
C. Modify the Security Levels.
D. Modify the Trusted Publishers Properties

Answer B

  • Aug 04, 2015
  • Ryan
  • Philippines
  • Aug 04, 2015

There are a lot of new questions

  • Aug 04, 2015
  • Jimbosmiht
  • United States
  • Aug 03, 2015

We need a new dump Please update lost of new questions

  • Aug 03, 2015
  • Mr Sam
  • Netherlands
  • Aug 03, 2015

faild today.... in amsterdam
alot of new question about RODC :(

  • Aug 03, 2015
  • Ayo
  • Nigeria
  • Aug 03, 2015

Passed last week with 730, new questions have been added. 1 or 2 on Azure, about 5 on RODC's.

  • Aug 03, 2015
  • Dave
  • United Kingdom
  • Aug 03, 2015

Is this still valid in UK?

  • Aug 03, 2015
  • King T
  • Philippines
  • Aug 03, 2015

Failed Today with 530. new questions like RODC but I'm sure that I have selected the correct answer(from this dump) for other questions.
I remember I question, delete Temp users from AD using Powershell, selection in 3 dropdowns. Goodluck guys.

  • Aug 03, 2015
  • Perry Mala
  • United States
  • Aug 03, 2015

New Q4: Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role. You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1. Which tool should you use?

Answer: the ntdsutil command.

  • Aug 03, 2015
  • Joe
  • United States
  • Aug 01, 2015

@irock
Although you can use net user command to add an user account the question says adding 50 users. dsadd allows you to add multiple users at once. So the correct answer would be D. dsadd

  • Aug 01, 2015
  • Anonymous
  • India
  • Aug 01, 2015

If any one who passed recently with this dump then please let us know...please comment if any one who gave the exam on 410 in past week/or some days ago and passed the exam...please comment and help each other..

  • Aug 01, 2015
  • test not valid
  • Albania
  • Jul 31, 2015

failed today with 684 points :(
50% new questions from Maya and Kathleen exams

  • Jul 31, 2015
  • Dumisani
  • United States
  • Jul 31, 2015

You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1.
On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
• Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
• Applies to the domain profile
• Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule.
Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B. the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.the hash of the application.
D.the local path of the application.
E. the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1

Answer guys please

  • Jul 31, 2015
  • ilker
  • Turkey
  • Jul 31, 2015

upload new dumb please. this dumb is not valid anymore.

  • Jul 31, 2015
  • Al
  • South Africa
  • Jul 31, 2015

Failed today 604 this dump is partially valid in south Africa although a lot of new questions but only had 1 on RODC none on azure but a lot on vms

  • Jul 31, 2015
  • M.Bendary
  • Egypt
  • Jul 30, 2015

Passed with 820 Score ,,More than 8 new question regarding to RODC ,Just concentrate on the The requirements of the question carefully ,these questions which published faced on the test with these right answers ,,The Dhcp question will be 3 Reserved ips as 1 per each team and another one for the fifth adapter ,Good luck all.

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • Shawn
  • United States
  • Jul 30, 2015

Not Valid. In a Class and everyone is failing. Jennifer, KATHLEEN. a lot of new questions.

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • allister
  • South Africa
  • Jul 30, 2015

Active Directory domain controllers are typically deployed on physical hardware in a data center. However, they can also be implemented in the cloud using Windows Azure. Using a cloud-based Active Directory deployment on Windows Azure would be beneficial for:
• Improving authentication performance at remote locations where a WAN link is not a suitable option and the cost and lack of technical expertise do not allow for an on-site domain controller.
• Providing a disaster recovery site.
• Deploying network applications.
Deploying Active Directory via Windows Azure can be done in two ways:
• Implementing Active Directory domain controllers on Windows Azure virtual machines (VMs) in the cloud
• Using the Windows Azure Active Directory SaaS cloud service
Using the first option, you deploy virtual machines in the Azure cloud, install Windows Server on those virtual machines, and then make them domain controllers. These cloud-based domain controllers are connected to an organization's local data center

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • iRock
  • Ghana
  • Jul 30, 2015

@haqqani ur answer should be

G. the net user command

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • Ben
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 30, 2015

@haqqani
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You added new domain you need to create 50 new users in OU .what cmd you can use??
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdle

Answer is : D

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • haqqani
  • India
  • Jul 30, 2015

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You added new domain you need to create 50 new users in OU .what cmd you can use??
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdle

pls tell me the answer

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • Enzo
  • Canada
  • Jul 30, 2015

Hi Amir,

To transfer schema master; Answer is (A) ntdsutil is the answer.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759254(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_CMD

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • Tech
  • United States
  • Jul 30, 2015

RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC?
o Filtered Attribute Sets
o Read-Only DNS
o Unidirectional Replication
[*] All of these

-----------------------------------------
Sometimes it’s important to remove an RODC from your forest or domain. However, it’s important that you follow a simple rule whilst removing RODC's. What is this rule?

[*] All RODC’s must be detached before removing a final writable domain controller
o All writable domain controllers must be removed before RODC’s can be detached
o Your forest must only consist of RODC’s if you want to remove them
o There are no rules for removing RODC’s
--------------------------------------------
Complete the missing word from the sentence below that is describing one of the new roles in Server 2012:
By using___, you can augment an organization's security strategy by protecting information through persistent usage policies, which remain with the information, no matter where it is moved
o ADFS
o RODC
o ADLDS
[*] AD RMS

  • Jul 30, 2015
  • Tom
  • United States
  • Jul 29, 2015

I wish I had read these reviews before taking the exam today. I failed miserably. I even used the premium dump, and it was very out of date. These dumps haven't been valid since about July 1st. Need a new one asap. Everyone else's comments about RODC, Azure, and UPN are extremely valid. Lots of new questions.

