Pass Your Cisco 300-207 Exam Easy!

Get 100% Real Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers By IT Experts

Fast Updates & Instant Download!

Certification Exam: 300-207 (Implementing Cisco Threat Control Solutions (SITCS))

Download Free 300-207 Exam Questions

Exam 300-207 - Implementing Cisco Threat Control Solutions (SITCS)
Size: 4.73 MB
Posted Date: Monday, March 9, 2015
# of downloads: 2822
Free Download: This file is outdated. Browse other 300-207 VCE Files
Exam
300-207 - Implementing Cisco Threat Control Solutions (SITCS)
Size
4.73 MB
Posted Date
Monday, March 9, 2015
# of downloads
2822
Free Download
This file is outdated. Browse other 300-207 VCE Files
Comments
* The most recent comment are at the top
Pages:  1 2  [>]  [>>]
  • jay
  • South Africa
  • Aug 12, 2016

Hi Guys

I wrote yesterday and passed with 900+

@Redouane thanks for the additional 42 questions.

I had only 1 new Question.Cant remember it

Rest of my questions came from the old Pass4sure 161q + Redouane's new questions 42q

  • Aug 12, 2016
  • Joseph Côte d'Ivoire
  • Cote D'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
  • Aug 12, 2016

The premium dump is valid. Pass to day score 923

  • Aug 12, 2016
  • Raj
  • India
  • Aug 10, 2016

Does anyone attempted exam in last week? I dont see any updates..

  • Aug 10, 2016
  • Andrew karimi
  • Kenya
  • Aug 01, 2016

Premium: 100% Valid. Passed today 942: 1st August 2016.
All 4 D&D , ESA and IPS Question and answers. No simulations.

  • Aug 01, 2016
  • Bob
  • India
  • Aug 01, 2016

I need to know whether below 271 questions is still valid?
Cisco.Certkiller.300-207.v2015-03-09.by.JOHN.271q.vce

  • Aug 01, 2016
  • Fady
  • Lebanon
  • Jul 28, 2016

Many thanks to Redouane. I passed the test yesterday. I prepared for it using the old Pass4sure 161q + Redouane's new questions 42q as I couldn't purchase the premium dump. I guess reading the 42q and the latest comments helped me a lot. These dumps are still valid to date.
Good luck to all future testers.

  • Jul 28, 2016
  • Andrew
  • United States
  • Jul 28, 2016

Team, passed today with 900. 242Q valid 100% no new questions. I had all D&Dps but no labs, only questions. 60questions in total 849 points to pass.
redouane - thank you for your questions.

  • Jul 28, 2016
  • Bob
  • India
  • Jul 27, 2016

Can anyone please confirm by today Cisco.Certkiller.300-207.v2015-03-09.by.JOHN.271q.vce file is valid to pass?
Whether the premium 242 questions are covered in the above 271 questions?

  • Jul 27, 2016
  • Bob
  • India
  • Jul 26, 2016

I am going to write exam using the Cisco.Certkiller.300-207.v2015-03-09.by.JOHN.271q.vce file.
Can anyone wrote exam using the above VCE file? is this valid file to pass ?

  • Jul 26, 2016
  • peter
  • Philippines
  • Jul 26, 2016

Hi All,

Can someone help me I failed my exam today. :( Where I can download the latest 196q and 42q?

  • Jul 26, 2016
  • Neeles
  • Netherlands
  • Jul 25, 2016

Still valid passed with 894. There are only a few new questions. Don’t remember them in detail. But it goes over the setup modes of the IPS. http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/ips/7-0/configuration/guide/cli/cliguide7/cli_interfaces.html
You also need to know the rating of the ESA default:
Rating -3 to -10 and -1 to -3 and -1 to +10

The following question is definitely B:
Question-19: What does the anomaly detection Cisco IOS IPS component detection ?
A-ARP Spoofing
B-Worm-infected hosts
C-Signature changes
D-Network Congestion
Answer: B

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/security_management/cisco_security_manager/security_manager/4-0/user/guide/CSMUserGuide_wrapper/ipsanom.pdf

There is a new lab on esa. Whichs asks information about a couple of senders and how there are handled.
From the top of my head.
- which e-mail policy will accept 5000k receivers in one e-mails. It's the orange policy.
- how big is the permitted attachment for green it's de default 10M.
- what will be done with the following reception purple, blue, .... they will all be accepted by the default accept rule.

Be certain to learn the drag and drops you will get them all.

  • Jul 25, 2016
  • calamaro
  • Colombia
  • Jul 24, 2016

Hi all

Yesterday I passed the exam 60 Questions 2 Simlets, 4 drag and drop you pass with 864 is still valid 196Q
+ 42 new Q.

good luck

  • Jul 24, 2016
  • Andrew
  • United States
  • Jul 23, 2016

redouane - Thank you very much for the information, do you know if your questions are a part of 242Q ? I will try to pass my text next week. I hope I'll take it.

  • Jul 23, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 22, 2016

@Chule. Question about Cisco ASA, take care the mask used by the ASA in ACL is not a widcard mask, the answer is:

Which a set of IOS commands enable inspection from 10.1.1.0/24 to 192.168.1.0/24 in the default class-map?

hostname(config)#access-list inspect extended permit ip 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
hostname(config)# class-map inspection_default
hostname(config-cmap)# match access-list inspect

The question is for the default class-map, and the ASA has the default class-map called: inspection_default, and the router does not have a default class-map, also as i mentioned, the ASA uses the normal mask, so any choice with a widcard mask is wrong.

  • Jul 22, 2016
  • Chule
  • Serbia
  • Jul 22, 2016

Hello all,

I passed 300-207 something around 960, preparing from: 196q + redouane 42q
I had 60 question 4 drag and drops and 2 simlets ESA and IDS, Passing score something around 860

I want to draw your attention on some points:

On exam there was one new question which was not in the above mentioned docs, something about configuring inspection with class maps, Which command is neccesery to configure traffic inspection on cisco IOS - there were 4 options, 2 were obvious wrong and 2 of them were access-list with wildcard mask and normal. I choose option with wildcard mask (I assumed its for router not ASA).

2 drag and drops need to aline from top to down and 2 of them should match from left side to right - be carefull when learning!

IDS simlet: 1 question vary from test to test its:

Which three statements about the Cisco IPS appliance configurations are true?

In my case it was:

- The maximum number of denied attackers is set to 10000
- The Meta Event Generator is globally enabled?

BUt others reported and this one in combination:

- The block action duration is set to 3600sec

This info you can find in: Configuration>Policies>EventActionRules>Rules0 and then select the General tab at the far right.

Good luck to all!

  • Jul 22, 2016
  • Jorge
  • Spain
  • Jul 22, 2016

Hi everyone,
premium dump (242Q) + @redouane questions are valids, pass today with 97x.

Thanks for @Ahmed and @redouane ;)

  • Jul 22, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 21, 2016

Once again. I advice you to use in supplement the 42 questions that I uploaded in the following link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nzt96tif3t5rexm/Cisco%20300%20207%20Exam%20New%20Questions.pdf?dl=0

  • Jul 21, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 21, 2016

for the question: Which configuration keyword will configure SNMPv3 with authentication but no encryption?

the answer is : AUTH

SNMPv3 has three security levels:
1-authPriv
2-authNoPriv
3-noAuthNoPriv

option 1 provides authentication and encryption

option 2 provides authencation based on the Hashed Message Authentication Code (HMAC) but no encryption.

option 3 provides authencation based on the username but no encryption

Good luck for all.

  • Jul 21, 2016
  • QAMAR
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Jul 21, 2016

Today i have passed 94xx !!
The premium file Q242 is still valid

Thanks for @Ahmed and @redouane

Now I'm preparing 300-206 Exam.

  • Jul 21, 2016
  • Mrad
  • Lebanon
  • Jul 21, 2016

Passed today.. 196 Premium + PDF are 100% valid
Good Luck

  • Jul 21, 2016
  • Jo
  • Ethiopia
  • Jul 21, 2016

Tnx @Pebe

  • Jul 21, 2016
  • Tuono
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 20, 2016

Passed today. You need to study the questions from Pepe and Redouane. This are the most resent updates for this exam. 4x drag and drop and two simlets - IPS and ESA. Thanks again to Pepe and Redouane!

  • Jul 20, 2016
  • Ahmed
  • Pakistan
  • Jul 19, 2016

@redouane didn't get a chance to look at your PDF as now they have added your PDF Questions in the PDF file. & by the way Great Job man! appreciated ! I also had the following question which is actually from the exam 300-206

Which configuration keyword will configure SNMPv3 with authentication but no encryption?
1-Auth priv
2-priv
3-no auth
4-auth
The answer is "auth", in 300-209 file it's answer choices differ from the Real exam. Good luck !

  • Jul 19, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 18, 2016

The answer is : 2-service password recovery

I included this question in my PDF file.

  • Jul 18, 2016
  • Ahmed
  • Pakistan
  • Jul 18, 2016

Just Passed my exam today (18-July-2016) the 242 premium dumps are absolutely valid.

