Pass Your Microsoft 70-401 Exam Easy!

Get 100% Real Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers By IT Experts

Fast Updates & Instant Download!

Certification Exam: 70-401 (Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring)

Download Free 70-401 Exam Questions

Exam 70-401 - Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
Size: 106.97 KB
Posted Date: Monday, January 24, 2011
# of downloads: 11
Free Download: This file is outdated. Browse other 70-401 VCE Files
Exam
70-401 - Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
Size
106.97 KB
Posted Date
Monday, January 24, 2011
# of downloads
11
Free Download
This file is outdated. Browse other 70-401 VCE Files
Comments
* The most recent comment are at the top
  • Nick
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 27, 2011

And in uk this question requires two answers , A and D ????

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You have a secondary site at a branch office. The branch office is connected to the main office by a 512-Kbps (Kilobits per second) WAN link.
You need to eliminate all package distribution traffic on the WAN from the primary site between 3:00 P.M and 5:00 P.M.
What should you do on the sender address?
A. Configure rate limits for the primary site.
B. Configure pulse mode for the primary site.
C. Configure pulse mode for the secondary site.
D. Configure a schedule for the primary site.

  • Jul 27, 2011
  • Nick
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 27, 2011

Was there any more help on this question ?

new question:
you deploying critical application appl1 in environment with Wake on LAN enable it is 6 pm and you must get appl1 deployed in with 12 hours what should you do.
a. advertise with start 6 pm and end 6am select enable wake on LAN
b. advertise appl1 as soon as possible select enable wake on LAN
c I cannot remember the rest thet did not make sense

  • Jul 27, 2011
  • WillDamn
  • United States
  • Mar 15, 2011

Most of the answers here are wrong.Answer for 13 cannot be A nor B. all the 4 options given are worng. Software inventory cannot report the "USAGE" of a software and I do not see any option which has software metering in it..

  • Mar 15, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Mar 02, 2011

@Goodman all the questions are there probably the problem might be answers, thanks for you help I'll take a retake soon

  • Mar 02, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Mar 02, 2011

@Goodman the answers might have wrong answers, but all the questions are there that u provided, thanks man

  • Mar 02, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Mar 02, 2011

@Themba
I am sorry 4 that.
But I said, we need the trusted answers
:-(

  • Mar 02, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Mar 01, 2011

Hi all failed the exams yesterday all the questions are there frm the vce and goodman questions probably the answers are wrong as I also used Leon vce got the 661 score

  • Mar 01, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 27, 2011

This are the areas that I got answered perfect on the test, so you can assume the questions in the dumps regarding this topics are correct:
- Deploying a Systems Center Configuration Manager 2007 (SCCM) Server
- Configuring an SCCM infraestructure
- Managing resources
- Managing and maintaining an SCCM infraestructure

  • Feb 27, 2011
  • Justin
  • Pakistan
  • Feb 23, 2011

@mmxdach Do we have to read this VCE of MOH and VCE of 15 questions put by Tony with the answers of 15 questions put by Bumbalu on 21. Is that correct

  • Feb 23, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 23, 2011

@ Bund: the answers that Bumbalu posted summaryzed at feb 21 are correct.

  • Feb 23, 2011
  • Bund
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 23, 2011

Hi @Bumbalu, well done on passing the exam. Are you able to summarize your answers to the 15Q's please? Thank you

  • Feb 23, 2011
  • BFG
  • Netherlands
  • Feb 22, 2011

Answer Q2: Definaltely not D, because in Capture Network Settings task, there is no task sequence variable named DHCP.
So correct answer: A

See also:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd252745.aspx

  • Feb 22, 2011
  • Bund
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 22, 2011

@mmxdach That's a good score, well done! Are you able to assist with accurate answers to the 15 Q's? Thank you

  • Feb 22, 2011
  • yas
  • France
  • Feb 22, 2011

mmxdash Can you validate the 15 answers Q2 ,Q13
thanks

  • Feb 22, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 22, 2011

Hi all, I passed today with 871, these are my conclusions:
- The 15 Qs are valid, they ALL come in the exam.
- The version Microsoft.TopCerts.70-401.v2.73.by.eim23x.100q is the most accurate (for me).
- Study from the last 112q version, as there are valid questions in there.

I will post the areas that I got perfect in my report, so you can get to conclusions on what Qs are correct on the dumps. But that is your work now. I am moving to 70-403 :) That will be easier, definetly. Good Luck everybody.

  • Feb 22, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 21, 2011

Hi all, i have this:

Question 1, Answer: B
Question 2, Answer: A, but maybe D
Question 3, Answer: A
Question 4, Answer: D
Question 5, Answer: D
Question 6, Answer: D
Question 7, Answer: A
Question 8, Answer: D
Question 9, Answer: C
Question 10, Answer: A
Question 11, Answer: C
Question 12, Answer: D
Question 13, Answer: A
Question 14, Answer: C
Question 15, Answer: D

Anyone to confirm?

  • Feb 21, 2011
  • yas
  • France
  • Feb 21, 2011

bumbalou : did you answer the other question thanks

  • Feb 21, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 21, 2011

@mmxdach , for Q5 i had a doubt between A or D, but when re-reading the question which states "You need to manually assign..", answer D becomes very realistic. So i would go for Answer D too, this is the most manual action and a correct one. So Question 5, Answer D.

For Q10 i am happy you answer my question. I also believe answer A to be the option where the user interaction is removed. So Question 10, Answer A.