  • Jul 29, 2015
  • Giuseppe
  • Italy
  • Jul 29, 2015

QUESTION 10
You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1.
On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
• Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
• Applies to the domain profile
• Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule.
Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B. the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.the hash of the application.
D.the local path of the application.
E. the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1

=========================================

You have a server named Served. that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has live network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network

named LAN1. I he two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from two of all the adapters connected to LAN1.

You create a network adapter team named team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must he assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

How many reservations should you identify?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7

=========================================

These questions had not been answered,
What are your opinions?

  • Jul 29, 2015
  • AfJef
  • Netherlands
  • Jul 28, 2015

failed today with 686, this dump is NOT valid anymore in the Netherlands, 21 new questions, many about RODC and PowerShell commands.
please please upload this dump!!!!!

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • RS
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 28, 2015

Below is what I think the correct answers are for a few new questions Amir

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. Share and Storage Management
C. Computer Management
D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: A

Use Server, local server, Computer management, open disk management, right click create VHD

QUESTION 8
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question
apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name
(UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: D

dsadd and use the -upn switch

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • RS
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 28, 2015

Failed with 684 - Got the RODC, AZure and the UPN questions. I only used testking as a test prep. I will try use this site for my next attempt and report back however does appear there are new questions that are covered here.

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • haqqani
  • India
  • Jul 28, 2015

I failed today got 662 second time Rodc 5 new Question Azure 2 Question & Group policy new question around 40 % we can except from this dump.Please upload latest dumps

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • thabo
  • South Africa
  • Jul 28, 2015

Hi I'm writing Thursday plz help with answers like the questions that ask about (upn)suffixis

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • Behnam
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 28, 2015

QUESTION 8
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question
apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name
(UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer is : H

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617221.aspx

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • behnam
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 28, 2015

QUESTION 8
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question
apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name
(UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. the ntdsutil command.
B.the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.the dsadd command.
E.the dsamain command.
F. the dsmgmt command.
G.the net user command.
H.the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer is : H

is this correct , i am answering this from my understanding !

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617221.aspx

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • behnam
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 28, 2015

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. Share and Storage Management
C. Computer Management
D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

The answer is :C

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742509.aspx

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • Dumisani
  • Iceland
  • Jul 28, 2015

Failed the Exam last Friday with 668, I got abt 6 or 7 new queiz nd some of the dump answers are totally wrong.

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • Amir Alizadeh
  • United States
  • Jul 28, 2015

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. Share and Storage Management
C. Computer Management
D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • Amir Alizadeh
  • United States
  • Jul 28, 2015

QUESTION 10
You have a server named Server1 that Runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure IPSec rules for connections to Server1.
On Server1, you plan to create an inbound firewall rule that contains the following settings:
• Allows inbound connections to an application named App1.exe
• Applies to the domain profile
• Overrides any block rules
You need to identify the minimum information required to create the rule.
Which two pieces of information should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. the list of Active Directory users who are authorized to use the application.
B. the list of computers that are authorized to use the application.
C.the hash of the application.
D.the local path of the application.
E. the name at the IPSec policies that apply to Server1.

  • Jul 28, 2015
  • kbr
  • Brazil
  • Jul 27, 2015

Hi guys! Please help!

Where are you guys finding this new 70-410 questions?

I am desperately looking for the new questions of 70-412 but without success.

  • Jul 27, 2015
  • Sam
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 27, 2015

Took the exam today and failed with scoring 636. There were 47 questions and about 15 questions from this dump. Please update the with new questions, several new questions about GPO, RODC, Azure VMs etc. Some answers modified and you could easily miss the correct answer if you don't read carefully.

  • Jul 27, 2015
Pages:  [<<]  [<]  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19  [>]  [>>]

Add Comments

Purchase Individually

70-410 Premium File

Premium File
70-410 Premium File
515 Q&A
$76.99$69.99

70-410 Training Video Course

Training Course
70-410 Training Video Course
103 Lectures
$27.49$24.99

70-410 Study Guide

Study Guide
70-410 Study Guide
723 PDF Pages
$27.49$24.99

Introducing The New!

Exam Collection

Premium Membership
Premium

Get Unlimited Access to all
ExamCollection’s PREMIUM files

Learn More
Download Quality. ExamCollection Certified

Site Search:

Only Registered Members Can Download VCE Files or View Training Courses

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses. Registration is Free and Easy - you simply need to provide an email address.

  • Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month
  • VCE Files Simulate Real Exam Environment
  • Instant Download After Registration.
Please provide a correct e-mail address
A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login.
Already Member? Click Here to Login

Log into your ExamCollection Account

Please Log In to download VCE file or view Training Course

Please provide a correct E-mail address

Please provide your Password (min. 6 characters)

Only registered Examcollection.com members can download vce files or view training courses.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Summer Sale: 20% OFF!

ExamCollection Premium

ExamCollection Premium Files

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam Study Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 20% OFF Discount Code
A Confirmation Link will be sent to this email address to verify your login
We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address

Summer Sale: 20% OFF!

Use Discount Code:

EXAM2021

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.
Please check your mailbox for a message from support@examcollection.com and follow the directions.

Next

Download Free Demo of VCE Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.