Pass Your Microsoft 70-642 Exam Easy!

Get 100% Real Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers By IT Experts

Fast Updates & Instant Download!

Certification Exam: 70-642 (Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring)

Download Free 70-642 Exam Questions

Exam 70-642 - Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring
Size: 4.24 MB
Posted Date: Tuesday, October 25, 2011
# of downloads: 9
Free Download: This file is outdated. Browse other 70-642 VCE Files
Exam
70-642 - Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring
Size
4.24 MB
Posted Date
Tuesday, October 25, 2011
# of downloads
9
Free Download
This file is outdated. Browse other 70-642 VCE Files
Comments
* The most recent comment are at the top
Pages:  1 2  [>]  [>>]
  • Raeed
  • Egypt
  • Dec 25, 2011

hello dump is very good bat have 10q new thnx bro

  • Dec 25, 2011
  • Trial2
  • India
  • Dec 01, 2011

612. 54 questions 8 - 9 new questions. Failed.

  • Dec 01, 2011
  • Trial2
  • India
  • Nov 29, 2011

@Moon . When i took it there was 53 questions. I studied a different dump not this one ~ unsuccessfully. About halfway through this one and i test Thursday Afternoon.

  • Nov 29, 2011
  • Moon
  • Pakistan
  • Nov 29, 2011

@trail
plz tell me how many questions was there in the exam

  • Nov 29, 2011
  • Trial2
  • India
  • Nov 29, 2011

Took the test once ~ failed. Two instructors suggested this dump, will let everyone know on Thurs if valid or not. I do see some questions from my first run on here though.

  • Nov 29, 2011
  • Majd
  • Lebanon
  • Nov 26, 2011

This dump is valid, i passed yesterday 820/1000
10 new questions

  • Nov 26, 2011
  • vili
  • Croatia
  • Nov 19, 2011

dump 100% valid in Croatia. God 50 questions and all of them were from this dump. There are a few wrong answers, I got 4 wrong and 2 were from Configuring name resolution. score 880 :)
thanx binary, bobycar and everybody who worked on this

  • Nov 19, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 18, 2011

Pass last week. All questions from this dump and new questions already posted. Answers are not in the same order.

  • Nov 18, 2011
  • cormack12
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 18, 2011

Just sat this ten minutes ago. 2 new questions. Passed using this dump only. I was getting 1000 on each exam in this dump but only passed with 790/1000.

Good enough to get you the cert but needs answers verifying thoroughly.

  • Nov 18, 2011
  • mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Nov 18, 2011

Thank You Bobycar i'm waiting your update

  • Nov 18, 2011
  • Bobycar
  • Germany
  • Nov 17, 2011

OK ons again I have correct the fals (below)and add this 2 new Questions

Microsoft.BrainDump.70-642.v2011-11-17.by.Bobycar.241q.vce

will be published in 2-3 days

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • Bobycar
  • Germany
  • Nov 17, 2011

@Marino

congratulations! and thanks for the 2 new Q.

I have already uploaded the new dump but I need to correct it after I found a new option in W2K8 which nearly sounds as a question .see below

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All client computers run Windows 7. You create a new zone named secure.contoso.com and configure the zone to use DNSSEC. You need to ensure that all client computers verify whether the name and address information of secure.contoso.com is validated by the DNS servers. What should you configure from Group Policy?

A) an IPSec Security policy
B) the DNS Client settings
C) the Public Key policies
D) Name Resolution Policy rule

first we thougth it was IP Sec but it isn`t!
There is a new Option "Name Resolution Policy Table" new with W2K8 R2
so as I wrote below MS will that you know the new fatures in that question

Answer D is the right choise

see also:
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/ee649207(WS.10).aspx

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • Marino
  • Italy
  • Nov 17, 2011

Hi everyone and thanx to BobyCar for his work.

I took the exam few hours ago and passed with 850. I found only 5 or 6 new questions. They deal with DHCP and DNS and one (very strange.with a lot of option to select.) dealing with IPSec.

I remember only (this is a summary of the question, not exactly the question!!!):

Your network infrastructure contain an AD forest with a member server named VPN1 with Windows 2008 R2 that acts as VPN server. Only client with Windows Update can connect to VPN1. What do you need to install?

1) HRA
2) NPS
3) WSUS
4) EHK (or something similar ;) )


Your network contain an AD forest contoso.com. All DC are Windows 2008 R2. You have a subnet named subnet1 and a server named DHCP1 that act as DHCP server in this subnet. You have a scope named Scope1 for subnet1. You create a second scope Scope2 for a new subnet created (subnet2). You have a server named SRV1 in subnet2 and you wish that all client in subnet2 have their address from DHCP1. What have to install on SRV1 to achieve this? (Sorry. but I'm trying to explain the question as I coudn't copy it.)

1) Routing Access Role
2) DHCP role
3) Application Server
4) I don't remember.


Good Luck ;)

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • Bobycar
  • Germany
  • Nov 17, 2011

@Soap
I hope so, somtimes it looks as there are more ways to get the goal.
The Question is not "Is the Answeres correct", the question is more what is MS thinking about the right way? In most cases they will hear somthing about new options ore functions in there products but in some questions i agree it is quit dificult to say what is the better soulution.

So this is the reason why we pulish this questions that everyone can discuss it.

I also hope that this answeres are good enougth to pass, but that I can tell you tomorrow.

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • Joe
  • Israel
  • Nov 17, 2011

almost 100% valid in israel, Passed with 910 ! ThankS alot Binary and Bobycar!!! got like 4 new Q that were posted here !

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • Bobycar
  • Germany
  • Nov 17, 2011

Hello colleagues, frinds and mates,

i have updated this dump with further Questions which where postet in 70-642 section. It will be online next days.

I took this new one to study and will go to the test tomorrow.
I`ll let you know if this new one works. there are now 240 Questions at all
The only diverent to this is that I add new Questuions to the "F" section.

So more Infos tomorrow.

regards
Bobycar

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • Ralf
  • China
  • Nov 17, 2011

Took the exam today, this dump is still valid with 2 new Q. thanks for bodycar

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • DK
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 17, 2011

Hi Friends,I jist passed the exam.5-6 q were new,dump still valid

  • Nov 17, 2011
  • Raja Subbiah
  • India
  • Nov 16, 2011

Hi Friends I was completed this exam today, I have scored 760 marks, questions came from this dump only. All the best.
Raja. S, Chennai, India

  • Nov 16, 2011
  • Boss
  • India
  • Nov 16, 2011

Today writes the exam my scroe 647 fail.new 15 question apper.so kinndly check once all the dump.

  • Nov 16, 2011
  • blas
  • Spain
  • Nov 16, 2011

I am going to do this exam on friday 18th, is this dump still valid??
Will appreciate any tips. Many thanks all!!

  • Nov 16, 2011
  • mark
  • South Africa
  • Nov 15, 2011

was deciding to write this exam but changed my mind since they is to many wrong answers and seems like microsoft is updating the questions.

i advice ur to wait for the latest dump to come out and then write because it seems to risky to rely on this dump

  • Nov 15, 2011
  • Spyder0000
  • United States
  • Nov 15, 2011

Passed yesterday with 790. Some new questions but overall was still valid.