And lastly Q13 i go for answer A because the question states: "..App1 is installed on multiple computers throughout the environment.  You need to report usage of App1 in only the C01 site..". So Question 13, Answer A.

  • Feb 21, 2011
  • Exam
  • Portugal
  • Feb 20, 2011

Does anyone have the 15 new questions with correct answers?

Thanks :)

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • yas
  • France
  • Feb 20, 2011

Where did you post ?

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • Tony
  • United States
  • Feb 20, 2011

I just posted the 15 new questions as a VCE to the site - I can not verify the accuracy of the questions or answers, but I hope they will be of help - good luck!

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • cooldude
  • India
  • Feb 20, 2011

Dear All,

can someone pls provide the correct answers of those 15Q's?
Thanks

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • Yas
  • France
  • Feb 20, 2011

@ mmxdach Can you send me the answer that you think good thank you

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 20, 2011

For Q13 I think answer must be A. Because all child sites reports to it's parent site, if you enable SW inventory in C01 eventually you will have a report in site P01. Anybody else?

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 20, 2011

@ Bumbalu: For Q10, I also would choose answer A, is it the most logic, the other options still let the user to interact.

Another comment Q5 must be D. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680370.aspx)
• If you automatically assign clients to sites, the clients' IP address must be within the site boundaries of a Configuration Manager 2007 site.
• If you assign or reassign the client to a site using Windows Group Policy, the site code is stored in a registry key on client computers. To reassign a client to another site, change the Group Policy setting to update the registry key. Use the Group Policy administrative template named ConfigMgr2007Assignment.adm supplied in the folder TOOLSConfigMgrADMTemplates on the Configuration Manager 2007 installation media to apply the site assignment configuration to client computers.

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • Tony
  • United States
  • Feb 20, 2011

Can anyone post the format of the test? How many questions are there?

Thank you and good luck to all -

  • Feb 20, 2011
  • Yas
  • France
  • Feb 19, 2011

Dear all;

can someone make a summary of the correct answer ?
Thanks

  • Feb 19, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 19, 2011

@ scorpio77
Congratz. wish u all the best
and good luck 2 all of others & me =)

  • Feb 19, 2011
  • scorpio77
  • Malaysia
  • Feb 19, 2011

Took the exam today. Pass with 721. I wanna thanks especially to Good Man, Shooter, Bumbalu and mmxdach.

  • Feb 19, 2011
  • scorpio77
  • Malaysia
  • Feb 18, 2011

Q12. Is there a chance that the answer is A instead of B or D?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/configmgrswdist/thread/2ea5bf93-24f6-4c79-b957-b77e7d072e2a

  • Feb 18, 2011
  • scorpio77
  • Malaysia
  • Feb 18, 2011

Q10. Is there a chance that the answer is A instead of D?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179121.aspx#section2

  • Feb 18, 2011
  • scorpio77
  • Malaysia
  • Feb 18, 2011

Q5. Is there a chance that the answer is A instead of B? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181435.aspx

  • Feb 18, 2011
  • scorpio77
  • Malaysia
  • Feb 18, 2011

Q2. Is there a chance that the answer is D instead of A or B?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd252744.aspx

  • Feb 18, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 18, 2011

@ Kunista
done dude.
all the best =)

  • Feb 18, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 18, 2011

dear all
I have the questions ONLY without answers :-(
please any one can help us ??

  • Feb 18, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 18, 2011

Hi can anyone who has correct answers for those 15 questions post them in order even if its not all of them but at least we shuld know people going for an exam they have 70% sure case answers, pls advise if I'm wrong

  • Feb 18, 2011
  • Yas
  • France
  • Feb 17, 2011

Dear Goodman. Please, can you send me the 15q's with the right asnwers to yassin.bouataoun@gmail.com?

Thank you

  • Feb 17, 2011
  • SCCM
  • Portugal
  • Feb 17, 2011

Dear Good man, may I request you to email me the 15 question and answer to raygsylva@gmail.com ?

Tnks
RG

  • Feb 17, 2011
  • yamada
  • Singapore
  • Feb 17, 2011

Dear Good man, may I request you to email me the 15 question and answer to louisweb@hotmail.com
Really appreciate and thanks in advance for sharing and all good deed.
Cheers!

  • Feb 17, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 17, 2011

@ Themba
u r the leader now, and the thanks belong 2 u.
waiting for the updated dump (with the new 15 questions + correct answers + no duplicates from the old one)

wish u all the best

  • Feb 17, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 17, 2011

Thanks again Goodman for helping pls guys lets compile the answers and post them in order pls for those new 15 Questions.

  • Feb 17, 2011
  • Early Bloomer
  • Canada
  • Feb 16, 2011

Passed the exam with good score. Based on this dump, questions from Good Man and abit of common sense. Good Luck guys !

  • Feb 16, 2011
  • Tony
  • United States
  • Feb 16, 2011

Hello everyone! Thanks for all of the post! I am taking the test next Monday. If possible could Themba and Goodman? Or anyone else?!? Please send me the updated questions / answers to croatanman@live.com? I will post my results on Monday after the test!! Cheers and good luck to all!!

  • Feb 16, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 15, 2011

@mmxdach , Q10 is it answer D? Why not A?

  • Feb 15, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 15, 2011

Can anyone verify and confirm if answer B for question 13 is correct? In doubts.