Only had one new Question it was " What is enabled by default on a Cisco IOS router"
1-service password-encryption
2-service password recovery
3-crypto rsa key
4-SSH
My answer was service password recovery.

My options that i have mentioned here are not entirely accurate but this was the ONLY new question alright.

Also got 3 Drag & Drop & one IPS Q&A SIM & one ESA Q&S SIM. All of them are in the premium file. Good Luck

  • Jul 18, 2016
  • Eugene
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 15, 2016

@Mike,
Hi Mike, is there a question on SNMP and one on What is configured by default on the router in the new dump as I hear these have come up in the exam recently.

  • Jul 15, 2016
  • Eugene
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 14, 2016

Guys,
question 73 (part of the IDM simlet) in the dump is incorrect. There is no explanation how to obtain the correct information. It is as follows:- Configuration>Policies>EventActionRules>Rules0 and then select the General tab at the far right. You might need to scroll to find it. Only 2 answers required. The maximum number of denied attackers is set to 10000 Deny attacker duration 3600s Block Action Duration 30 minutes so correct answer for this is A,C.

  • Jul 14, 2016
  • Mike
  • Germany
  • Jul 14, 2016

Hi, good news for everyone! I purchased premium file. Now it contains all 242 questions with all drag & drops. Hope it is helpful info for you guys! Good luck to all!

  • Jul 14, 2016
  • plowjet
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 14, 2016

Hi guys!
I had only drag&drop questions, not labs.
New question is what is enabled at IOS router by default?
I choose password-recovery, don't remember the rest.
Learn 196+42 dumps and u can make it! My result was 930/1000.
Good luck!

  • Jul 14, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 14, 2016

Hi guys, you are still asking about the new questions. once again, you can download the new 42 questions in addition with drag and drop in a PDF file , you can download it with the following link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nzt96tif3t5rexm/Cisco 300 207 Exam New Questions.pdf?dl=0

Use the 196q dumps and my PDF file with 42 new questions.

  • Jul 14, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 14, 2016

@Mike
as far as I'm aware any simlets/simulations are in the 196q dump. Some have not had any and others have had 2 but there are more than 2 in the dump. Some have only had the 4 drag and drop questions which are not in the dump but in the file for new questions. There a Cisco IDM simlet, a WSA -WCCP-ASA simlet, and a Mail policies simlet. There are simulations for deploying IPS, connecting ASA to Cx and ISR-G2 to CWS.

  • Jul 14, 2016
  • Mike
  • Netherlands
  • Jul 13, 2016

Please answer me - You all say that there are two labs IPS IDS Manager and Email Appliance Security. Are these labs in 196 Premium dumps? And congratulates to all who passed the exam!!!

  • Jul 13, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 13, 2016

@Plowjet
Also did you encounter any simulations/simlets in your exam? Thanks

  • Jul 13, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 13, 2016

Thanks @plowjet
Can you shed any light on the new questions you mentioned. Thanks

  • Jul 13, 2016
  • Nick
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 13, 2016

Hi, I see that all are referring to 196q dump. I cannot find it here.
Thanks,
Nick

  • Jul 13, 2016
  • plowjet
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 13, 2016

passed this today.
196+42 dump is valid.
have 2-3 new questions.
thank u guys!
insha alla. amen. etc

  • Jul 13, 2016
  • vinetu
  • Bulgaria
  • Jul 11, 2016

Hi guys, I took my exam last week. You have to consider 196Q file and Pebe & Redouane questions. I had two simlets - IPS and ESA

  • Jul 11, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 10, 2016

@Nguyen
What did your exam consist of by way of drag & drops, simulations and sims? Thanks

  • Jul 10, 2016
  • Nguyen Diep Anh
  • Vietnam
  • Jul 08, 2016

Thank to you Redouane I pass to day

  • Jul 08, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 07, 2016

the answer B tells that the access-list ALLOW "ALL CONNECTIONS", i dont agree with this answer, the answer A is correct since the ESA offers a solution to delegate a roles or a privilege access for users to manage the mail policies.

see the following link:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/118112-technote-esa-00.html

  • Jul 07, 2016
  • sajith bharathan
  • Romania
  • Jul 07, 2016

Hello redouane,
Could you tell me where i can get the 196q premium dumps. Would be much appreciated.

  • Jul 07, 2016
  • r4n0
  • Netherlands
  • Jul 07, 2016

Hi All,

I think the answer of below question is B. with delegated administrator roles you will increase the security and will reduce it if you allow all users to management access.
Question-12: Which action cloud reduce the security of the management interface of the Cisco ESA appliance?
a. Assign delegated administrator roles to engineers who manage the mail policies.
b. create a network access list to allow all connections to the management interface
c. Display a login banner indicating that all appliance use is logged and reviewed
d. configure a web UI session timeout of 30 minutes for connected users.
Answer : A

  • Jul 07, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 05, 2016

Just a confirmation on one of the drag and drop questions for those that still like to do their own research.

Risk Rating Calculation
Risk rating is a quantitative measure of your network's threat level before IPS mitigation. For each event fired by IPS signatures, Cisco IPS Sensor Software calculates a risk rating number. The factors used to calculate risk rating are:

• Signature fidelity rating: This IPS-generated variable indicates the degree of attack certainty.

• Attack severity rating: This IPS-generated variable indicates the amount of damage an attack can cause.

• Target value rating: This user-defined variable indicates the criticality of the attack target. This is the only factor in risk rating that is routinely maintained by the user. You can assign a target value rating per IP address in Cisco IPS Device Manager or Cisco Security Manager. The target value rating can raise or lower the overall risk rating for a network device. You can assign the following target values:

– 75: Low asset value

– 100: Medium asset value

– 200: Mission-critical asset value

• Attack relevancy rating: This IPS-generated value indicates the vulnerability of the attack target.

• Promiscuous delta: The risk rating of an IPS deployed in promiscuous mode is reduced by the promiscuous delta. This is because promiscuous sensing is less accurate than inline sensing. The promiscuous delta can be configured on a per-signature basis, with a value range of 0 to 30. (The promiscuous delta was introduced in Cisco IPS Sensor Software Version 6.0.)

• Watch list rating: This IPS-generated value is based on data found in the Cisco Security Agent watch list. The Cisco Security Agent watch list contains IP addresses of devices involved in network scans or possibly contaminated by viruses or worms. If an attacker is found on the watch list, the watch list rating for that attacker is added to the risk rating. The value for this factor is between 0 and 35. (The watch list rating was introduced in Cisco IPS Sensor Software Version 6.0.)

  • Jul 05, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 05, 2016

Congratulations @Tisla and @Azeem

  • Jul 05, 2016
  • Tisla
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Jul 05, 2016

Thank you Redouane I passed exam yesterday .

  • Jul 05, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jul 04, 2016

You are welcome guys.

  • Jul 04, 2016
  • shreveport
  • China
  • Jul 03, 2016

I passed on 2016.07.03, scored 9xx.
Thanks for dumps from Redouane and Pete.

  • Jul 03, 2016
  • Azeem
  • United States
  • Jul 02, 2016

Passed today. No labs only four drag and Drops from the new question answered by @Redouane.

@Redouane greatly appreciate your work for getting us successfull in our exams. Thank You so much.

  • Jul 02, 2016
  • Braulio
  • Angola
  • Jul 01, 2016

No lab or simlets.
Just the drag-and-drops, all four1

  • Jul 01, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 01, 2016

@Venetu
The pdf file of 196Q says it is version 11.0

  • Jul 01, 2016
  • vinetu
  • Bulgaria
  • Jul 01, 2016

Hi Braulio, did you have any labs or only simlets?

  • Jul 01, 2016
  • miguel
  • Philippines
  • Jul 01, 2016

Does exam do not include simulation anymore? only drag and rop?

  • Jul 01, 2016
  • Braulio
  • Angola
  • Jun 30, 2016

I passed today 30.06.2016, the 196.pdf and Q from Redouane are more then enough to pass the exam.

  • Jun 30, 2016
  • Examcollection
  • Belarus
  • Jun 30, 2016

@Redouane,
We were unable to publish your comment with 42 questions completely because of technical failure.
Thank you for share these questions with our readers in dropbox.

  • Jun 30, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 29, 2016

Hi Guys, i decide to put all the new 42 questions in addition with drag and drop in a PDF file , you can download it with the following link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nzt96tif3t5rexm/Cisco%20300%20207%20Exam%20New%20Questions.pdf?dl=0

Use the 196q dumps and my PDF file with 42 new questions.

Best regards

  • Jun 29, 2016
  • vinetu
  • Bulgaria
  • Jun 29, 2016

Hi guys,
I have 196q version 8. Is this the newest one?

  • Jun 29, 2016
  • difono
  • United States
  • Jun 28, 2016

passed using 196 and Pebe & Redouane, you ROCK, 9XX, 6/28/16, Thanks!!

  • Jun 28, 2016
  • Adam
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Jun 28, 2016

I've passed today 300-207 exam, you have to consider 196Q file and Pebe & Redouane questions and that was enough for me, thanks guys for this info.I'm dual CCNP now:)

  • Jun 28, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 28, 2016

Hi guys,
here the new questions that you should use in combination with 196q dump, two Lab Simlet, IPS IDM manager and Email Security Appliance. it's enough to success.