  • Nov 15, 2011
  • nickclauz
  • Singapore
  • Nov 15, 2011

this dump is outdated, there are many new ques. i just failed 665 .

  • Nov 15, 2011
  • vishal
  • India
  • Nov 15, 2011

Hello Friends, can anyone tell me which dumps to study for this exam as I think this dump is no more valid as all of u r getting many new questions, please help.

  • Nov 15, 2011
  • robo
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 15, 2011

Took test yesterday UK it looks like MS has woken up I had a least 20-25 new questions so beware. I failed so have to retake. Bummer

  • Nov 15, 2011
  • MTB Arizona
  • United States
  • Nov 15, 2011

Passed the test today using only bobycar, but it was close with a 730. I got about 12 new questions. The dump still works but maybe getting a little dated. One question was odd where you had to choose from about 6 possible actions for a WSUS question

Your company has deployed a new application and you have discovered WSUS is not downloading patches for. You sync the WSUS server. From below choose the actions required to patch the client app. Choose all that are necessary from the possible choices and place them in the correct order.

Add a group
Add clients to a group
Sync the WSUS server
Add the application to the config
Run the clean up

I wish I could remember better but it was odd because it did not tell you how many to select.

  • Nov 15, 2011
  • Anton
  • Israel
  • Nov 14, 2011

Passed a week ago with 790.
Several new questions.

  • Nov 14, 2011
  • UDIN
  • Indonesia
  • Nov 14, 2011

This still valid in Indonesia. Just passed today with score 790. Thank you.
They randomize the answer.

  • Nov 14, 2011
  • SL
  • Israel
  • Nov 14, 2011

Not all the dump valid and There are several new questions .

  • Nov 14, 2011
  • freedor
  • Spain
  • Nov 14, 2011

Hello,

I've just passed the exam. This dump is still valid.

Good luck guys!

  • Nov 14, 2011
  • MAHER
  • Egypt
  • Nov 14, 2011

Hy gays
I passed my exams and obligatory gambling 880
But I'm sure all the answers Btaaty 100%
There are several rong answer

  • Nov 14, 2011
  • Jihad Asmar
  • Lebanon
  • Nov 14, 2011

Valid 100% In Lebanon Passed Today With 850/1000, Thanks A lot.
4 new Questions about IPSec, dont remember them

  • Nov 14, 2011
  • jack
  • India
  • Nov 14, 2011

i passed 2dy with 790 marks thnxs so much fr uploading this dump.

  • Nov 14, 2011
  • Shaikh Siraj
  • India
  • Nov 13, 2011

I have completed 70-642 Exam , got 880 Marks dated 12/11/2011, Special thanks to Bobycar, this Dump is Valid from Mumbai INDIA, I want to suggested to allto give exam, there was New 5 Question. so please keep with touch regular update to Spam Report,

  • Nov 13, 2011
  • KAGISO
  • Botswana
  • Nov 12, 2011

GUYS,PASSED YESTURDAY WITH 76% BUT I EXPECTED ABOUT 90% AND ABOVE.I WAS USING BOBYCAR AND BINARY.I THINK THE ANSWERS ON THE TWO DUMPS ARE NOT ACCURATE,SO BE CAREFUL!

  • Nov 12, 2011
  • wuzgoingon
  • United States
  • Nov 12, 2011

It seems to be a lot people posting question with the right and wrong answers. Can this dump be trusted?

  • Nov 12, 2011
  • thefire
  • Morocco
  • Nov 11, 2011

this dump is valid, i passed it today with 790, and my friend 880
with 6 new question but if you have moderate knowledge in DHCP, and network mask you can respond with no problem,
thank you,

  • Nov 11, 2011
  • ss
  • India
  • Nov 11, 2011

This is valid dumps

I got 790

thanx to all.

  • Nov 11, 2011
  • HR
  • India
  • Nov 11, 2011

Thanks Bobycar
Successfully cleared this paper with 890
I also got the same question which was posted by steve with the 18 radio buttons

  • Nov 11, 2011
  • Segun
  • United States
  • Nov 11, 2011

Just passed today using this dump. The dump is valid but do master it very well and also the questions posted here. Thanks Bobycar.

  • Nov 11, 2011
  • RnB
  • Spain
  • Nov 10, 2011

Just to follow up the below: If you have to create a new User/Vendor class called "test", you have on Client1 define it as "test" with ipconfig /setclassid test in order for this to work. Since it's mentioned Windows 7 -enterprise- in the question you would think that you could specify that as a class? That would then affect all Windows 7 computers running Enterprise, so I think that is a trick. By far the most easy way is to create a reservation and change the dns server option there. Also, I had this exam last Friday and I scored 100% on the Configure IP addressing, routing and IPSec section. Any other views, let me know.

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • RnB
  • Spain
  • Nov 10, 2011

@Ruson: Not so, remember the hierarchy. Server options first, then scope options and then finally - the reservartion. you can change all options for a reservation. at my work I have a IP reservation with a different GW and DNS only for me. so a DHCP Reservation is correct as far as I see it.

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • Steve
  • United States
  • Nov 10, 2011

Just passed today with 850, 4 new questions. One of them being adding IPSec to Server 1, which tool would you use to verify IPsec was configured working: answers were about 18 radio buttons with options from control panel and admin tools as in system info, windows firewall, remote desktop services, local security, etc. The other three I dont remember but dump is accurate! Thanks to OP for dump.

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • Ruson
  • Israel
  • Nov 10, 2011

A) Define a user class <- sounds correct. In the reservation you can't define DNS or anything except mapping ip to mac. In user class, you can. and since it doesn't matter which IP the station gets, when you define user class it'll get a different DNS no matter of what IP.

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 10, 2011

@gwathat - Please back up your answer with a reference or your reason. Because if you "define User Class" in the scope options, you will change the DNS entry for ALL dhcp clients. the question specifically asks to change the DNS entry for 1 workstation. to do this, you first need to create a reservation(answer B), THEN edit the user class and input your custom dNS entry. Thanks.



You network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs windows server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configuration From DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs windows 7 enterprise.
You need to configure client1 to use a diffrent DNS server than the other clinet computer on the network.
What should you do?

A) Define a user class
B) Create a reservation
C) Configure the scope option
D) Create a DHCP filter.

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • Ben
  • South Africa
  • Nov 10, 2011

Ben from South Africa. Pass the exams today.I had 730.There was 6 new questions but all same this scope is still valid and authetic. Make sure you know the question and the right answer. You can make it. GOOD LUCK!

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • xplane
  • Nigeria
  • Nov 10, 2011

Dumps 100% valid, all 50 questions came from the dumps, scored 880.