  • Feb 15, 2011
  • kennyk66
  • Australia
  • Feb 14, 2011

@Themba, thanks very much for the q's
Were getting reports that the dump dont have all the right answers, can anyone confiem?

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 14, 2011

@Kenny I've sent u the questions, cheers

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 14, 2011

@Billy , some of us are correcting those answers :-p

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • yas
  • France
  • Feb 14, 2011

@billy : can you send me questions on my mail please

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • Billy
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 14, 2011

After prolong waiting today i had passed the exam , scored 721, all is from MHO dump & all 15q from goodman questions, but unfortunately i think answers are wrong in dumps or 15q. i did 100% but low score, most probably 15q of goodman.

But good thing is that All Questions are here which came in my exam but wrong answers. Thank you MHO & Goodman.

Good luck to all

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 14, 2011

@SCCM , About Q5, Answer B: "Redeploy the Configuration Manager client to each unmanaged computer, and specify the client installation property as SMSSITECODE=AUTO."

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 14, 2011

@mmxdach , About Q7 you confirm my thoughts. I was going to post the same remark, the answer is A. The two answers about the protected boundary on the parent site are wrong, the boundary should be on the child. The modifying AD on the parent site is wrong also, because the child site has its own AD. Leaves us with answer A, which is logic that you need to create the boundary for your chilod site. Answer A, confirmed.

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • kennyk
  • Australia
  • Feb 14, 2011

Hey Themba and Goodman? Or anyone else?!? can I get the new questions sent to kennyk66@hotmail.com plz, cheers guys!

  • Feb 14, 2011
  • Early Bloomer
  • Canada
  • Feb 13, 2011

SCCM, Now I'm not an expert but.isnt "AUTO" trigger suppose to assign these site codes automatically ? I actually think the answer is D.

Here is the ref:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680370.aspx

  • Feb 13, 2011
  • SCCM
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 13, 2011

Q5.You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
Many client computers have been deployed in an unmanaged state.
You need to manually assign the client computers to specified sites.
What should you do?
A. Redeploy the Configuration Manager client to each unmanaged computer, and specify the site code.
B. Redeploy the Configuration Manager client to each unmanaged computer, and specify the client installation property as SMSSITECODE=AUTO.
C. Log on to each unmanaged computer, run the client.msi command, and specify the site code.
D. Modify the Configuration Manager Client Installation Settings registry key on each unmanaged computer, and specify the site code.


Its question 5 , i think its answer is B. please advise if i m wrong . thanks

  • Feb 13, 2011
  • Adwoa
  • Canada
  • Feb 13, 2011

Yes correct answer for question 7 should be A I chose A in my exam

  • Feb 13, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 12, 2011

For question 7 I think the answer must be A. You can see for examples in this link:

Example Assignment Scenarios for Configuration Manager: Primary Sites
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680334.aspx

The question states it is a child site (it can be a primary site), do not confuse it with a secondary site.

  • Feb 12, 2011
  • Adowa
  • Canada
  • Feb 12, 2011

new question:
you deploying critical application appl1 in environment with Wake on LAN enable it is 6 pm and you must get appl1 deployed in with 12 hours what should you do.
a. advertise with start 6 pm and end 6am select enable wake on LAN
b. advertise appl1 as soon as possible select enable wake on LAN
c I cannot remember the rest thet did not make sense

  • Feb 12, 2011
  • Adowa
  • Canada
  • Feb 12, 2011

By the way there were about four new questions not in the dump

  • Feb 12, 2011
  • Adowa
  • Canada
  • Feb 12, 2011

Passed today dump is valid just think some answer are not write which made me score 780

  • Feb 12, 2011
  • gao
  • France
  • Feb 11, 2011

@mmxdash : ok I didn't understood your answer. now it's ok
I don't speek very well english
sorry
Thank

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • johny
  • Slovenia
  • Feb 11, 2011

can someone said the answer for questions 5 ?

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 11, 2011

@ GAO: Come on, is that really hard to read the answers from my previous post. This makes me think how are you gonna make it through the real exam (if there were not dumps available)?

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • GAO
  • France
  • Feb 11, 2011

@mmxdach: Then what is the answer A or B

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 11, 2011

@ Bumbalu: For Q4 applying the discarding method we can eliminate answers A and C because Software Updates has nothing to do with SW inventory. That leaves us with B and D. If the Q states that you collect inventory data on a monthly basis, you must have changed the default value of 7 days in the SW inventory agent. So the most logic answer would be to return the config to 7 days. So answer should be D, someone else? Come on guys/gals.

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 11, 2011

@ GAO: Maintenance Windows never expands over a day, 24 hours (can not be Sun-Fri), so you only can create a maintenance Windows for Saturday.

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 11, 2011

Question 4 is a very misleading question. B is not the answer, but at first sight it could. If you re-read the question, it states: "Currently, you collect software inventory data on a monthly basis. " By applying answer B you would get an empty report. You need to ensurer data ..as recently as the past seven days! In other words the most recent data is seven days old. Please correct me if i am wrong. The answer to Q4 is more likely to be D. "Configure the Software Inventory client agent to run every seven days." Any feedback?

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 11, 2011

@mmxdach , yes for Q2 answer A seems the most logic. Let them do the work. The "apply" step is there to override the "capture" step, so let's do capture and don't migrate any fixed ip or other settings. Answer A seems reasonable.