Question-2: For which task can PRSM be used ?
A-To configure Cisco ASA CX firewalls
B-To monitor Cisco intelliShield
C-To monitor CWS traffic
D-To configure Cisco ESA
Answer is : A

Question-3: which command applies WCCP redirection on the inside interface of a cisco asa 5500-x firewall?
A-wccp interface inside 90 redirect in
B-web-cache interface inside 90 redirect in
C-wccp interface inside redirect out
D-wccp web-cache
Answer is : A

Question-4: Which IPS signature engine inspects the IP protocol packets and the Layer TCP
A-String TCP
B-Atomic TCP
C-Service HTTP
D-Atomic IP
Answer is : D

Question-5: Which statement about the Cisco CWS web filtering policy behavior is true?
A. Rules are comprised of three criteria and an action.
B. By default, the schedule is set to office hours.
C. At least one rule applies to a web request.
D. In the evaluation of a rule set, the best match wins.
Answer A

Question-6: How are HTTP requests handled by the Cisco WSA
a. A transparent request has a destination IP address of the configured proxy.
b. The URI for an implicit request doest not contain the DNS host.
c. An explict request has a destination IP address of the intended web server.
d. The URI for an explicit request contains the host with the protocol information.
Answer D

Question-7: Which option describes what occurs with asymmetric routing when an IPS normalization engine is enable?
a. It allows the return packets back to the source path.
b. It must see a valud SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that is is encountering a fragmentation attack, and it drops the retun packets
c. It must see a valid ACK/ACK before it lets a flow pass.
d. It must see a valid SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that it is in encountering an evasion attack and drops the return packets.
Answer D

Question-8: Which statement about the Cisco ASA CX role in inspecting SSL traffic is true?
a. To decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX must accept the websites' certificates as Trusted Root CAs.
b. If the administrator elects to decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX acts as a man-in—me-middle.
c. Either all traffic is decrypted, or no traffic is decrypted by the Cisco ASA CX.
d. The traffic is encrypted, so the Cisco ASA CX cannot determine the content of the traffic.
Answer B

Question-9: When https traffic is scanned, which component of the full URL does CWS log?
a. only path
b. only host
c. host and query
d. path and query
Answer B

Question-10: Using the Cisco WSA GUI, where should an operator navigate to determine the running sotfware image on the Cisco WSA?
a. Systems Administration > Feature Keys
b. Systems Administration > System Upgrade
c. Admin > System info
d. Systems Administration > General
Answer B

Question-11: Which step is required when you configure URL filtering to Cisco Cloud Web Security?
a. configure URL filtering policies in Cisco ScanCenter
b. install the ASA FirePOWER module on the Cisco ASA.
c. Implement Next Generation IPS instrusion rules.
d. Configure URL filtering criteria in the Cisco ASA FirePOWER access rules.
Answer A

Question-12: Which action cloud reduce the security of the management interface of the Cisco ESA appliance?
a. Assing delegated administrator roles to engineers who manage the mail policies.
b. create a network access list to allow all connections to the management interface
c. Display a login banner indicating that all appliance use is logged and reviewed
d. configure a web UI session timeout of 30 minutes for connected users.
Answer A

Question-13: A security engineer is configuring user identity for the Cisco ASA connector for Cisco CWS. How many AAA server groups must the engineer configure
a. 1
b. 3
c. 4
d. 2
Answer D

Question-14: which option represents the cisco event aggregation product?
a. CVSS system
b. IntelliShield
c. ASA CX Event Viewer
d. ASDM 7.5
Answer: C


Question-16: Which information does the show scansafe statistics command provide?
A-ESA message tracking
B-PRSM events
C-AV statistics
D-Cisco CWS activity
Answer: D

Question-17: On which plateforms can you run CWS connector? (choose two)
A-Cisco ASA Firewall
B-Cisco IPS module
C-Standalone deployment
D-Cisco ISR router
E-Cisco Firepower NGIPS
Answer: A and D

Question-19: What does the anomaly detection Cisco IOS IPS component detection ?
A-ARP Spoofing
B-Worm-infected hosts
C-Signature changes
D-Network Congestion
Answer: B (I think)

Question-20: exhibit . The security engineer has configured cisco cloud web security redirection on a cisco ASA firewall. Which statement describes what can be determined from exhibit?
authUserName: LAB\user1
authenticated: true
companyName: Companyl
countryCode: US
externalIP: 209.165.200.241
groupNames:
- Test Lab
- "LAB://testgroup'l
logicalTowerNumber: 197
staticGroupNames:
- Test Lab
- "LAB://testgroup'l
userName: userl

A-In case of issues, the next step should be to perform debugging on the cisco ASA.
B-The URL visited by the user was LAB://testgroup.
C-This out has been obtained by browsing to whoami.scansafe.net
D-The IP address of the Scansafe tower is 209.165.200.241
Answer: C

Question-21: exhibit. How is the “cisco” password stored?
Router ( config )

  • Jun 28, 2016
  • Adam
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Jun 26, 2016

Hello,

Anyone attempted this exam i the last couple days? I plan to schedule it on wednesday.

  • Jun 26, 2016
  • Mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Jun 26, 2016

Today passed 300-207 exam, you have to consider 196Q file and Pebe & Redouane questions and that was enough for me, thanks guys for this info.

  • Jun 26, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 25, 2016

As i mentioned previously, use existing dump 196Q in combination with the new questions that I posted here and the exam will be easy to pass, There are two Lab Simlet, IPS IDM manager and Email Security Appliance.

I recommand to review all the Labs in the 196Q dump including lab sim and lab simlet.

  • Jun 25, 2016
  • Derek
  • United States
  • Jun 25, 2016

I finally passed 300-207 earlier this week. The info in this thread will fill in the gaps that the 196Q file has. Thank you Pebe & Redouane for your posts.

  • Jun 25, 2016
  • Adam
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Jun 25, 2016

Hi Mohamed,

I failed this exam 3 months ago with 196Q premium file because at that time new questions appeared in this exam.As far as i remeber some new questions wich appeared at that time are the same what we have here from Redouane and Pebe.I ask again if anybody is able to tell me whether 196Q premuim exam is the same one wich i bought here 3 months ago.The number of questions 196 are the same so by using this logic this should be still the same one.If that's the case i would avoid to buy the second time the same 196Q premium file and use my existing one in combination with Redouane and Pebe questions .I would appreciate your answer so i can schedule my last CCNP sec exam on monday or tuesday.

  • Jun 25, 2016
  • Mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Jun 24, 2016

Hi Adam, was unable to pass the exam because of dump not sufficient or what???

  • Jun 24, 2016
  • Adam
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Jun 24, 2016

Hello,
I've bought 196Q premium file 3 months ago but unfortunately i've failed my first attemp.If i look the number of questions it seem to be still the same premium file,am i right? Could anyone confirm it? If that's the case i would use it Redouane and Pebe questions.

  • Jun 24, 2016
  • Aleco
  • Lebanon
  • Jun 22, 2016

Has any one passed the exam recently? Please update and share with us what is valid and if we can proceed with the exam with the 37 new questions provided by Redouane and Pebe and the premium dump

  • Jun 22, 2016
  • Mohamed
  • Egypt
  • Jun 21, 2016

Still 196q dump valid or what???? thanks for your update my exam next Sunday

  • Jun 21, 2016
  • shreveport
  • China
  • Jun 21, 2016

Can anyone open 271q with vce 3.4.2? It warns that the vce version so obsolete that the file cannot be opened...

  • Jun 21, 2016
  • manifique
  • France
  • Jun 21, 2016

Redouane and Pebe - I can not express my gratitutude to both of you in words. I passed the exam with high marks thanks to the splendid effort and co-operation by both of you. All questions were from 196Q dump and your questions. Very easy. No labs to configure, just 2/3 simlets and rest multiple choice questions. You guys have proved what sharing and caring should be like. Hats off to both you
Anyone preaparing to take the exam soon - go ahead and go quickly with full confidence before they change the exam.
Thanks to this site owners
God Bless

  • Jun 21, 2016
  • Ali
  • Poland
  • Jun 20, 2016

All information provided by Redouane is correct. You need to follow up the actual 196q file and learn all questions which Redouane presented here. I just passed exam with 971 points. The labs are the same like in 196q file.

  • Jun 20, 2016
  • ymk
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Jun 20, 2016

Does 161 premium dump is valid.Please confirm

  • Jun 20, 2016
  • farblos
  • Mexico
  • Jun 16, 2016

I failed the first try but with the feedback provided by @Redouane and @pebe and studying a good brain dump, one can pass. By the way, there are like 4 or 5 labs which are easy.
Thanks a lot to @Redouane and @pebe for their contribution.

  • Jun 16, 2016
  • bonsoir
  • Canada
  • Jun 16, 2016

Can someone please tell me the exact question numbers of IPS IDM manager and Email Security Appliance in premium 196Q dump? example Q 54 and 97.
There are three Labs I have found in 196q dump - Q 75/191/192 -- Are these showing up or should we just ignore them?
I am ready with rest of the stuff. Thanks Amis and Amigos.