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • GwatHtaw
  • Myanmar
  • Nov 10, 2011

i passed the exam yesteday and scored 820. about 6 unseen questions were asked. i think my answers for these new questions are right but some answers in this dump and other dumps are wrong. mostly in name resolution and file service and wsus things.
it's a shame that i dont know the right answers for them because i dont have much time to study this subject. I studied microsoft press 70-642 2nd edition and failed to do lots of practice test and lab in every end of chapter. anyway thanks to posting the dumps to this website everyone.
good luck everyone!

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • GwatHtaw
  • Myanmar
  • Nov 10, 2011

@HR from India

You network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs windows server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configuration From DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs windows 7 enterprise.
You need to configure client1 to use a diffrent DNS server than the other clinet computer on the network.
What should you do?

A) Define a user class
B) Create a reservation
C) Configure the scope option
D) Create a DHCP filter.

Answer A

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • Nwabs from South Africa
  • South Africa
  • Nov 10, 2011

I passed the exam on Monday, got 820, about 3 new questions, unfortunately I can't remember them. Dump is very usefull, understand the concepts and you'll be fine.

GOOD LUCK

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • HR
  • India
  • Nov 10, 2011

You network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs windows server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configuration From DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs windows 7 enterprise.
You need to configure client1 to use a diffrent DNS server than the other clinet computer on the network.
What should you do?

A) Define a user class
B) Create a reservation
C) Configure the scope option
D) Create a DHCP filter.

What is the answer for this question i see multiple answers is it option A or B
Please assist

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Nov 10, 2011

@ Roodee
Firist of all thank you for your fast replay and for your Patience

The Dump Contain Sections
A B C D E F Is There is Any Answers Wrong in Those Section Please Tell me becouse now i'm working on create new dump to share it here and i want to confirm
that the answers of all questions are the right answer
thank you man for your help

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 10, 2011

@Mohamed

The answer is: Create an Application Directory Partition.

  • Nov 10, 2011
  • Mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Nov 09, 2011

@ Roodee

So The Answer Of This Question Will Be ??

Ur NW contains an AD domain named yo.com the domain contains five domain controllers
Named DC1,DC2, DC 3, DC 4 & DC 5 all domain controllers run WS2K8 R2 and have the DNS server role installed
On DC5, u create a new ADI DNS zone named abc.com. u need to ensure that the abc.com DNS zone is only replicated to DC5& DC2 .the solution must ensure that all zone replication traffic is encrypted
What should u do first?
a. Change the zone replication scope
b. Create an application directory partition
c. Modify the zone transfer settings
d. Create a primary zone

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Taeyang
  • Philippines
  • Nov 09, 2011

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All client computers run Windows 7. You create a new zone named secure.contoso.com and configure the zone to use DNSSEC. You need to ensure that all client computers verify whether the name and address information of secure.contoso.com is validated by the DNS servers. What should you configure from Group Policy?
A)an IPSec Security policy - (Correct Answer A. )
B)the DNS Client settings
C)the Public Key policies
D)Name Resolution Policy rule

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Taeyang
  • Philippines
  • Nov 09, 2011

You network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs windows server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configuration From DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs windows 7 enterprise.
You need to configure client1 to use a diffrent DNS server than the other clinet computer on the network.
What should you do?

A) Define a user class (Correct Answer A. got this one yesterday ;) )
B) Create a reservation
C) Configure the scope option
D) Create a DHCP filter.

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Taeyang
  • Philippines
  • Nov 09, 2011

passed yesterday 910/1000 dump still valid about 10 new questions not included in the dumps :P thanx

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

@Ali

You are absolutely correct. Thanks for catching that! I apologize for the confusion. The answer is Create an Application Directory partition.

here is the proof:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772101.aspx

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

@Mohammed

The new questions i added are actually on the below dump. its by "soso". This below dump is pretty much identical to Bobbycar's, except 6 new questions on exam F.
Microsoft BrainDump 70-642 v2011-11-06 by soso 239q.vce
Good luck.

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Harti
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 09, 2011

Hello guys, took the exam today with 880, there were some now questions but dump is valid, use it with confidence.

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • mesh
  • India
  • Nov 09, 2011

today i write exam..n pass with 880/1000..i'm so happy ,,,,,,,,,this dump is 100% valid ...wish u all the best pplsfor this exam..

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Ali
  • Lebanon
  • Nov 09, 2011

@Roodee, well also i have created 3 dc with dns role in each one then i have created a zone and it replicates only to the enlisted dc in the directory partition, you have nothing to do with zone transfer setting while you are replicating through active directory, please correct me if i am wrong

Regards

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Nour
  • Egypt
  • Nov 09, 2011

Guys please specify the wrong answers

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Yousef
  • Kuwait
  • Nov 09, 2011

still valied in Kuwait, just passed

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • DNS 27% of 70-642
  • Israel
  • Nov 09, 2011

To All WHo Passed or Either Failed The Test.
How Many DNS Related Questions Are In This Test?

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • anon
  • South Africa
  • Nov 09, 2011

Not valid in South Africa, failed today in capetown, half of the questions are new.

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Khan
  • Pakistan
  • Nov 09, 2011

Still Valid. Passed Today

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Nov 09, 2011

@ Roodee
The Questions You Added i can't find in the Dump Is It New Question

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

Another correction to the dump answers.
Correct answer below is C. Modify the zone transfer settings. Just confirm this on my lab server.
Application directory partition is incorrect, as this only applies to Server 2003.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784421(WS.10).aspx

Hope this information helps all!




Ur NW contains an AD domain named yo.com the domain contains five domain controllers
Named DC1,DC2, DC 3, DC 4 & DC 5 all domain controllers run WS2K8 R2 and have the DNS server role installed
On DC5, u create a new ADI DNS zone named abc.com. u need to ensure that the abc.com DNS zone is only replicated to DC5& DC2 .the solution must ensure that all zone replication traffic is encrypted
What should u do first?
a. Change the zone replication scope
b. Create an application directory partition
c. Modify the zone transfer settings
d. Create a primary zone

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

just fyi. the correct answer is B. If you create a reservation, you can easily edit the Class settings for the DNS server and specify which DNS server you want. D is incorrect, becuase the question specifically asks for different DNS server for ONE client computer only. If you modify the scope option you will change the entire scopes DNS server ip. good luck all.

You network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs windows server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configuration From DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs windows 7 enterprise.
You need to configure client1 to use a diffrent DNS server than the other clinet computer on the network.
What should you do?
A) Define a user class
B) Create a reservation
C) Configure the scope option
D) Create a DHCP filter.

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • jkmcdlt from USA
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

I passed today 850
Answers where not in order but the questions are the same as on this dump. Thanks for your help!

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

@unknown. the answer to the below question is C. Confirmed from Technet.


Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on the network. You need to ensure that the internal DNS infrastructure supports name resolution for DirectAccess. What should you do?
A. Modify the Dynamic updates setting.
B. Add a trust anchor.
C. Modify the global query block list.
D. Create a GlobalNames zone.

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • Roodee
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

scheduled for thursday. anyone has any updates on the wrong answers? thanks all!