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • pet
  • Russian Federation
  • Feb 11, 2011

you have a secondary site wich connected to the main office by a 512-kbps (kilobits per second) wan link.
you need to eluminate all package distribution traffic on the WAN from the primary site between 3:00 pm.
what should you do on the sender address?

a. configure rate limits for the primary site.
b. configure pukse mode for the primry site.
c. configure pukse mode for the secondary site.
d. configure a schedule for the primry site.



a collection of web servers named coll2 recieves software... deployment named deploy2.
during the test update deployment cycle, the web servers in the coll2 collection restarted and caused web site to be unavailible.
you need to ensure that servers in the coll2 collection do not restart when you deploy the deploy2 update
what should you do?
a. configure the properties for coll2 to enable collection-specific restart setting
b. create a collection variable for coll2 with a name equal to NoRestart and a value of true. Set this variable to the
highest.. precedence
c. modify the template that was used to create the deploy2 deployment by configuring it to supress system restarts on servers
d. modify the deploy2 deployment to supress system rearts on servers.

  • Feb 11, 2011
  • GAO
  • France
  • Feb 10, 2011

hi,

In the Q77, The answer is different than in other dumps
What is the right answer ?

A, Create a colection of the sharePoint servers. Create a maintenance windows for each Saturday
or
B. Create a collection of the SharePoint servers. create a maintenance windows for Sunday to fraday of each week

thank you

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Yas
  • France
  • Feb 10, 2011

When do you think the new dump ?
I canceled my subscription today when I saw the forum.

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 10, 2011

Dear all,
After this disscusion finishes, let me know with the 100% correct answers, then I will create the new dump for you.
Wish u all the best.
Good luck =)

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • shooter
  • Germany
  • Feb 10, 2011

Sorry guys, there is a mismatch in my answer:-(
For Q3 it is of course Answer A Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-tw/library/bb633286.aspx

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 10, 2011

For Q2 I think the answer is A. Because in the Apply Network Settings step, you can read this: "Windows will configure network adapters to use DHCP by default. Add adapters to specify static IP address and othe configuration options. So for the answer to be C you must have to manually add an adapter and select the obtain an IP address auto. But if you go to the Capture Network Settings and CLEAR the Migrate network adapter configuration and leave the Apply Network Settings by default, this will configure the use of DHCP.

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 10, 2011

@ Bumbalu: For Q12 I also agree, look at figure 4-18 you can configure the schedule for the sender address. The question also state block ALL traffic, what you can do as showed in the figure. Also figure 4-19 shows pulse mode (answers B, C) and rate limits (answer A). In the figure you can see that those options does not let you block or stop traffic, is just bandwith throtle.

So answer must be D, do you or someone agree? Keep in touch in this forum to share answers.

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 10, 2011

For Q3 I agree with Bumbalu. In the Restore User Files and Settings the option is named as "Continue if some files cannot be restored". So answer must be A.

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 10, 2011

Question12: about pulse mode from the MS book: "You can use Pulse Mode to limit the amount of data sent between sites by specifying the size of the data blocks sent as well as a time delay between each data block." Nothing said about hours. Is the answer not simply D: Configure a schedule for the primary site.
? ABC are only bandwith issues, no timing. Anyone agree?

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Bumbalu
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 10, 2011

@shooter, for question3 is it not answer A rather than B? Because the checkbox mentioned in A actually exists, the other not. See Figure 12-45 USMT capture and Figure 12-46 for USMT restore from the "Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 Administrator's Companion". Here the question is about USMT restore.

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • shooter
  • Ireland
  • Feb 10, 2011

My answer for Question 12 was B, because on chlid site there is no pulse mode

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • dump
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 10, 2011

@shooter , Q-12 answer & Q11 missing , please help

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 10, 2011

@Shooter thanks man so now we have a solution what we need to do is come up with right answers for Good MAn's questions and from there we can wrap the exams, so people send ur email address to get the questions as we need answers asap

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • shooter
  • Ireland
  • Feb 10, 2011

For Exam I took, there were arround 35 questions from the Microsoft.Braindump.70-401.v2011-01-26.by.MHO.112q and 12 or 14 question from the document that GOODMAN provided. 2 new question which I don't remember. I think it could be done if you ar study also the administrator book.

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • shooter
  • Ireland
  • Feb 10, 2011

Question15:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
Network Access Protection (NAP) is enforced by using DHCP on a secured network.
Users are unable to connect to the secured network. Servers that run Network Policy Servers and servers that run DHCP are functioning properly.
You need to ensure that users are able to access secured resources.
What should you do?
A. Configure the site boundaries to match the DHCP scopes for the secured network.
B. Enable the device management point.
C. Enable the reporting point.
D. Enable the system health validator point.

D

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • shooter
  • Ireland
  • Feb 10, 2011

Question14:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
A collection of Web servers named Coll2 receives software update from an update deployment named Deploy2.
During the last update deployment cycle, the Web servers in the Coll2 collections restarted and caused your Web sites to be unavailable.
You need to ensure that the servers in the Coll2 collection do not restart when you deploy the Deploy2 update.
What should you do?
A. Configure the properties for the Coll2 to enable collection specific restart settings.
B. Create a collection variable for Coll2 with a name equal to NoRestart and a value of True. Set the variable to the highest priority in precedence.
C. Modify the template that was used to create the Deploy2 deployment by configuring the suppress restart on servers.
D. Modify the Deploy2 deployment to suppress system restart on servers.