  • Jun 16, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 15, 2016

I passed the exam and there are two Labs Simlet, IPS IDM manager and Email Security Appliance.

  • Jun 15, 2016
  • lastque
  • Canada
  • Jun 15, 2016

First of all many thanks to great work by Redouane and Pebe.
I want to know if we can still expect labs in the exam, specifically the ones on Q 191 (Match traffic which traverses inside traffic) and Q 192 (configure the CWS connector on ISR G2 router)? These are both from 196 q premium dump.
Can someone please confirm ASAP? Thanks in advance friends.

  • Jun 15, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 13, 2016

@Marcial and @Khalid , you are welcome, you can pass the exam without problem, you have to review the dump with 196 Q and the new questions and drag/drop that i posted here, you will success inchallah

  • Jun 13, 2016
  • Khalid
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Jun 11, 2016

Thank you Mr Redouane. After knowing these questions is there any body try out take 300-207 exam? please let us know.

  • Jun 11, 2016
  • Marcial
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Jun 11, 2016

Thanks @Redouane for all of your efforts..

  • Jun 11, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 10, 2016

@Marcial, the there are 60 questions, four drag and drop and two simlets, looks the lastest dump with 196 Q and the new questions posted here recently and it is very enough to success in the exam.

  • Jun 10, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 10, 2016

He Pebe The answer of the questions:

18. An enginner manages a Cisco Intrusion Prevention System via IME. A new user must be able to tune signatures, but must not be able to create new users. Which role for the new user is correct?
a.viewer
b.service
c.operator
d.administrator
Answer: C

Source: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/ips/7-0/command/reference/cmdref/crIntro.html

Which two pieces of information are required to implement transparent user identification using context Directory Agent? (Choose two)
a.the backup context Directory Agent
b.the shared secret
c.the server name where Context Directory Agent is installed
d.the server name of the global catalog domaint controller
e.the syslog server IP address
Answers are: B and C

27. Which settings are required when deploying Cisco IPS in high-availability mode using EtherChannel load balancy?
a.ECLB IPS appliances must be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution maintains state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is forced through the same IPS appliance.
b.ECLB IPS appliances must not be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution maintains state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is forced through the same IPS appliance flow
c.ECLB IPS appliances must be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution does not maintain state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is forced through a different IPS appliance.
d.ECLB IPS appliances must not be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution does not maintain state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is forced through a different IPS appliance.
Answer is: C
Source: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps4077/products_configuration_example09186a0080671a8d.shtml

28. Which Cisco technology secures the network through malware filtering, category-base control, and reputation-based control?
a.Cisco WSA
b.Cisco IPS
c.Cisco ASA 5500 series appliances
d.Cisco remote-access VPNs
Answer is: A

30. Which option describes the role of the Learning Accept Mode for anomaly detection?
a.It creates a knowledge base of the network traffic
b.It detects ongoing attacks and adds them to a database.
c.It configures the anomaly detection zones.
d.It identifies incomplete connections and flags them.
Answer is: A
Source: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/security_management/cisco_security_manager/security_manager/4-0/user/guide/CSMUserGuide_wrapper/ipsanom.html

33. Which description of an advantage of utilizing IPS virtual sensors is true?
a.Different configurations can be applied to different sets of traffic.
b.The persistent store is unlimited for the IPS virtual sensor.
c.The virtual sensor does not require 802.1q headers for inbound traffic.
d.Asymmetric traffic can be split between multiple virtual sensors
Answer is: A

Source : http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/ips/7-0/configuration/guide/cli/cliguide7/cli_virtual_sensors.pdf

34. Elliptic curve cryptography is a stronger more efficient cryptography method meant to replace which current encryption technology?
a.3DES
b.RSA
c.DES
d.AES
Answer is: B

35. Which action is possible when a signature is triggered on the Cisco IOS IPS?
a.Deny all packets with the same source address
b.Send an email via SMTP to the administrator
c.Deny all packets with the same port destination
d.Send an SNMP alert to a monitoring system
Answer: A (but you should confirm)

36. Which signature engine is responsible for ICMP inspection on Cisco IPS?
a.AIC Engine
b.Fixed Engine
c.Service Engine
d.Atomic IP Engine
Anwer is: D

A network security design engineer is considering using a Cisco Intrusion Detection System in the DMZ of the network. Which option is the drawback to using IDS in the DMZ as opposed to using Intrusion Prevention System?
a.Sensors, when placed in-line, can impact network functionality during sensor failure.
b.IDS has impact on the network (thatis, latency and jitter).
c.Response actions cannot stop triggered packet or guarantee to stop a connection techniques.
d.Response actions cannot stop malicious packets or cannot guarantee to stop any DOS attack.
Answer is: C

  • Jun 10, 2016
  • pebe
  • United States
  • Jun 10, 2016

Redouane could you please help me solve the questionnaire, you're the maximum
Thank you!

18. An enginner manages a Cisco Intrusion Prevention System via IME. A new user must be able to tune signatures, but must not be able to create new users. Which role for the new user is correct?
a.viewer
b.service
c.operator
d.administrator

Respuesta: C correct?
Link: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/ips/7-2/configuration/guide/ime/imeguide72.pdf

Which two pieces of information are required to implement transparent user identification using context Directory Agent? (Choose two)
a.the backup context Directory Agent
b.the shared secret
c.the server name where Context Directory Agent is installed
d.the server name of the global catalog domaint controller
e.the syslog server IP address

Respuesta b, C


27. Which settings are required when deploying Cisco IPS in high-availability mode using EtherChannel load balancy?
a.ECLB IPS appliances must be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution maintains state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is forced through the same IPS appliance.
b.ECLB IPS appliances must not be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution maintains state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is forced through the same IPS appliance flow
c.ECLB IPS appliances must be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution does not maintain state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is ofrced through a different IPS appliance.
d.ECLB IPS appliances must not be in on-a-stick mode, ECLB IPS solution does not maintain state if a sensor goes down, and TCP flow is forced through a different IPS appliance.

28. Which Cisco technology secures the network through malware filtering, category-base control, and reputation-based control?
a.Cisco WSA
b.Cisco IPS
c.Cisco ASA 5500 series appliances
d.Cisco remote-access VPNs

30. Which option describes the role of the Learning Accept Mode for anomaly detection?
a.It creates a knowledge base of the network traffic
b.It detects ongoing attacks and adds them to a database.
c.It configures the anomaly detection zones.
d.It identifies incomplete connections and flags them.

33. Which description of an advantage of utilizing IPS virtual sensors is true?
a.Different configurations can be applied to different sets of traffic.
b.The persistent store is unlimited for the IPS virtual sensor.
c.The virtual sensor does not require 802.1q headers for inbound traffic.
d.Asymmetric traffic can be split between multiple virtual sensors

34. Elliptic curve cryptography is a stronger more efficient cryptography method meant to replace which current encryption technology?
a.3DES
b.RSA
c.DES
d.AES

35. Which action is possible when a signature is triggered on the Cisco IOS IPS?
a.Deny all packets with the same soruce address
b.Send an email via SMTP to the administrator
c.Deny all packets with the same port destination
d.Send an SNMP alert to a monitoring system

36. Which signature engine is responsible for ICMP inspection on Cisco IPS?
a.AIC Engine
b.Fixed Engine
c.Service Engine
d.Atomic IP Engine

A network security design engineer is considering using a Cisco Intrusion Detection System in the DMZ of the network. Which option is the drawback to using IDS in the DMZ as opposed to using Intrusion Prevention System?
a.Sensors, when placed in-line, can impact network functionality during sensor failure.
b.IDS has impact on the network (thatis, latency and jitter).
c.Response actions cannot stop triggered packet or guarantee to stop a connection techniques.
d.Response actions cannot stop malicious packets or cannot guarantee to stop any DOS attack.

6.
|---------------------------------------------------------------|
|r01 (config)

  • Jun 10, 2016
  • Marcial
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Jun 09, 2016

@Redouane, is this question enough to pass the exam, and what is the passing score ?

  • Jun 09, 2016
  • tego_calderon
  • Peru
  • Jun 08, 2016

A network security design engineer is considering using a Cisco Intrusion Detection System in the DMZ of the network. Which option is the drawback to using IDS in the DMZ as opposed to using Intrusion Prevention System?
a. Sensors, when placed in-line, can impact network functionality during sensor failure.
b. IDS has impact on the network (thatis, latency and jitter).
c. Response actions cannot stop triggered packet or guarantee to stop a connection techniques.
d. Response actions cannot stop malicious packets or cannot guarantee to stop any DOS attack

  • Jun 08, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 08, 2016

To summarize, here you can find all what you need to success in the exam, there a few questions that i cannot remember but it's enough to success, believe me because i passed successfully.

Question-1: Refer to the exibit:

R01(config)#ip wccp web-cache redirect-list 80 password-local

A-Traffic denied in prefix-list 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA
B-The default "cisco" password is configured on the Cisco WSA
C-Traffic permitted in access-list 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA
D-Traffic using TCP port 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA

Answer is : C

Question-2: For which task can PRSM be used ?