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • braenstorm
  • United States
  • Nov 09, 2011

Passed today with 910. Pretty much recognized every question from this dump, thanks!

  • Nov 09, 2011
  • peter1980
  • Venezuela
  • Nov 08, 2011

Pass with 790, only 4 new questions, but was very helpful, I think there are some incorrect answers. be careful ..

  • Nov 08, 2011
  • Vadiolator
  • United States
  • Nov 08, 2011

passed with score 790 (50 questions, 135 min, 7 vendor's questions prior the exam about your professional skills in some sections. made me a bit confused) . Many thanks to all contributors of the dump. The dump is valid, but definitely contains several wrong answers, be careful. Anyway thank you and GL.

  • Nov 08, 2011
  • Dineshkumar R
  • India
  • Nov 08, 2011

This Dump Still Valid ,just now I have finished my exam and got passed With 850 . Thanks ExamCollection .
Dineshkumar.R ,Coimbatore ,India

  • Nov 08, 2011
  • Panflam23
  • Germany
  • Nov 08, 2011

Hi,

i lost today with 682. :-( In this dump are some answers are definitely wrong or i was to fast with 45 min. Most wrong answers have i in section "Configuring Network Access" i think 60% wrong. And "Configuring Name Resolution" i think 30% wrong. The other section are 90% right. Like my print out. All question are from this dump or was here in the forum.
Now, i start again.

  • Nov 08, 2011
  • I.W
  • Sri Lanka
  • Nov 08, 2011

I passed yesterday with 850/1000. Valid in SriLanka. I had 2-3 new quetions.

  • Nov 08, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 07, 2011

hey guys.can someone please tell me the correct answer for the following question?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All client computers run Windows 7. You create a new zone named secure.contoso.com and configure the zone to use DNSSEC. You need to ensure that all client computers verify whether the name and address information of secure.contoso.com is validated by the DNS servers. What should you configure from Group Policy?
A)an IPSec Security policy
B)the DNS Client settings
C)the Public Key policies
D)Name Resolution Policy rule

I am thinking D is the answer

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 07, 2011

Hey guys I think the answer to this question (in section D) is wrong, should be C, not D like in the dump. If you have to modify the properties of server 1 why go to SERVER2 ? When you click on show answer the image even shows HPSRV1public Properties.

any thoughts?

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two
servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 are namespace servers for the contoso.com
DFS1 namespace.
You need to ensure that users only connect to the contoso.comDFS1 namespace on Server1 if Server2
is unavailable.
How should you configure the contoso.comDFS1 namespace?
A. From the properties of the contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the referrals settings.
B. From the properties of the contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the advanced settings.
C. From the properties of the SERVER1DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.
D. From the properties of the SERVER2DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.
Answer: D

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • FrenchMan
  • France
  • Nov 07, 2011

850/1000. Dump is valid, only 2-3 new questions. Thanks a lot Binary and Bobycar !!!

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • s in hh
  • Germany
  • Nov 07, 2011

Passed today in Germany with 760. Some answers are definitely wrong. Had 3 new questions.

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • Lollo
  • United States
  • Nov 07, 2011

Passed today with almost 90! Dump still valid, 3 new questions that are not in the dump but can be found here in the comments. Couldn't ask fro more, thank you all!

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • JoeB
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 07, 2011

Passed Saturday 5th with 790/1000. 100% Valid. Bobycar, Binary and the rest you guys are tha Bom! Thanx. Guys keep updating comments and qsns. United we stand!

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • sam
  • Nigeria
  • Nov 07, 2011

very valid.just passed the exam

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • Dudi
  • Israel
  • Nov 07, 2011

Hi

i pass today at score 910
add 2 new Q
the dump is valid 100%
just studey all the Q in this dump
goodlock

thanks bobycar

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • hiddenpackage
  • Germany
  • Nov 07, 2011

valid, passed last friday. just a few new questions. i recommend validating the answers. i had 96% when preparing and only 790 points in the end.

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • Jack
  • Israel
  • Nov 07, 2011

@Gill : it seems like reservation is the better way to go because you can assign a diff DNS in the Reservation options after creation.
user class allows you to create specific configuration according to vendors and WIN7 os is not present.
There were and option to assign per ID but in 2008R2 it is not present.
Plus why not reservation when it allows you to do the same thing?
Thanks

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • smoothd
  • South Africa
  • Nov 07, 2011

dump still VALID 100%. No New q"s. Dont just learn answers.Know the questions and why the answer is the answer!

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • dave
  • Canada
  • Nov 07, 2011

Still valid. only 1-2 new questions!

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • Gill
  • Australia
  • Nov 07, 2011

@kh.soso
Yes I do
A) Define a user class.

user class allow you to create specific configuration for specific machines by a I.D

  • Nov 07, 2011
  • kh.soso
  • Israel
  • Nov 06, 2011

Your network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that run Windows server 2008 R2 .All clients computers on the network obtain their network configuration from DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs Windows 7 enterprise .
You need to configure Client1 to use a different DNS server than the other client computer on the the network.
What should .you do?
A.Define a user class.
B.Creat a reservation .
C.configure the scope option .
D.Creat a DHCP filter.

Anybody know the Answer?

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • gonat
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 06, 2011

this dump is 99.9% accurate.i am confirming everything with technet

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • gpnat
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 06, 2011

@unknown, the answer is the query block list.checkout technet out

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • kh.soso
  • Israel
  • Nov 06, 2011

for Unknown@ the answer is D. Create a GlobalNames zone i think

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 06, 2011

Hey guys.can anyone give me the answer to the following question?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on the network. You need to ensure that the internal DNS infrastructure supports name resolution for DirectAccess. What should you do?
A. Modify the Dynamic updates setting.
B. Add a trust anchor.
C. Modify the global query block list.
D. Create a GlobalNames zone.

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • Akshaye
  • United States
  • Nov 06, 2011

Could someone make a list of all questions with wrong answers and provide the correct answer.

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • kh.soso
  • Israel
  • Nov 06, 2011

@Unknown from US i think both answers can be right .it a confusing question

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • hi
  • Singapore
  • Nov 06, 2011

@unknown. i think u r right bcz the setttings in dump itself shows dat it is last target so server1 should be last target.

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 06, 2011

Hey guys I think the answer to this question (in section D) is wrong, should be C, not D like in the dump. If you have to modify the properties of server 1 why go to SERVER2 ? When you click on show answer the image even shows HPSRV1public Properties.

any thoughts?

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two
servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 are namespace servers for the contoso.com
DFS1 namespace.
You need to ensure that users only connect to the contoso.comDFS1 namespace on Server1 if Server2
is unavailable.
How should you configure the contoso.comDFS1 namespace?
A. From the properties of the contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the referrals settings.
B. From the properties of the contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the advanced settings.
C. From the properties of the SERVER1DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.
D. From the properties of the SERVER2DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.
Answer: D

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • jd
  • United States
  • Nov 06, 2011

@me which answers do think are wrong?

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • Cool
  • Hong Kong
  • Nov 06, 2011

I got 880 today, thank you all.