C

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • shooter
  • Ireland
  • Feb 10, 2011

Question12:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You have a secondary site at a branch office. The branch office is connected to the main office by a 512-Kbps (Kilobits per second) WAN link.
You need to eliminate all package distribution traffic on the WAN from the primary site between 3:00 P.M and 5:00 P.M.
What should you do on the sender address?
A. Configure rate limits for the primary site.
B. Configure pulse mode for the primary site.
C. Configure pulse mode for the secondary site.
D. Configure a schedule for the primary site.




Question13:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
Your environment has a parent site named P01 and two child sites named C01 and C02. An Application named App1 is installed on multiple computers throughout the environment.
You need to report usage of App1 in only the C01 site, and you need to view reports from the P01 site.
What should you do?
A. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site C01. Enable reporting for file and product detail.
B. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site P01. Enable reporting for file and product detail.
C. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site P01. Select the Site Code C01, and do not apply the rule to the child sites.
D. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site P01, and apply the rule to the child sites.

B

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 10, 2011

Conragz Shooter.
Wish all people pass right here
please we need to have the soultios.
;-)

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 10, 2011

@Lee done I did sent u the questions on ur email address

  • Feb 10, 2011
  • Billy
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 09, 2011

@shooter,what about questions in exam , any other new question except the Goodman q15,and above dump. thanks

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • shooter
  • Germany
  • Feb 09, 2011

Question10:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You create a software package for Microsoft Windows Defender.
You need to deploy the package to all client computers without requiring user intervention.
What should you do?
A. Configure the Windows Defender package so that the program can run Only when no user is logged on.
B. Configure the Windows Defender package so that client agents download the package content from the distribution point and run it locally.
C. Create an advertisement, and configure it to never expire.
D. Create an advertisement that has an assignment of schedule of As soon as possible.

D

Question11:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You advertise an application named App1 to the collection named Coll1.
Coll1 has a configured maintenance window of 30 minutes. The program properties for App1 are configures as follows:
• Maximum allowed run time (minutes): Unknown
• After running: Program restarts computer.
You need to ensure that App1 does not restart servers outside of the maintenance window.
What should you do?
A. In the advertisement properties, select the Ignore maintenance windows when running program option.
B. In the advertisement properties, select the Allow system restart outside maintenance windows option.
C. Configure the maximum run time to an exact maximum run time.
D. In the program properties, clear the Allow users to interact with this program option.

C

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • shooter
  • Germany
  • Feb 09, 2011

Question8:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You create a deployment package that contains five updates targeting a collection of Microsoft Windows XP computers with a deployment schedule of As soon as possible.
You need to identify computers that do not successfully install the complete deployment package.
Which report should you run?
A. the Overall Compliance report.
B. the Status of a specific advertisement report.
C. the Computers in a specific compliance state for an update report.
D. the Computers in a specific compliance state for an update list report.

D


Question9:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment with a BITS-enabled standard distribution point in the primary site. A branch office is connected by a 128-Kbps (Kilobits per second) WAN link.
You create a package for Microsoft Office Professional 2007, and you distribute it to the distribution point.
You need to deploy Office 2007 to 50 client computers in the branch office, and you need to use the minimum amount of bandwidth.
What should you do?
A. Configure an advertisement for the package to Download content from distribution point and run locally
B. Create and configure a standard sender address at the primary site for the branch distribution point. Set the rate limit to 10 percent between 8:00 P.M and 6:00 A.M.
C. Configure a client computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 in the branch office as a branch distribution point (BDP) with BDP content settings of on-demand provisioned.
D. Configure a client computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 in the branch office as a branch distribution point (BDP) with BDP content settings of manually provisioned.


C

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • shooter
  • Germany
  • Feb 09, 2011

Question6:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in native mode.
You deploy software updates to Internet-based client computers.
You deploy an application to an Active Directory global group named Sales Team. You discover that the Internet-based computers that are used by members of the Sales Team group do not receive the deployed application.
You need to ensure that the application is deployed to all computers that are used by members of the Sales Team group.
What should you do?
A. Puplish the management point to a public DNS server.
B. Puplish the distribution point to a public DNS server.
C. Connect the computers that are used by the members of the Sales Team group to the internal network.
D. Configure the Internet-facing distribution point to allow client computers to transfer content by using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS.

D

Question7:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You have a primary site named P01 in the main office. The Active Directory site named Site001 is assigned to P01 boundaries.
You establish a new branch office that has an Active Directory site named Site002.
You install a child site named S01 in the branch office. S01 is configures with a distribution point and a management point.
You need to assign client computers in the branch office to site S01.
What should you do?
A. Create a site boundary for S01 that contains all IP subnets for the branch office.
B. Create a protected site system boundary on P01 that contains all IP subnets for the main office.
C. Create a protected site system boundary on P01 that contains all IP subnets for the branch office.
D. Modify Site001 to include subnets for the branch office.

Not shure I took D

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • shooter
  • Germany
  • Feb 09, 2011

Question3:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You deploy a new operating system to your client computers. During the user state restore task, some files cannot be restored, and the task fails.
You need to ensure that this task can continue even when some files fail to migrate.
What should you do?
A. In the Restore task sequence step, select the Continue if some files cannot be restored check box.
B. In the Restore task sequence step, select the Continue on error check box.
C. Edit the MigSys.xml file be creating a CopyFiles section. In this section, add a configuration to continue on error.
D. Edit the Migapp.xml file be creating a CopyFiles section. In this section, add a configuration to continue on error.