A-To configure Cisco ASA CX firewalls
B-To monitor Cisco intelliShield
C-To monitor CWS traffic
D-To configure Cisco ESA

Answer is : A

Question-3: which command applies WCCP redirection on the inside interface of a cisco asa 5500-x firewall?

A-wccp interface inside 90 redirect in
B-web-cache interface inside 90 redirect in
C-wccp interface inside redirect out
D-wccp web-cache

Answer is : A

Question-4: Which IPS signature engine inspects the IP protocol packets and the Layer TCP

A-String TCP
B-Atomic TCP
C-Service HTTP
D-Atomic IP

Answer is : D

Question-5: Which statement about the Cisco CWS web filtering policy behavior is true?

A. Rules are comprised of three criteria and an action.
B. By default, the schedule is set to office hours.
C. At least one rule applies to a web request.
D. In the evaluation of a rule set, the best match wins.

Answer A

Question-6: How are HTTP requests handled by the Cisco WSA

a. A transparent request has a destination IP address of the configured proxy.
b. The URI for an implicit request doest not contain the DNS host.
c. An explict request has a destination IP address of the intended web server.
d. The URI for an explicit request contains the host with the protocol information.

Answer D

Question-7: Which option describes what occurs with asymmetric routing when an IPS normalization engine is enable?

a. It allows the return packets back to the source path.
b. It must see a valud SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that is is encountering a fragmentation attack, and it drops the retun packets
c. It must see a valid ACK/ACK before it lets a flow pass.
d. It must see a valid SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that it is in encountering an evasion attack and drops the return packets.

Answer D

Question-8: Which statement about the Cisco ASA CX role in inspecting SSL traffic is true?
a. To decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX must accept the websites' certificates as Trusted Root CAs.
b. If the administrator elects to decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX acts as a man-in—me-middle.
c. Either all traffic is decrypted, or no traffic is decrypted by the Cisco ASA CX.
d. The traffic is encrypted, so the Cisco ASA CX cannot determine the content of the traffic.

Answer B

Question-9: When https traffic is scanned, which component of the full URL does CWS log?
a. only path
b. only host Y
c. host and query
d. path and query

Answer B

Question-10: Using the Cisco WSA GUI, where should an operator navigate to determine the running sotfware image on the Cisco WSA?

a. Systems Administration > Feature Keys
b. Systems Administration > System Upgrade
c. Admin > System info
d. Systems Administration > General

Answer B

Question-11: Which step is required when you configure URL filtering to Cisco Cloud Web Security?

a. configure URL filtering policies in Cisco ScanCenter
b. install the ASA FirePOWER module on the Cisco ASA.
c. Implement Next Generation IPS instrusion rules.
d. Configure URL filtering criteria in the Cisco ASA FirePOWER access rules.

Answer A

Question-12: Which action cloud reduce the security of the management interface of the Cisco ESA appliance?

a. Assing delegated administrator roles to engineers who manage the mail policies.
b. create a network access list to allow all connections to the management interface
c. Display a login banner indicating that all appliance use is logged and reviewed
d. configure a web UI session timeout of 30 minutes for connected users.

Answer A

Question-13: A security engineer is configuring user identity for the Cisco ASA connector for Cisco CWS. How many AAA server groups must the engineer configure

a. 1
b. 3
c. 4
d. 2

Answer D

Question-14: which option represents the cisco event aggregation product?

a. CVSS system
b. IntelliShield
c. ASA CX Event Viewer
d. ASDM 7.5

Answer: C

Question-15: Which statement about the default configuration of an IPS sensor's management security settings is true?

a. There is no login banner
b. The web server port is TCP 80
c. Telnet and SSH are enable
d. User accounts lock after three attempts

Answer A

Question-16: Which information does the show scansafe statistics command provide?

A-ESA message tracking
B-PRSM events
C-AV statistics
D-Cisco CWS activity

Answer: D

Question-17: On which plateforms can you run CWS connector? (choose two)

A-Cisco ASA Firewall
B-Cisco IPS module
C-Standalone deployment
D-Cisco ISR router
E-Cisco Firepower NGIPS

Answer: A and D

Question-18: Refer to the exhibit Which description of the result of this configuration is true?

Router(config)#line vty 5 15
Router(config-line)#access-class 23 in

A-Only clients denied in access list 23 can manage the router.
B-Only telnet access (TCP) is allowed on the VTY lines of this router
C-Only clients permitted in access list 23 can manage the router
D-Only SSH access (TCP 23) is allowed on the VTY lines of this router.

Answer: C

Question-19: What does the anomaly detection Cisco IOS IPS component detection ?

A-ARP Spoofing
B-Worm-infected hosts
C-Signature changes
D-Network Congestion

Answer: B (I think)

Question-20: Refer to the exhibit . The security engineer has configured cisco cloud web security redirection on a cisco ASA firewall. Which statement describes what can be determined from exhibit?

authUserName: LAB\user1
authenticated: true
companyName: Companyl
countryCode: US
externalIP: 209.165.200.241
groupNames:
- Test Lab
- "LAB://testgroup'l
logicalTowerNumber: 197
staticGroupNames:
- Test Lab
- "LAB://testgroup'l
userName: userl

A-In case of issues, the next step should be to perform debugging on the cisco ASA.
B-The URL visited by the user was LAB://testgroup.
C-This out has been obtained by browsing to whoami.scansafe.net
D-The IP address of the Scansafe tower is 209.165.200.241

Answer: C

Question-21: Refer to the exhibit. How is the “cisco” password stored?

Router (config) #username admin secret cisco
Router (config) #no service password-encryption

a. As MD5 hash
b. As Type 0
c. As Type 7
d. As Clear Text

Answer: A

Question-22: Refer to the exhibit. What type of password is “cisco”?

Router(config)#service password-encryption
Router(config)#username admin password cisco

a. Enhanced
b. CHAP
c. Type 7
d. Type 0

Answer: C

Question-23: When does the Cisco ASA send traffic to the Cisco ASA IPS module for analysis?

a.before firewall policy are applied
b.after outgoing VPN traffic is encrypted
c.after firewall policies are applied
d.before incoming VPN traffic is decrypted.

Answer: C

Question-24: which technique is deployed to harden network devices?

A.port-by-port router ACLs
B.infrastructure ACLs
C.transmit ACLs
D.VLAN ACLs

Answer: B

Question-25: Refer to the exhibit. Which option describe the result of this configuration on a Cisco ASA firewall?

asafwl (config) #http server enable
asafw1(config)#http 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 inside

a. The firewall allows command-line access from 10.10.10.1
b. The firewall allows ASDM access from a client on 10.10.10.1
c. The management IP address of the firewall is 10.10.10.1
d. The inside interface IP address of the firewall is 10.10.10.1

Answer: B

Question-26: Which Option of SNMPv3 ensure authentication but no encryption?

Correct answer: Auth

Question-27: Which commands are required to configure SSH on router? (Choose two)

Correct answers are:
1-configure domain name using ip domain-name command
2-generate a key using crypto key generate rsa

Question-28: ECLB load balancing with IPS,

Correct answer: The IPS solution does not maintain state if a sensor goes down and that TCP flow is forced through a different IPS appliance.

There are four drag and drop and here the solution:

First Drag and Drop:

fidelity rating-----degree of attack certainty
severity rating------- amount of potential damage
target value rating-----criticality of attack target
promiscuous delta-----accuracy difference from inline sensing
relevancy rating-----vulnerability of attack target
watch list rating---- cisco security agent rating

Second Drag and Drop:

Step-1: Download IPS files from cisco.com
Step-2: Configure the Cisco IOS IPS crypto key
Step-3: Enable Cisco IOS IPS
Step-4: Load the Cisco IOS IPS signature package to the router

Third Drag and Drop:

web portal-----customer interface
back-end intelligence engine-----threat data collection
threat outbreak alert-----latest data regarding threats
built-in workflow system-----tracking vulnerability remediation
historical database-----past threat and vulnerability information
vulnerability alerts-----based on the CVSS rating system

Fourth Drag and Drop:

Step 1: Define interfaces and subinterfaces on the physical appliance.
Step 2: Define an admin context for administering the base security appliance.
Step 3: Define each virtual firewall on the base appliance.
Step 4: Deploy to generate the virtual firewalls as children of the base appliance.
Step 5: Define additional settings for each security context.

There two Lab Simlet, IPS IDM manager and Email Security Appliance.

  • Jun 08, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 08, 2016

There are four drag and drop and here the solution:

First Drag and Drop:

fidelity rating-----degree of attack certainty
severity rating------- amount of potential damage
target value rating-----criticality of attack target
promiscuous delta-----accuracy difference from inline sensing
relevancy rating-----vulnerability of attack target
watch list rating---- cisco security agent rating

Second Drag and Drop:

Step-1: Download IPS files from cisco.com
Step-2: Configure the Cisco IOS IPS crypto key
Step-3: Enable Cisco IOS IPS
Step-4: Load the Cisco IOS IPS signature package to the router

Third Drag and Drop:

web portal-----customer interface
back-end intelligence engine-----threat data collection
threat outbreak alert-----latest data regarding threats
built-in workflow system-----tracking vulnerability remediation
historical database-----past threat and vulnerability information
vulnerability alerts-----based on the CVSS rating system

Fourth Drag and Drop:

Step 1: Define interfaces and subinterfaces on the physical appliance.
Step 2: Define an admin context for administering the base security appliance.
Step 3: Define each virtual firewall on the base appliance.
Step 4: Deploy to generate the virtual firewalls as children of the base appliance.
Step 5: Define additional settings for each security context.