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • Emeka Okafor
  • Nigeria
  • Nov 06, 2011

Thanks a million to bobbycar and everey other person dat contributed. i still think some answers to some questions r wrong. I passed with 730 yesterday.

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • hi
  • India
  • Nov 06, 2011

can some1 plz answer my question?? does any 1 knw abt it.

my advice is dont follow the dump blindly. u wil get some of ur answers wrong.

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • Mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Nov 06, 2011

I Compared This Dump With The One Has 228 By binary Dump All I Found That This Dump Added 5 New Question At The End Of The Dump Nothing New

This Is The Dump Which Not Include The Last 5 Question By binary Witch I Made My Comparison With .

http://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.BrainDump.70-642.v2011-07-14.by.binary.228q.vce.file.html

  • Nov 06, 2011
  • me
  • United States
  • Nov 05, 2011

Passed the exam today 5th of Nov. All the questions are in the dump and the ones that posted. Some of the answers in the dump are wrong. I scored 850/1000. I looked at the report and I had wrong answers accross all the categories. Thanks bobycar!

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • hi
  • India
  • Nov 05, 2011

@khoury. is it any individual rule dat has to be modified?? because we cannot modify the entire inbound rule by any chance. hence the doubt that it should be domain profile which we wll get by following the below path

Go to Windows Firewall wiht Advance security>> properties>>domain profile >> logging

correct me if am wrong!!

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • hi
  • India
  • Nov 05, 2011

hi khoury, the dump says C but the thing is i did not find this option in windows firewall :( can you plz enlighten me on this? any link to support the answer

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • khoury
  • Israel
  • Nov 05, 2011

Answer for Hi from India
C.Modify the properties of the inbound firewall rules

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • khoury
  • Israel
  • Nov 05, 2011

answers for the Unknown from US
B.) modify the products and classifications settings.
C.) synchronize the WSUS server
D.) approve the update
1.B>2.C>3.D
THE SECOND QUESTION:
D) IP and domain restriction

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • hi
  • India
  • Nov 05, 2011

Hi frnz, could someone please confirm the answer for this question:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has a single network connection.
You need to log every attempt to connect to Server1 on a restricted port.
What should you do?

A.Change the settings of the private firewall profile.
B.Change the settings of the domain firewall profile.
C.Modify the properties of the inbound firewall rules.
D.Modify the properties of the outbound firewall rules.

The dump says the aswer is C, i did not get this option when i checkd on my machine. I feel the answer might be B.Not sure

can some1 enlighten me on this??

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 05, 2011

Hey guys.does anyone know the answer to the following question?

Your network contains Windows Server Update Services(Wsus) server named server1
All client computers are configured to download updates from server1.
Server1 is configured only to synchronize manually to Microsoft updates.
Your company deploys a new microsoft application. You discover that the new application is not listed on the products
and classifications list.

You need to ensure that the updates for the new application are available to all of the client computers.
What should you do. (multiple choice)

A.) run the server clean up wizard
B.) modify the products and classifications settings.
C.) synchronize the WSUS server
D.) approve the update

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 05, 2011

Hey guys.could someone please confirm the answer for this question:

You have server1 and server2. Directaccess is on server2. You need to configure server1 as NLS. Which IIS role service should you install on server1?

A)URL authorization
B)IIS client cert. mapping authentication
C) request filtering
D) IP and domain restriction
thanks

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • José Gonçalves
  • Portugal
  • Nov 05, 2011

Passed 04-11-2011 with 880 score

This exam is still valid 80% questions in

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Chumz
  • Kenya
  • Nov 05, 2011

Passed today - 5th Nov - This dump is valid all the way also take note of the questions guys have posted here that are not on the dump and you should be good. All the best!

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Liam
  • Ireland
  • Nov 05, 2011

Hi everybody, I think the answer to this question (in section D) is wrong, should be C, not D like in the dump. If you have to modify the properties of server 1 why go to \SERVER2 ? When you click on show answer the image even shows \HPSRV1public Properties.

any thoughts?

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two
servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 are namespace servers for the \contoso.com
DFS1 namespace.
You need to ensure that users only connect to the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace on Server1 if Server2
is unavailable.
How should you configure the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace?
A. From the properties of the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the referrals settings.
B. From the properties of the \contoso.comDFS1 namespace, modify the advanced settings.
C. From the properties of the \SERVER1DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.
D. From the properties of the \SERVER2DFS1 namespace servers entry, modify the advanced settings.
Answer: D

\HPSRV1public Properties

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Vadiolator
  • Russian Federation
  • Nov 05, 2011

You network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs windows server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configuration From DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs windows 7 enterprise.
You need to configure client1 to use a diffrent DNS server than the other clinet computer on the network.
What should you do?
A) Define a user class
B) Create a reservation
C) Configure the scope option
D) Create a DHCP filter.

I suppose the aswer is C. Most probably the network in the episode designed with NAP enforcement and you need to assign restricted clients different DHCP settings, so you have to configure settings on Advanced tab of the Scope options.

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Gopi
  • Singapore
  • Nov 05, 2011

Hi first thanks to boby car

Today i passed exam with 820 using this once thanks

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Vadiolator
  • Russian Federation
  • Nov 05, 2011

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on the network. You need to ensure that the internal DNS infrastructure supports name resolution for DirectAccess. What should you do?
A. Modify the Dynamic updates setting.
B. Add a trust anchor.
C. Modify the global query block list.
D. Create a GlobalNames zone.

I think the answer is C. There is a similar question in the dump. U need to modify the global query block list in the registry for enabling ISATAP router.

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Panflam23
  • Germany
  • Nov 05, 2011

Hallo! Something ist here wrong! One pass with 980 points and the next failed with 650 points. Is there anyone who can give a realistic assessment to the exam an the quality of the dump. THX!

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Kwame
  • Ghana
  • Nov 05, 2011

Hello friends,


I pass today with 980 score You Question is the Best

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Anar
  • Azerbaijan
  • Nov 05, 2011

Today I pass 850/1000, 5 new questions same like coment here. There is wrong answers in this dump!! Configuring name resolution, Configuring file and print services, Monitoring and Managing a network infrastructure.. Any way thanks a lot who make this dump and good luck!!!!

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Q me
  • Hong Kong
  • Nov 05, 2011

today l pass 880/1000 , 5 new Questions i can't to found , but thanks bobycar gave new Q&A , good luck everybody

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • Q me
  • Hong Kong
  • Nov 05, 2011

to joel @failed said not valid..

  • Nov 05, 2011
  • A-R
  • Ireland
  • Nov 04, 2011

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on the network. You need to ensure that the internal DNS infrastructure supports name resolution for DirectAccess. What should you do?
A. Modify the Dynamic updates setting.
B. Add a trust anchor.
C. Modify the global query block list.
D. Create a GlobalNames zone. Answer (D) I'm not sure :)

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • stargate
  • France
  • Nov 04, 2011

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on the network. You need to ensure that the internal DNS infrastructure supports name resolution for DirectAccess. What should you do?
A. Modify the Dynamic updates setting.
B. Add a trust anchor.
C. Modify the global query block list.
D. Create a GlobalNames zone.