B

Question4:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
Currently, you collect software inventory data on a monthly basis.
You need to ensure that all software inventory reports include data about software that was installed as recently as the past seven days.
What should you do?
A. Configure the software update point synchronization schedule to run every seven days.
B. Create a custom Configuration Manager Web report to display all software inventory changes that occurred within the past seven days.
C. Configure the Software Updates client agent to run every seven days.
D. Configure the Software Inventory client agent to run every seven days.

B

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • shooter
  • Germany
  • Feb 09, 2011

Took the exam today. Pass with 721
The questions from Goodman were in the exam.
I searched for results and here are MY answers:

Question1:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You are deploying operating systems and migrating user profiles. You configure the state migration point to immediately delete profile data.
Migrations are failing for user profiles that are larger than 25 GB.
You need to successfully migrate all user profiles.
What should you do?
A. Increase the retention period on the state migration point deletion policy.
B. Decrease the minimum free space size setting on the state migration point.
C. Remove unnecessary applications from the computers that are being migrated.
D. Increase the hard disk space on the computers that are being migrated.

B

Question2:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You are creating a task sequence to upgrade Microsoft Windows XP Professional to Microsoft Windows Vista Enterprise Edition.
You need to ensure that the task sequence configures the Windows Vista computers to use DHCP.
What should you do in the Task Sequence Editor?
A. Select the Capture Network Settings task and clear the Migrate Network Adapter Configuration option.
B. Select the Capture Network Settings task and select the Migrate Network Adapter Configuration option.
C. Select the Apply Network Settings task and select the Obtain an IP address Automatically option.
D. Select the Capture Network Settings task, configure a task sequence variable named DHCP, and set it to True.

C

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • lee
  • Iceland
  • Feb 09, 2011

Hey Themba and Goodman, thanks for ur efforts, we appreciate it. Please kindly send me the questions, am writing the exam on friday, 2days from now, email is loadedleke@gmail.com

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • pet
  • Russian Federation
  • Feb 09, 2011

you deploy a new operating system to your client computers. During the user state restore task,some files
cannot be restored. you need to ensure that this task can continue even when some files fail to migrate

a. in the restore task sequence step, select the Continue if some files cannot be restored check box.
b. in the restore task sequence step, select the Continue on error check box
c. edit the mgsys.xml file by creating a copyfiles section. in this section file by creating a CopyFiles section.In this section add a configuration to continue on errors.
d. edit the mgapp.xml file by creating a copyfiles section. in this section file by creating a CopyFiles section.In this section add a configuration to continue on errors

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • pet
  • Russian Federation
  • Feb 09, 2011

you have to deploy microsoft vista. you want to deploy an application named app01 during the operating system deploying. you create a task sequence. you notic that app01 does not appear as an availiable package to depoly
you need to add app1to the task swquence.
what should you do?
a.disable the whether or not a user is logged on program seting for app01.
b.disable the MOM mainteance mode program setting for APP1
c. disable the supress program notifications program setting for App1
d. disable the Disconnect users from distributions program setting for App1


you are creating a task sequence to upgrade windows XP pro to microsoft windows vista enterprise edition.
you need to ensure that the task sequence configures the windows vista computers to use DHCP.

what shoulв you do in the task sequence Editor?

a.select the Capture Network Settings task and clear the Migrate network adapter configuration option
b. select the Capture Network Settings task and select the Migrate network adapter configuration option
c. select the APPly Network Settings task and select the obtain an ip address automatically option
d.select the Capture Network Settings task, configure a task sequence variable named DHCP, and set it to true

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • pet
  • Russian Federation
  • Feb 09, 2011

you have to deploy microsoft vista. you want to deploy an application named app01 during the operating system deploying. you create a task sequence. you notic that app01 does not appear as an availiable package to depoly
you need to add app1to the task swquence.
what should you do?
a.disable the whether or not a user is logged on program seting for app01.
b.disable the MOM mainteance mode program setting for APP1
c. disable the supress program notifications program setting for App1
d. disable the Disconnect users from distributions program setting for App1

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 09, 2011

Question1:
You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
You are deploying operating systems and migrating user profiles. You configure the state migration point to immediately delete profile data.
Migrations are failing for user profiles that are larger than 25 GB.
You need to successfully migrate all user profiles.
What should you do?
A. Increase the retention period on the state migration point deletion policy.
B. Decrease the minimum free space size setting on the state migration point.
C. Remove unnecessary applications from the computers that are being migrated.
D. Increase the hard disk space on the computers that are being migrated.


I'm thinking here the answer is B correct me if I'm wrong

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 09, 2011

@ Themba
We should help each other.
Anyways, anybody can solve the questions correctly, please help us.

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 09, 2011

@Goodman thanks a lot man I owe u big time for this one, pls send me the email will forward u the question that Good MAn sent me, and if any one knows an answer on those question pls post

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 09, 2011

If anybody wants to have the questions, just let me know.

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 09, 2011

@GoodMAn pls email me those new 15 questions to this email address cyasithole@gmail.com

  • Feb 09, 2011
  • CrochaN
  • Canada
  • Feb 08, 2011

Good Man , Thank you very much.