  • Jun 08, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 08, 2016

Question-1: Which information does the show scansafe statistics command provide?

A-ESA message tracking
B-PRSM events
C-AV statistics
D-Cisco CWS activity

Answer: D

Question-2: On which plateforms can you run CWS connector? (choose two)

A-Cisco ASA Firewall
B-Cisco IPS module
C-Standalone deployment
D-Cisco ISR router
E-Cisco Firepower NGIPS

Answer: A and D

Question-3: Refer to the exhibit Which description of the result of this configuration is true?

Router(config)#line vty 5 15
Router(config-line)#access-class 23 in

A-Only clients denied in access list 23 can manage the router.
B-Only telnet access (TCP) is allowed on the VTY lines of this router
C-Only clients permitted in access list 23 can manage the router
D-Only SSH access (TCP 23) is allowed on the VTY lines of this router.

Answer: C

Question-4: What does the anomaly detection Cisco IOS IPS component detection ?

A-ARP Spoofing
B-Worm-infected hosts
C-Signature changes
D-Network Congestion

Answer: B (I think)

Question-5: Refer to the exhibit . The security engineer has configured cisco cloud web security redirection on a cisco ASA firewall. Which statement describes what can be determined from exhibit?

authUserName: LAB\user1
authenticated: true
companyName: Companyl
countryCode: US
externalIP: 209.165.200.241
groupNames:
- Test Lab
- "LAB://testgroup'l
logicalTowerNumber: 197
staticGroupNames:
- Test Lab
- "LAB://testgroup'l
userName: userl

A-In case of issues, the next step should be to perform debugging on the cisco ASA.
B-The URL visited by the user was LAB://testgroup.
C-This out has been obtained by browsing to whoami.scansafe.net
D-The IP address of the Scansafe tower is 209.165.200.241

Answer: C

Question-6: Refer to the exhibit. How is the “cisco” password stored?

Router (config) #username admin secret cisco
Router (config) #no service password-encryption

a. As MD5 hash
b. As Type 0
c. As Type 7
d. As Clear Text

Answer: A

Question-7: Refer to the exhibit. What type of password is “cisco”?

Router(config)#service password-encryption
Router(config)#username admin password cisco

a. Enhanced
b. CHAP
c. Type 7
d. Type 0

Answer: C

Question-8: Which Option of SNMPv3 ensure authentication but no encryption?

Correct answer: Auth

Question-9: Which commands are required to configure SSH on router? (Choose two)

Correct answers are:

1-configure domain name using ip domain-name command
2-generate a key using crypto key generate rsa

  • Jun 08, 2016
  • k06
  • Pakistan
  • Jun 08, 2016

HI Deepak,

Can you share :
-the drag and drops question faced at exam ---if lab sim occured
-any new questions different from dumps
-Major topics to focus.
-Currently most accurate dumps.

  • Jun 08, 2016
  • pebe
  • United States
  • Jun 08, 2016

Dear:
New cuestión, please valid

21. Drag and drop the steps on the left into the correct order on the right to configure a Cisco ASA NGFW with multiple security contexts.
Deploy to generate the virtual firewall as children of the base appliance.
define additional settings for each security context.
-Define each virtual firewall on the base appliance.
-Define interfaces and subinterfaces on the physical appliance.
-Define an admin context for administering the base security appliance.

Respuesta
Step 1 : Define interfaces and subinterfaces on the physical appliance.
Step 2: Define an admin context for administering the base security appliance.
Step 3: Define each virtual firewall on the base appliance.
Step 4: Define additional settings for each security context.
Link: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/security_management/cisco_security_manager/security_manager/4-4/user/guide/CSMUserGuide_wrapper/pxcontexts.pdf. Pagina 57
22. Drag and drop the Cisco Security InstelliShield Alert MAnager Services Components on the left onto the corresponding description on the right.
web portal customer interface
back-end intelligence engine threat data collection
threat outbreak alert latest data regarding threats
built-in workflow system tracking vulnerability remediation
historical database past threat and vulnerability information
vulnerability alerts based on the CVSS rating system

-tracking vulnerability remediation
- customer interface
-past threat and vulnerability information
-based on the CVSS rating system
--threat data collection
- latest data regarding threats

Link: https://books.google.com.pe/books?id=HYunn5qa9i0C

  • Jun 08, 2016
  • Outil
  • France
  • Jun 08, 2016

Redouane and Pebe Thank you both for questions and answers. I think we now know 2 drag and drop questions and have 2 more pending as total 4 drag drop questions are coming in exam.
does anyone know what other 2 questions are like? The 4 drag drop questions are pretty much sure to be in exam so if we can get them right we can for sure ace the exam.

  • Jun 08, 2016
  • pebe
  • Peru
  • Jun 07, 2016

Dear Redouane
you're a capo !! Thank you

1. which technique is deployed to harden network devices?
A.port-by-port router ACLs
B.infrastructure ACLs
C.transmit ACLs
D.VLAN ACLs
Respuesta B
Link: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/access-lists/13608-21.html

2. Which statement about the Cisco CWS web filtering policy behavior is true?
A.Rules are comprised of three criteria and an action
B.By default, the schedule is set to office hours.
C.At least one rule applies to a web request.
D.In the evaluation of a rule set, the best match wins.
Respuesta A
Link: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/security/cloud-web-security/cws_anyconnect.pdf

3. How are HTTP requests handled by the Cisco WSA
A.A transparent request has a destination IP address of the configured proxy.
B.The URl for an implicit request doest not contain the DNS host.
C.An explict request has a destination IP address of the intended web server.
D.The URl for an explicit request contains the host with the protocol information.

4. Which option describes what occurs with asymmetric routing when an IPS normalization engine is enable?
a.It allows the return packets back to the source path.
b.It must see a valud SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that is is encountering a fragmentation attack, and it drops the retun packets
c.It must see a valid ACK/ACK before it lets a flow pass.
d.It must see a valid SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that it is in encountering an evasion attack and drops the return packets.
5. When does the Cisco ASA send traffic to the Cisco ASA IPS module for analysis?
a.before firewall policy are applied
b.after outgoing VPN traffic is encrypted
c.after firewall policies are applied
d.before incoming VPN traffic is decrypted.

Respuesta C
Link: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa84/configuration/guide/asa_84_cli_config/modules_ips.pdf

6. Which command applies WCCP redirection on the inside interface of a Cisco ASA 5500-X firewall?
a.web-cache interface inside 90 redirect in.
a.b.wccp interface inside 90 redirect in.
b.wccp web-cache.
c.wccp interface inside redirect out.

Respuesta B
Link: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/web-security-appliance/117810-configure-wsa-00.html

7.Which statement about the Cisco ASA CX role in inspecting SSL traffic is true?
a.To decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX must accept the websites' certificates as Trusted Root CAs.
b.If the administrator elects to decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX acts as a man-in—me-middle.
c.Either all traffic is decrypted, or no traffic is decrypted by the Cisco ASA CX.
d.The traffic is encrypted, so the Cisco ASA CX cannot determine the content of the traffic.

8. When https traffic is scanned, which componet of the full URL does CWS log?
a.only path
b.only host
c.host and query
d.path and query

Respuesta D
Link: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/security/cloud-web-security/data-privacy-final-source.pdf

9. For which task can PRSM be used?
a.to configure Cisco ASA CX firewalls
b.to configure Cisco ESA
c.to monitor Cisco IntelliShield
d.to monitor Cisco CWS traffic

Respuesta A

Link: https://books.google.com.pe/books?id=_0xxAwAAQBAJ

  • Jun 07, 2016
  • zurdito
  • Peru
  • Jun 07, 2016

Dear:

new questions.

1.
|--------------------------------------|
|Router(config)#line vty 5 15 |
|Router(config-line)#access-class 23 in|
|--------------------------------------|
a. Refer to the exhibit Which description of the result of this configuration is true?
a. Only clients denied in access list 23 can manage the router.
b. Only telnet access (TCP) is allowed on the VTY lines of this router
c. Only clients permitted in access list 23 can manage the router
d. Only SSH access (TCP 23) is allowed on the VTY lines of this router.