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • stargate
  • France
  • Nov 04, 2011

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 hosts a shared folder that stores Microsoft Excel spreadsheets. A new Excel spreadsheet is created each day. You need to ensure that all Excel spreadsheets that are older than one month are automatically moved to a different folder. What should you do?
A. Create an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) policy template.
B. Create a quota for the shared folder.
C. Create a file management task.
D. Modify the archive attribute of the shared folder.
Answer: C

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • ludo
  • France
  • Nov 04, 2011

Done the exam today in France and succeded with a score of 880.
Thanks all guys to contribute to this amazing site.
This "bobycar" dump is still valid. I've had only two new questions but not remember what it was talking about. My today all exam contents 50 questions.
good luck all !

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • Cool
  • Hong Kong
  • Nov 04, 2011

Your network contains a DNS server named Server1 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.You
need to ensure that client computers can resolv IPv6 to fully qualified domain names
(FQDNs) Which type of resource record should you create?

A. Alias (CNAME)
B. Host (A)
C. Host (AAAA)
D. Pointer (PTR)

Hi Man, ip to domain name use Pointer(PTR), domain name to ip use Host(AAAA). So, I think D is correct.

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • Man
  • Sweden
  • Nov 04, 2011

Your network contains a DNS server named Server1 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.You
need to ensure that client computers can resolv IPv6 to fully qualified domain names
(FQDNs) Which type of resource record should you create?

A. Alias (CNAME)
B. Host (A)
C. Host (AAAA)
D. Pointer (PTR)


The ans. of question is D in .vce, but I think it is C

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • Panflam23
  • Germany
  • Nov 04, 2011

@failed: Please tell us which sections contain wrong answers. You should have a print out with your score for each section.

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • failed
  • Singapore
  • Nov 04, 2011

@zamzam, i got the question u posted today. i markd it wrong
@panflam23 dint get u but i markd d answers as were in dump. m screwed. dont know wat to do nw thinkin 2 retake on mondy. any suggesyions

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • Abubakarar
  • Pakistan
  • Nov 04, 2011

Thanks ALLAH
Today i pass.850 marks just 5 question new

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 04, 2011

@ ITKid

How accurate are the answers in this dump?

Thanks

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • ITkid
  • Philippines
  • Nov 04, 2011

still valid. just took the exam a while ago. got 820/1000. there are about 3-4 new questions

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 04, 2011

Guys

How correct are the answers in this dump? I am taking the exam on monday but I am reading that a lot of answers from the dump are incorrect. Can someone verify how vaild the answers are?

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • Q me
  • Hong Kong
  • Nov 04, 2011

9-2011 TO 11-2011.I saw total 20 new question and answer . tomorrow i will test 70642 again......

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • ZamZam
  • Iran
  • Nov 04, 2011

You deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) on your network. An administrator configures a network policy as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You discover that noncompliant client computers cannot access the remediation network. You need to configure the network policy to ensure that noncompliant client computers can access the remediation network. What should you do?

A. In Access Permission, select the Grant access. Grant access if the connection request matches this policy option button.
B. In the Type of network access server list, click HCAP Server.
C. In the Type of network access server list, click Health Registration Authority.
D. In Access Permission, select the Ignore user account dial-in properties check box.

Answer: D

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • Panflam23
  • Germany
  • Nov 04, 2011

@ failed: are you right here? make you an other exam? CLEAM pass.

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • CLEM
  • France
  • Nov 04, 2011

thanks for all. score 920 today. no new questions.

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • failed
  • India
  • Nov 04, 2011

tday i took d exam and i failed. there were 10 new questions and the remaining are from tis dump but the answers in the dump are wrong :( :(
got 665 :(

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • Mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Nov 04, 2011

Thank you everybody who add the new questions in this dump i'm pass and get score 850 thanks alot for Bobycar

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • David
  • Australia
  • Nov 04, 2011

SOORY TYPO!!!!

- you can NOT! have multiple backups on a netwrok share.

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • David
  • Australia
  • Nov 04, 2011

I have a question. The ans. of above question is AB in .vce, but I think it is AD. Can anyone tell me the true?

- you can have multiple backups on a netwrok share.

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • FT
  • Nov 04, 2011

I did the exam and scored 820. I can say about 90% of questions are in this vce. Big Thanks to BobyCar and others.
-There is a question from DFS domain share it has two shares, share 1 and share 2 from same volume. Only share 1 need to restrict to 100MB per user.
You have to select the Management Interface - (Answ is. Share and Storage Management)

  • Nov 04, 2011
  • RS1
  • United Kingdom
  • Nov 03, 2011

The answer is right. You can back up to a network share but only through Wbadmin.

External and internal drives are the only supported option through the Windows Server backup applet.

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • Cool
  • Hong Kong
  • Nov 03, 2011

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to schedule backups of the server. The solution must ensure that multiple versions of the backup are available.
Which two possible backup locations should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. external hard disk
B. internal hard disk
C. optical media
D. remote shared folder

I have a question. The ans. of above question is AB in .vce, but I think it is AD. Can anyone tell me the true?

Thank you.

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • Weros- from South Africa
  • South Africa
  • Nov 03, 2011

Hi Guys!
I'm planning to write 642 on the 28 of Nov 2011.
Which dump is right cause I used Binary so I saw this one bu Bobycar. What must I do. Combine this one with Binary or study this one alone.

PLEASE ADVISE:-(

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • Obakeng Mafulako
  • South Africa
  • Nov 03, 2011

Obakeng from South Africa Pretoria

I passed this exam a month ago and i thank God for guiding me through and thinks for the dumps but i want to advice people not to dwell too much into dumps but to understand the concepts because that's what is needed mostly and for those who are writing this exams, i wish you all the best.

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • ZamZam
  • Iran
  • Nov 03, 2011

You network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs windows server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configuration From DHCP1.
You have a client computer named Client1 that runs windows 7 enterprise.
You need to configure client1 to use a diffrent DNS server than the other clinet computer on the network.
What should you do?
A) Define a user class
B) Create a reservation
C) Configure the scope option
D) Create a DHCP filter.

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • MadFire
  • Malaysia
  • Nov 03, 2011

@@ Hi Vadiolator

There are the 2 sections i failed to get full marks as printed out.
-Configuring Name Resolution
-Configuring File and Print Services.

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • Giggles Mcgraw
  • Australia
  • Nov 03, 2011

Fantastic dump, took the exam on the 1.11.11 and most of the questions were on this dump. Few new ones on DNS I think. gl and many many thanks to bobbycar!

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • Vadiolator
  • United States
  • Nov 03, 2011

@MadFire
Please tell us which sections contain wrong answers. You should have a print out with your score for each section.