  • Feb 08, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 08, 2011

@Goodman thanks man u really helpful I'm also taking the exam next week Monday pls post the 15 questions and will study with this Dump maybe I can do well as I also previously failed using the dumps

  • Feb 08, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 08, 2011

@ Themba
I did the exam 2 days back, all the 15 questions are not included in previous dumps. The remaining 35 questions came up from the previous dumps.
I thinks the answers for the previous questions is not 100% correct because I failed with 622, knowing I did the same as those dumps.
:-S

  • Feb 08, 2011
  • Themba
  • South Africa
  • Feb 08, 2011

@ GoodMan I just wanna ask those questions are those missing in all the dumps, like I mean are those new questions on the exam?

  • Feb 08, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 08, 2011

I did my post yesterday.
I checked today and it has gone !!
I will repost it again tonight :-S

  • Feb 08, 2011
  • Fuyas, RSA
  • South Africa
  • Feb 08, 2011

@ Goodman waiting for questions?

  • Feb 08, 2011
  • Mr H
  • South Africa
  • Feb 07, 2011

@ Good Man, thanks man its been a long time. Please guys those who have passed or written the exams pls help with the answers, lets work together.
thank u

  • Feb 07, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 07, 2011

I will post the questions 2nght.
waiting for ur help
thnx FUYAS :-)

  • Feb 07, 2011
  • Fuyas, RSA
  • South Africa
  • Feb 07, 2011

@ Good Man thanks man for ur help u can post them everyone is willing to help as there are SCCM specialist that look at this blog everyday for sure the can provide answers and frm my side willing to do that.

  • Feb 07, 2011
  • Good Man
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 06, 2011

Guyz, I can provide you with more than 15 totally new questions. In turn, I need 100% correct answers for these questions.
Any one can help me ??

  • Feb 06, 2011
  • Billy
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 04, 2011

@Fuyas, RSA, i think currently no one is selling current dumps on web, hoping for any miracle.

  • Feb 04, 2011
  • Fuyas, RSA
  • South Africa
  • Feb 04, 2011

@Billy thanks man, so what u suggest? as looks like we are failing.

  • Feb 04, 2011
  • Billy
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 04, 2011

@Fuyas, RSA, this sit is fake , dont purchased.

  • Feb 04, 2011
  • Mr H
  • South Africa
  • Feb 03, 2011

Guys its been a hwile struggling to get dumps for this exam, lets come up with a plan any suggestions?

  • Feb 03, 2011
  • mmxdach
  • Peru
  • Feb 02, 2011

I took the exam on january 31, 30 of 50 questions were from this dump. But I'm not quite sure the answers on the dump are correct. Failed with 641, this is the first exam that I failed :(

The question in the dump that I remember the more is one about maintenance window from sunday to friday, I think the answer is wrong (among others). In my second shot I will be answering what I think it is.

  • Feb 02, 2011
  • cannavaro
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 02, 2011

failed this today with a 680(1 question off), would say maybe 50% of the questions were available in this dump

  • Feb 02, 2011
  • Mr H
  • South Africa
  • Feb 02, 2011

Looks like this time around we are not winning, I haven't experienced difficulties of finding dumps on this site as I also posted some but for this exams looks like we are going down and writting this friday eish

  • Feb 02, 2011
  • ims
  • Switzerland
  • Feb 01, 2011

Can someone please post the updated dumps with the latest questions......

  • Feb 01, 2011
  • Jo
  • Bahrain
  • Feb 01, 2011

@Lee,
which questions are wrong in this dump?
can you please post the answers for the new questions which u added here

Thank alot

  • Feb 01, 2011
  • lee
  • Nigeria
  • Jan 31, 2011

¤ You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to deploy critical updates as soon as possible. you need to make sure the clients get this update even though they are turned off.
What should you do?
a. enable wake-on LAN option in the package distribution properties
b. enable wake-on LAN in the BIOS of the client computers
c.
d.


¤ You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The site named S01 is located on the intranet. S01 uses a server in the perimeter network to provide a management point to Internet-based client computers. You block SMB traffic on the perimeter network .You need to configure the server roles in the perimeter network to communicate to the S01 site. Which action should you perform?
a. configure server locator point
b.


¤ you need to deploy a client agent in preparation for operating systems deployment. what should you do?
a. client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=S01.
b. client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=AUTO.


Please note that the questions might not be the exact replica of the questions in the test

  • Jan 31, 2011
  • lee
  • Nigeria
  • Jan 31, 2011

¤ You have a branch office that is connected to a site server using 192 Kbps WAN link. You need to distribute packages/ updates to the branch distribution site minimizing bandwidth.
a. configure to download updates/run program from the distribution point
b. configure branch distribution point systems to download the packages and run in locally.
c. create a protected branch distribution point and configure to download updates to be run on-demand
d. create a protected branch distribution point and configure to download updates to be run manually


¤ you deploy updates to client on your network and the update fails, which log file should be checked for reason why the update failed.
a. windowsupdate.log and updatedeployment.log
b. patchinstall.log and windowsupdate.log
c. update deployment and patchinstall.log
d. SUPSetup.log and windowsupdate.log.

¤ an update fails on a client computer. which log file will u check
a. windowsupdate.log
b. WUSSyncXML.log
c. SmsWusHandler.log
d. WUAHandler.log

  • Jan 31, 2011
  • lee
  • Nigeria
  • Jan 31, 2011

Hey pple,
Wrote the exam on sat and failed with 661.
About 4 questions in MHO dump has wrong answer. I will post the corrected MHO VCE soonest.