2.
|-------------------------------|
|authUserName: LAB\user1 |
|authenticated: true |
|companyName: Companyl |
|countryCode: US |
|externalIP: 209.165.200.241 |
|groupNames: |
|- Test Lab |
|- "LAB://testgroup'l |
|logicalTowerNumber: 197 |
|staticGroupNames: |
|- Test Lab |
|- "LAB://testgroup'l |
|userName: userl |
|-------------------------------|
Referent to the exhibit . The security engineer has configured cisco cloud web security redirection on a cisco ASA firewall. Which statement describes what can be determined from exhibit?
a. In case of issues, the next step should be to perform debugging on the cisco ASA.
b. The URL visited by the user was LAB://testgroup.
c. This out has been obtained by browsing to whoami.scansafe.net
d. The IP address of the Scansafe tower is 209.165.200.241


3.
|------------------------------------------------|
|Router (config) #username admin secret cisco |
|Router (config) #no service password-encryption |
|------------------------------------------------|
Refer to the exhibit. How is the “cisco” password stored?
a. As MD5 hash
b. As Type 0
c. As Type 7
d. As Clear Text


4.
|--------------------------------------------|
|Router(config)#service password-encryption |
|Router(config)#username admin password cisco|
|--------------------------------------------|
Refer to the exhibit. What type of password is “cisco”?
a. Enhanced
b. CHAP
c. Type 7
d. Type 0


5.
|------------------------------------------------------|
|asafwl (config) #http server enable |
|asafw1(config)#http 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 inside |
|------------------------------------------------------|
Refer to the exhibit. Which option describe the result of this configuration on a Cisco ASA firewall?
a. The firewall allows command-line access from 10.10.10.1
b. The firewall allows ASDM access from a client on 10.10.10.1
c. The management IP address of the firewall is 10.10.10.1
d. The inside interface IP address of the firewall is 10.10.10.1


6.
|---------------------------------------------------------------|
|r01 (config) #ip wccp web-cache redirect-list 80 password local|
|---------------------------------------------------------------|
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined from this router configuration command for Cisco WSA?
a. Traffic permitted in access-list 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA.
b. The default “cisco” password is configured on the cisco WSA.
c. Traffic denied in prefix-list 80 is redirecred to the Cisco WSA.
d. Traffic using TCP port 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA.

  • Jun 07, 2016
  • tumi
  • Botswana
  • Jun 07, 2016

ouyaaa brother!!, thank you for the updates man, we will now try to attempt it again,THANK YOU A LOT

  • Jun 07, 2016
  • ultum
  • France
  • Jun 07, 2016

Redouane
Buddy, you are beyond awesome!! While others just ask questions, you deliver. Hats off to your good work.
How many drag and drops and new questions (not covered in 196 dump) did you encounter in your exam?
And once again, thanks a million for your help.

  • Jun 07, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 07, 2016

Which statement about the Cisco CWS web filtering policy behavior is true?

A. Rules are comprised of three criteria and an action.
B. By default, the schedule is set to office hours.
C. At least one rule applies to a web request.
D. In the evaluation of a rule set, the best match wins.

Answer A

How are HTTP requests handled by the Cisco WSA

a. A transparent request has a destination IP address of the configured proxy.
b. The URI for an implicit request doest not contain the DNS host.
c. An explict request has a destination IP address of the intended web server.
d. The URI for an explicit request contains the host with the protocol information.

Answer D

Which option describes what occurs with asymmetric routing when an IPS normalization engine is enable?

a. It allows the return packets back to the source path.
b. It must see a valud SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that is is encountering a fragmentation attack, and it drops the retun packets
c. It must see a valid ACK/ACK before it lets a flow pass.
d. It must see a valid SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that it is in encountering an evasion attack and drops the return packets.

Answer D

Which statement about the Cisco ASA CX role in inspecting SSL traffic is true?
a. To decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX must accept the websites' certificates as Trusted Root CAs.
b. If the administrator elects to decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX acts as a man-in—me-middle.
c. Either all traffic is decrypted, or no traffic is decrypted by the Cisco ASA CX.
d. The traffic is encrypted, so the Cisco ASA CX cannot determine the content of the traffic.

Answer B

When https traffic is scanned, which componet of the full URL does CWS log?
a. only path
b. only host Y
c. host and query
d. path and query

Answer B

Using the Cisco WSA GUI, where should an operator navigate to determine the running sotfware image on the Cisco WSA?

a. Systems Administration > Feature Keys
b. Systems Administration > System Upgrade
c. Admin > System info
d. Systems Administration > General

Answer B


Which step is required when you configure URL filtering to Cisco Cloud Web Security?

a. configure URL filtering policies in Cisco ScanCenter
b. install the ASA FirePOWER module on the Cisco ASA.
c. Implement Next Generation IPS instrusion rules.
d. Configure URL filtering criteria in the Cisco ASA FirePOWER access rules.

Answer A

12. Which action cloud reduce the security of the management interface of the Cisco ESA appliance?

a. Assing delegated administrator roles to engineers who manage the mail policies.
b. create a network access list to allow all connections to the management interface
c. Display a login banner indicating that all appliance use is logged and reviewed
d. configure a web UI session timeout of 30 minutes for connected users.

Answer A

13. A security engineer is configuring user identity for the Cisco ASA connector for Cisco CWS. How many AAA server groups must the engineer configure
a. 1
b. 3
c. 4
d. 2 yes

Answer D

which option represents the cisco event aggregation product?
a. CVSS system
b. IntelliShield
c. ASA CX Event Viewer
d. ASDM 7.5

No idea!!!!

Which statement about the default configuration of an IPS sensor's management security settings is true?
a. There is no login banner
b. The web server port is TCP 80
c. Telnet and SSH are enable
d. User accounts lock after three attempts

Answer A

  • Jun 07, 2016
  • deepak
  • India
  • Jun 06, 2016

Passed 300-207 exam after multiple attempts, Be careful on drag and drop.

  • Jun 06, 2016
  • pebe
  • Peru
  • Jun 06, 2016

fail the exam, these questions came to me in the exam.

  • Jun 06, 2016
  • laundry
  • Canada
  • Jun 06, 2016

Pebe
Which dumps did you find these questions from? I can try to find answers but please share more info about the questions' source first. No point in wasting time on something that is not appearing in exam?
Thank you

  • Jun 06, 2016
  • Bob
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Jun 05, 2016

Is there any valid dump

  • Jun 05, 2016
  • Roberto
  • Brazil
  • Jun 04, 2016

Hello guys
Do anyone knows if they updated this exam with new questios/Drag & Drop and stuff?

Thanks

  • Jun 04, 2016
  • pebe
  • Peru
  • Jun 04, 2016

Please


3. How are HTTP requests handled by the Cisco WSA
a. A transparent request has a destination IP address of the configured proxy.
b. The URI for an implicit request doest not contain the DNS host.
c. An explict request has a destination IP address of the intended web server.
d. The URI for an explicit request contains the host with the protocol information.

4. Which option describes what occurs with asymmetric routing when an IPS normalization engine is enable?
a. It allows the return packets back to the source path.
b. It must see a valud SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that is is encountering a fragmentation attack, and it drops the retun packets
c. It must see a valid ACK/ACK before it lets a flow pass.
d. It must see a valid SYN/ACK before it lets a flow pass, otherwise the IPS normalization engine assumes that it is in encountering an evasion attack and drops the return packets.


7.Which statement about the Cisco ASA CX role in inspecting SSL traffic is true?
a. To decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX must accept the websites' certificates as Trusted Root CAs.
b. If the administrator elects to decrypt traffic, the Cisco ASA CX acts as a man-in—me-middle.
c. Either all traffic is decrypted, or no traffic is decrypted by the Cisco ASA CX.
d. The traffic is encrypted, so the Cisco ASA CX cannot determine the content of the traffic.

8. When https traffic is scanned, which componet of the full URL does CWS log?
a. only path
b. only host
c. host and query
d. path and query


10. Using the Cisco WSA GUI, where should an operator navigate to determine the running sotfware image on the Cisco WSA?

a. Systems Administration > Feature Keys
b. Systems Administration > System Upgrade
c. Admin > System info
d. Systems Administration > General


11. Which step is required when you configure URL filtering to Cisco Cloud Web Security?
a. configure URL filtering policies in Cisco ScanCenter
b. install the ASA FirePOWER module on the Cisco ASA.
c. Implement Next Generation IPS instrusion rules.
d. Configure URL filtering criteria in the Cisco ASA FirePOWER access rules.

12. Which action cloud reduce the security onf the management interface of the Cisco ESA appliance?
a. Assing delegated administrator roles to engineers who manage the mail policies.
b. create a network access list to allow all connections to the management interface
c. Display a login banner indicating that all appliance use is logged and reviewed
d. configure a web UI session timeout of 30 minutes for connected users.


13. A security engineer is configuring user identity for the Cisco ASA connector for Cisco CWS. How many AAA server groups must the engineer configure
a. 1
b. 3
c. 4
d. 2


15. which option represents the cisco event aggregation product?
a. CVSS system
b. IntelliShield
c. ASA CX Event Viewer
d. ASDM 7.5

16. Which statement about the default configuration of an IPS sensor's management security settings is true?
a. There is no login banner
b. The web server port is TCP 80
c. Telnet and SSH are enable
d. User accounts lock after three attempts

  • Jun 04, 2016
  • pebete
  • Peru
  • Jun 04, 2016

Which statement about the Cisco CWS web filtering policy behavior is true?
A. Rules are comprised of three criteria and an action
B. By default, the schedule is set to office hours.
C. At least one rule applies to a web request.
D. In the evaluation of a rule set, the best match wins.