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • MadFire
  • Malaysia
  • Nov 03, 2011

I just went out from the exam center. 49 question is from this dump and i'm able to answer all ques' according to the dump, 1 new question. But i dunno why i can get so many questions wrong. I think there might be some wrong answers in this dump too. Anywhere, i passed with 880 score. Thank you so much, Bobycar.

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • Vadiolator
  • United States
  • Nov 03, 2011

I agree with dark wang.
According the explanation mentioned in the dump: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649182(WS.10).aspx

. 4.In the Group Policy Management Editor, open Computer ConfigurationPoliciesWindows SettingsName Resolution Policy.
and then explained how to create a rule in the Name Resolution Policy Table (NRPT).

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • Q me
  • Hong Kong
  • Nov 03, 2011

anybody know @dark wang said is right?

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • dark wang
  • Taiwan
  • Nov 03, 2011

EXAM F Q22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All client computers run Windows 7. You create a new zone named secure.contoso.com and configure the zone to use DNSSEC. You need to ensure that all client computers verify whether the name and address information of secure.contoso.com is validated by the DNS servers. What should you configure from Group Policy?
A)an IPSec Security policy
B)the DNS Client settings
C)the Public Key policies
D)a Name Resolution Policy rule

Answer: D

  • Nov 03, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 02, 2011

Section D has the following question:

You must ensure that DFS namespace replication occurs between server1 and server2. The exam answers the question as DFSDIAG. Is that correct?

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • shahar
  • Israel
  • Nov 02, 2011

Dfsrdiag.exe is a command-line tool that can generate a backlog count or trigger a propagation test. Both show the state of replication. Propagation shows you if files are being replicated to all nodes. Backlog shows you how many files still need to replicate before two computers are in sync. The backlog count is the number of updates that a replication group member has not processed. On computers running Windows Server 2008 R2, Dfsrdiag.exe can also display the updates that DFS Replication is currently replicating.

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • unknown
  • United States
  • Nov 02, 2011

Hey guys.could someone please confirm correct answer?

You need to ensure that DFS namespace replicates between server1 and server2:

DFSDIAG or DFSRDIAG?
Thanks

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • Vadiolator
  • United States
  • Nov 02, 2011

@ master

U R wrong. R2 router provides access to the 10.128.4.0/26 network through interface1: 10.128.64.10
Answer in the dump is correct.

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • Panflam23
  • Germany
  • Nov 02, 2011

Hi Liam, thank you for your input. i think we have different questions. is the check box in options -> general -> item order -> randomize questions activ?

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • Liam
  • United States
  • Nov 02, 2011

@ Panflam23 , maybe this?

question 30 on section D, according to the picture and logic the right answer should be C, according to the dump the right answer is D.

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • master
  • Netherlands
  • Nov 02, 2011

1 question about route add in says that u use the command route add -p 10.128.4.0/26 10.128.64.10 but i think the awnser is wrong. It has to be route add -p 10.128.4.0 mask 255.255.255.192 10.128.64.1

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • stomaer
  • India
  • Nov 02, 2011

pass with 850 use this and all recent dumps ..i m very happy

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • Panflam23
  • Germany
  • Nov 02, 2011

@ Emg-Eyad Baraka: Can you give us some examples for incorrect answers? Thx a lot!

  • Nov 02, 2011
  • Emg-Eyad Baraka
  • Egypt
  • Nov 01, 2011

EGYPT

i pass 850
I have found here, such as exam questions exactly
But there are some incorrect answers, but if you want to succeed Save this exam well and very very good test

  • Nov 01, 2011
  • Ali
  • Lebanon
  • Nov 01, 2011

Yourt network contains an active directory domain named fabrikam.com. the domain contains five domain controllers Named DC1,DC2,DC3,DC4 and DC5 all domain controllers run windows server 2008 R2 and have the dns server role installed.
On DC5, you create a new active directory integrated DNS zone named adatum.com.
You need to ensure that the adatum.com DNS zone is only replicated to DC5 and DC2. The solution must ensure that all zone replication traffic is encrypted.
A) modify the zone transfer settings
B) Change the zone replication scope.
C) Create an application directory partition
D) Create primary zone

The answer is C

  • Nov 01, 2011
  • A-R
  • Ireland
  • Nov 01, 2011

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs windows server 2008 R2 . Server1 contains two shared folders named Share1 and share2. The shared folders are located on the same volume.
You need to prevent users from storing more that 100 MB of data in share1 Only.
A) File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) Answer (A)
B) Services for network file system (NFS)
C) Windows system resource manager (WSRM)
D) Network policy server ( NPS )


Yourt network contains an active directory domain named fabrikam.com. the domain contains five domain controllers Named DC1,DC2,DC3,DC4 and DC5 all domain controllers run windows server 2008 R2 and have the dns server role installed.
On DC5, you create a new active directory integrated DNS zone named adatum.com.
You need to ensure that the adatum.com DNS zone is only replicated to DC5 and DC2. The solution must ensure that all zone replication traffic is encrypted.
A) modify the zone transfer settings Answer(A)
B) Change the zone replication scope.
C) Create an application directory partition
D) Create primary zone

  • Nov 01, 2011
  • A.K
  • Oman
  • Nov 01, 2011

valid in Oman i had 6 new question and i passed it with 850 .

  • Nov 01, 2011
  • Employee
  • Russian Federation
  • Nov 01, 2011

Valid in Russia. I had 4-5 new quetions

  • Nov 01, 2011
  • Ding Dong
  • Australia
  • Nov 01, 2011

Passed today, 860. a few new questions including 1 simulation on monitoring IPSEC.

I saw the question ZamZam posted on my exam too.

  • Nov 01, 2011
  • Liam
  • United States
  • Nov 01, 2011

Hi all and thanks for doing this!

I have a doubt about question 30 on section D, according to the picture and logic the right answer should be C, according to the dump the right answer is D. Can anybody confirm this?

  • Nov 01, 2011
  • boom
  • Israel
  • Oct 31, 2011

i passed yesterday the exam 820/1000 thanks for the publisher the exam is good

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • MadFire
  • Malaysia
  • Oct 31, 2011

Anyone knows the ans for question below? Plz help. (posted by Zamzam)

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs windows server 2008 R2 . Server1 contains two shared folders named Share1 and share2. The shared folders are located on the same volume.
You need to prevent users from storing more that 100 MB of data in share1 Only.
A) File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B) Services for network file system (NFS)
C) Windows system resource manager (WSRM)
D) Network policy server ( NPS )


Yourt network contains an active directory domain named fabrikam.com. the domain contains five domain controllers Named DC1,DC2,DC3,DC4 and DC5 all domain controllers run windows server 2008 R2 and have the dns server role installed.
On DC5, you create a new active directory integrated DNS zone named adatum.com.
You need to ensure that the adatum.com DNS zone is only replicated to DC5 and DC2. The solution must ensure that all zone replication traffic is encrypted.
A) modify the zone transfer settings
B) Change the zone replication scope.
C) Create an application directory partition
D) Create primary zone

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • duke
  • United States
  • Oct 31, 2011

Valid passed today, low 900s. Zamzam all questions you posted were on my exam.