Here are some of questions I remembered from my test. Plz if there is anyone out there that can provide more questions we wud appreciate it. I wud be posting the answers to some of the questions soonest.
Pls also provide ur ans and reasons

* You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment in the main office and Branch office. You deploy a site server named Lab1 to use for Pre-bootExecution Environment (PXE) installations on client computers in your training room in the branch office. Users from other departments report that they are being prompted for PXE installations that should be available to only the client computers in your training room.
¤ You need to ensure that only the client computers in your training room receive the PXE installations from Lab1. What should you do?
a. disable the PXE servcie point role in the main office
b. disable the PXE servcie point role in the branch office
c. configure for user intervention.
d. Configure for optional installation


¤ you are required to migrate a computer user files and settings using USMT 3.0 but you want to exclude some files and folders during the migration. What should your do.
a. configure loadstate.exe /uae
b. configure loadstate.exe /l
c. edit migsys.xml
d. edit config.xml

  • Jan 31, 2011
  • JP
  • India
  • Jan 31, 2011

Request for all those guys who have given d exams oflate that if ur not able to post those qstns.atleast help us know under what all topics those 18 new qstn really belong to.
It would be really a great help atleast we could take a few proactive steps before entering into the exam.

  • Jan 31, 2011
  • RBD
  • Netherlands
  • Jan 29, 2011

@Lee i've got some hand's on experience in the business, solely based on that and this dump i passed.

  • Jan 29, 2011
  • MHO
  • Switzerland
  • Jan 28, 2011

also passed with 700. Also the exam is the newest I could get, 18question are missing.

  • Jan 28, 2011
  • DoricsMoran
  • Singapore
  • Jan 28, 2011

passed with 700.. Pals, I would say the dump is ok, but you need to study hard.. be careful about software distribution in branch office, a lot Qs

  • Jan 28, 2011
  • ims
  • Switzerland
  • Jan 27, 2011

Failed..Not many questions form dumps....

  • Jan 27, 2011
  • Ranga
  • United States
  • Jan 27, 2011

I Am planning to write exam next week. how valid is this dump

  • Jan 27, 2011
  • lee
  • Nigeria
  • Jan 27, 2011

@RBD.. How valid is this dump.... did you use any additional material.. please respond as i am supposed to write on saturday

  • Jan 27, 2011
  • RBD
  • Netherlands
  • Jan 26, 2011

not really, i don't have a photographic memory :)
i got a few questions on boundaries
a few on OS deployment/task sequences

  • Jan 26, 2011
  • Billy
  • United Kingdom
  • Jan 26, 2011

@RBD, do u remember any q&a which r not in this dumps, please post it here.

  • Jan 26, 2011
  • RBD
  • Netherlands
  • Jan 26, 2011

just did the exam.. passed it, but the dump isn't fully valid, I had 18q not from the dump.. exam has 50q

  • Jan 26, 2011
  • lindo
  • South Africa
  • Jan 26, 2011

@RDB how was the exam if u wrote

  • Jan 26, 2011
  • MHO
  • Switzerland
  • Jan 25, 2011

There are 2 errors, will fix Wednesday evening (europeaen time)

  • Jan 25, 2011
  • loadedleke
  • Nigeria
  • Jan 25, 2011

I noticed that this question was not properly arranged and after I did arrange it no answer. Can anyone please provide the answer........

thanks again MOH

You upgrade your environment from Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled. You need to identify the computers that need to be upgraded. Which query criteria should you use?

1. Where the Software File C Name setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 50
2. Where the Software File C Name setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 0
3. Where the SMS Advanced Client State C Version setting is less than 2.50
4. Where the SMS Advanced Client State C Version setting is less than 4.0

  • Jan 25, 2011
  • RBD
  • Netherlands
  • Jan 25, 2011

Booked it for tomorrow, will let you all know

  • Jan 25, 2011
  • lindo
  • South Africa
  • Jan 25, 2011

Wishing u all the best MHO, pls update us for ur outcome

  • Jan 25, 2011
  • MHO
  • Switzerland
  • Jan 25, 2011

btw: I did not check yet if the format of the file looks okay. so let me know if there is a misstake ;-)

  • Jan 25, 2011
  • MHO
  • Switzerland
  • Jan 25, 2011

this is the update with addional 12 questions. see also the comments in the previous version. my exam is on friday (Switzerland), then i will be able to tell you, if it really works.

  • Jan 25, 2011
  • lindo
  • South Africa
  • Jan 25, 2011

Thanks a lots I'm writting soon will update if its the same

  • Jan 25, 2011

Add Comments

Only Registered Members Can Download VCE Files or View Training Courses

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses. Registration is Free and Easy - you simply need to provide an email address.

  • Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month
  • VCE Files Simulate Real Exam Environment
  • Instant Download After Registration.
Please provide a correct e-mail address
A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login.
Already Member? Click Here to Login

Log into your ExamCollection Account

Please Log In to download VCE file or view Training Course

Please provide a correct E-mail address

Please provide your Password (min. 6 characters)

Only registered Examcollection.com members can download vce files or view training courses.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

ExamCollection Premium

ExamCollection Premium Files

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam Study Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 20% OFF Discount Code
A Confirmation Link will be sent to this email address to verify your login
We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

Use Discount Code:

EXAM2020

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.
Please check your mailbox for a message from support@examcollection.com and follow the directions.

Next

Download Free Demo of VCE Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.