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • CD
  • United Kingdom
  • Oct 31, 2011

Passed 850 in UK today, valid dump. Few new questions - make sure you know the concepts and you'll be fine.

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Q me
  • Hong Kong
  • Oct 31, 2011

@Examshops , can you solve Zamzam other question? please~

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Examshops
  • United States
  • Oct 31, 2011

You network contains a server named server1 that runs windows server 2008 R2.
You need to ensure that you can log performance counter data from server1 to SQL database.
Which tool should you use?

A) Component Services
B) Data sources (ODBC)
C) share and storage management
D) storage explorer
Answer : B

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Examshops
  • United States
  • Oct 31, 2011

You are planning the network For a branch office.
The branch office will contain 100 Ipv4 Hosts.
You need to recommend a subnet mask for the branch office. The subnet Mask must minimize the number of unused ip addresses.
Which subnet mask should you use?

A)255.255.255.128
B)255.255.0.0
C)255.255.255.0
D)255.255.128.0

Answer: A

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Zamzam
  • Iran
  • Oct 31, 2011

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs windows server 2008 R2 . Server1 contains two shared folders named Share1 and share2. The shared fodlers are located on the same volume.
You need to prevent users from storing more that 100 MB of data in share1 Only.
A) File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B) Services for network file system (NFS)
C) Windows system resource manager (WSRM)
D) Network policy server ( NPS )

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Stan
  • Singapore
  • Oct 31, 2011

Studied binary's dump and pass.
came back and found this dump.

Extremely updated and valid, news questions are inside this dump.
also encounter questions posted on comments.

Please study this one, binary's a bit outdated but i still thanks him for it.

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Zamzam
  • Iran
  • Oct 31, 2011

Yourt network contains an active directory domain named fabrikam.com. the domain contains five domain controllers Named DC1,DC2,DC3,DC4 and DC5 all domain controllers run windows server 2008 R2 and have the dns server role installed.
On DC5, you create a new active directory integrated DNS zone named adatum.com.
You need to ensure that the adatum.com DNS zone is only replicated to DC5 and DC2. The solution must ensure that all zone replication traffic is encrypted.
A) modify the zone transfer settings
B) Change the zone replication scope.
C) Create an application directory partition
D) Createa primary zone

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Zamzam
  • Iran
  • Oct 31, 2011

You network contains a server named server1 that runs windows server 2008 R2.
You need to ensure that you can log performance counter data from server1 to SQL database.
Which tool should you use?

A) Component Services
B) Data sources (ODBC)
C) share and storage management
D) storage explorer

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Zamzam
  • Iran
  • Oct 31, 2011

You are planning the network For a branch office.
The branch office will contain 100 Ipv4 Hosts.
You need to recommend a subnet mask for the branch office. The subnet Mask must minimize the number of unused ip addresses.
Which subnet mask should you use?

A)255.255.255.128
B)255.255.0.0
C)255.255.255.0
D)255.255.128.0

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Peter
  • Czech Republic
  • Oct 31, 2011

Hi, it is valid in Europe, but I was unprepared, because my score is only 790/1000. There were only 4 new questions. anw. thanks for this dump a good luck!!!

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • napster
  • Kenya
  • Oct 31, 2011

Did the exam on 29/10/2011 and scored 850/1000.Valid in Kenya save for 3 new qstns. Great one people.Thnx

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • TaRomza
  • South Africa
  • Oct 31, 2011

@ wael from Lebanon yes it will it help me.

Does anyone know how I can setup my email signature?? (Logo)

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • TaRomza
  • South Africa
  • Oct 31, 2011

I passed this morning thanks to this dump!!

Firstly I want to thank God for everything!!

Special thanks to all who contributed to this I really appreciate it!

My advise to all will be to go trough the dumps and not just to memorize answers but to understand why the answers are correct.

With this dump you can actually do questions on each topic, so after doing a chapter go trough the questions that pertains to that.

Good-luck to all!!!

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • sherif
  • Egypt
  • Oct 31, 2011

valid exam 820/1000 in egypt
4 q now
1 - You setup an IPsec on a Sever1 and you need to find which computers are using this server . You have below a screen shot of the administrative tool and you have to select the right tool.

answer is security connection wizard i thank

I can not remember the rest sorry
good luck

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • JoeB
  • United Kingdom
  • Oct 31, 2011

Anyone know the answer to tintin's Qsn

'1 - You setup an IPsec on a Sever1 and you need to find which computers are using this server . You have below a screen shot of the administrative tool and you have to select the right tool.
'

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • Abdul Basir Bahaduri
  • Afghanistan
  • Oct 31, 2011

valid but there was 10 new question but i can't remember them. i got 790/1000 .

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • namey
  • Malaysia
  • Oct 30, 2011

took the exam on 29/10
score 910.
all 5 new added questions were in the exam
got 3 other new questions but cant remember those.
gud luck.

  • Oct 30, 2011
  • chri$
  • United States
  • Oct 29, 2011

Use this one. The added questions were all on there.

  • Oct 29, 2011
  • Stack
  • Canada
  • Oct 29, 2011

To pass the exam and be able to answer the new question you only need to practice each aspect of the requirement. The worst thing you can do it's only memorize the dump. The last exam I did I've practiced a lot and I used a dump to know only the kind of questions the exam was about, I only read it once and pass with 900 (70-640). Take a book with R2 reference then you're good to go.

  • Oct 29, 2011
  • dan
  • United States
  • Oct 28, 2011

anybody have more questions for the latest 70-642 exam? I've taken it 3 times and have not passed it yet.

  • Oct 28, 2011
  • TaRomza
  • South Africa
  • Oct 28, 2011

@ Q me, Yes it is expensive hopefully I am going to pass!

To all the guys that is going to write GOODLUCK!!

Also big thanks to everyone contributing believe me its highly appreciated!!

  • Oct 28, 2011
  • Q me
  • Hong Kong
  • Oct 28, 2011

@ TaRomza- you right, so i hope waiting here every
one good can solve other new questions , because
test money is so...expensive..i don't want to
fail 70642 again...-_-

  • Oct 28, 2011
Pages:  1 2  [>]  [>>]

Add Comments

Only Registered Members Can Download VCE Files or View Training Courses

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses. Registration is Free and Easy - you simply need to provide an email address.

  • Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month
  • VCE Files Simulate Real Exam Environment
  • Instant Download After Registration.
Please provide a correct e-mail address
A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login.
Already Member? Click Here to Login

Log into your ExamCollection Account

Please Log In to download VCE file or view Training Course

Please provide a correct E-mail address

Please provide your Password (min. 6 characters)

Only registered Examcollection.com members can download vce files or view training courses.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

ExamCollection Premium

ExamCollection Premium Files

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam Study Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 20% OFF Discount Code
A Confirmation Link will be sent to this email address to verify your login
We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

Use Discount Code:

EXAM2020

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.
Please check your mailbox for a message from support@examcollection.com and follow the directions.

Next

Download Free Demo of VCE Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.