Answer A or C ?

please can help?

  • Jun 04, 2016
  • redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 02, 2016

Another new question, it looks like this:

What is the default login and password of IPS IME GUI ?

The answer is: username cisco password cisco

  • Jun 02, 2016
  • Shosha
  • Canada
  • Jun 02, 2016

Redoune
Man, you are da Man!
Thank you so much for your valuable contribution to community. I guess we now know about half of new questions, just need another 10 or so and that would be it.

  • Jun 02, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 01, 2016

drag and drop about risk rating, exactly as follow:

fidelity rating : degree of attack certainty
severity rating : amount of potential damage
target value rating : criticality of attack target
promiscuous delta : accuracy difference from inline sensing
relevancy rating : vulnerability of attack target
watch list rating : cisco security agent rating

Drag and Drop IPS signature, approximatively as follow:

Step 1: Find the description of the
attack or exploit
Step 2: describe the attack trigger or
consequence in the IPS engine
configuration language
Step 3: test the signature
Step 4: tune the signature for false
positives and negatives
Step 5: deploy the signature

Also there another new question about ECLB load balancing with IPS, the correct answer is :

The IPS solution does not maintain state if a sensor goes down and that TCP flow is forced through a different IPS appliance.

Another new question about Cisco ASA, take care the mask used by the ASA in ACL is not a widcard mask, the answer is:

Which a set of IOS commands enable inspection from 10.1.1.0/24 to 192.168.1.0/24 in the default class-map?

hostname(config)#access-list inspect extended permit ip 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
hostname(config)# class-map inspection_default
hostname(config-cmap)# match access-list inspect

  • Jun 01, 2016
  • Redouane
  • Algeria
  • Jun 01, 2016

New Questions:

Q1: refer to the exibit

R01(config)#ip wccp web-cache redirect-list 80 password-local

A-Traffic denied in prefix-list 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA
B-The default "cisco" password is configured on the Cisco WSA
C-Traffic permitted in access-list 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA
D-Traffic using TCP port 80 is redirected to the Cisco WSA

Answer is : C

Q-2 For which task can PRSM be used ?

A-To configure Cisco ASA CX firewalls
B-To monitor Cisco intelliShield
C-To monitor CWS traffic
D-To configure Cisco ESA

Answer is : A

Q-3: which command applies WCCP redirection on the inside interface of a cisco asa 5500-x firewall?

A-wccp interface inside 90 redirect in
B-web-cache interface inside 90 redirect in
C-wccp interface inside redirect out
D-wccp web-cache

Answer is : A
Q-4: Which IPS signature engine inspects the IP protocol packets and the Layer TCP

A-String TCP
B-Atomic TCP
C-Service HTTP
D-Atomic IP

Answer is : D

  • Jun 01, 2016
  • elzurdito
  • Peru
  • May 30, 2016

There are 3 drag and drop . There are around 20 new exam questions (including drag and drop)

  • May 30, 2016
  • manger
  • Canada
  • May 30, 2016

Bret
Thank you very much for the update about the exam and sorry to hear that you did not make it. It looks like 30% of questions are new. Do you remember any new questions or possible choices? Anything at all?

  • May 30, 2016
  • Bret
  • Australia
  • May 27, 2016

Failed the exam with this dump. Got 756 score. There are 3 drag and drop and no LAB exam. There are around 20 new exam questions (including drag n drop) that's not included in this dump.

  • May 27, 2016
  • kahi
  • Saudi Arabia
  • May 22, 2016

has any one passed 300-207 recently ?

  • May 22, 2016
  • manue
  • Saudi Arabia
  • May 22, 2016

has any one passed 300-207 recently ?

  • May 22, 2016
  • inkani
  • Canada
  • May 20, 2016

Hasan Alimsam - How many drag and drop questions you saw on exam? And what percentage of questions are NOT from 196q dump? Labs same? Please share more details, thanks for your time in advance.

  • May 20, 2016
  • Hasan Alimsam
  • Netherlands
  • May 19, 2016

premium 196q is valid. you have to study also steps for ASA multiple context mode, steps to implement IOS IPS, IPS terminology - you should also deepdive in ECLB with IPS. Intellishield AlertManager description, i also heard about basic SNMP configuration, password encryption, and basic cryptographic questions. good luck everyone - failed last week.

  • May 19, 2016
  • morinfo
  • Canada
  • May 19, 2016

Can someone who took this exam recently tell us how many drag n drop questions are there?
and which dump has the labs?

  • May 19, 2016
  • tumi
  • Botswana
  • May 18, 2016

failed today, the exam has new question and drag and drop, we are doomed

  • May 18, 2016
  • Tatoo
  • Germany
  • May 18, 2016

The Exam is old. The new one has a lot of drag and drops and diferent LAb in context. :-(
When will be here an update? The exams have to actualised

  • May 18, 2016
  • NOOD
  • Saudi Arabia
  • May 16, 2016

I is there any new attempt on 300-207 exam, please share.

  • May 16, 2016
  • mumu
  • Germany
  • May 15, 2016

any news here? anyone remembers some questions or can be specific about the drag and drop questions?

  • May 15, 2016
  • Bob
  • Saudi Arabia
  • May 13, 2016

Dear,any valid dump for this exam, please share..

  • May 13, 2016
  • JUAN
  • South Africa
  • May 09, 2016

Has anyone past the exam recently I am writhing on Friday and need to know if I will pass with premium dump. Please HELP!!!

  • May 09, 2016
  • neo
  • South Africa
  • May 08, 2016

is premium 196Q 100% invalid?

  • May 08, 2016
  • Andrew Karimi
  • Kenya
  • May 04, 2016

anyone attempted the exam yet?

  • May 04, 2016
  • Cc
  • Finland
  • May 03, 2016

r4n0 at 01.04.2016 has provided some specific information about some new questions. I can't be more specific, cause I tryed to pass exam about month ago. But I think that admins of this site should be more quickly with updates for premium dump.

  • May 03, 2016
  • newquotionz
  • Canada
  • May 01, 2016

has anyone seen any new questions posted anywhere on net? Looks like this exam changed completly

  • May 01, 2016
  • Andrew karimi
  • Kenya
  • Apr 30, 2016

hey guys, anyone who just took the exam to update us and be specific.

when you say dump is invalid be specific whether its premium file you are referring to.

  • Apr 30, 2016
  • Cc
  • Russian Federation
  • Apr 29, 2016

Prem 196q is ok about 80%.
Free 271q is ok about 50%.
But both contain 1-2 mistakes in answers.

  • Apr 29, 2016
  • umfeda
  • Bahrain
  • Apr 25, 2016

Is 196Q dump still valid?
please let me know

  • Apr 25, 2016
  • Paula
  • Argentina
  • Apr 25, 2016

Thanks.. Failed last Friday (April 22 2016). Labs the same but many drag and drop questions and different multiple choice.
Do you think it will ever be a dump ready for this version?
Thanks!

  • Apr 25, 2016
  • Dave
  • United States
  • Apr 21, 2016

How accurate is this JOHN.271q dump compared to the premium 196q dump? Are the labs the same?

  • Apr 21, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Apr 20, 2016

@Paula, Pete from Croatia says the labs were the same

  • Apr 20, 2016
  • Paula
  • United States
  • Apr 19, 2016

Do you recall if the labs are the same as the previous exam before it changed in March?
Thanks!

  • Apr 19, 2016
  • mohd
  • India
  • Apr 19, 2016

Is Premium VCE still valid please let me know

  • Apr 19, 2016
  • Bob
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Apr 15, 2016

Where I can found valid dump for 207 exam ? Please help

  • Apr 15, 2016
  • Scotty
  • United Kingdom
  • Apr 06, 2016

@Deepak there are none as yet as exam changed 2 weeks ago

  • Apr 06, 2016
  • deepak
  • India
  • Apr 06, 2016

Hi guys, kindly let me know the valid dumps to prepare for this exam.

  • Apr 06, 2016
  • r4n0
  • United Kingdom
  • Apr 01, 2016

Failed today, allot of new question.

about 4 drag and drops about IntelliShield, implementing and deploying Cisco IPS, implementing and deploying ASA with multi context mode.

Also few easy questions like

1) How will the password 'cisco' be encrypted
username admin password cisco
service password-encryption

2) How will the password 'cisco' be encrypted
username admin secret cisco
no service password-encryption

  • Apr 01, 2016
  • r4n0
  • Netherlands
  • Mar 31, 2016

This is really bad news. I have planned my exam for tomorrow. Last week I have paid $ 50 for 196 q&a premium vce file. It looks like the questions from 196 q&a will not help me for my exam tomorrow.
I have to show up for my exam anyway, there is no other way now or option to cancel the exam for tomorrow.

I will keep you updated about what I can remember from the new questions.

  • Mar 31, 2016
  • Daph
  • United Kingdom
  • Mar 31, 2016

Anyone have any idea when the latest exam will be available?
I have heard there are at least 5 D&Drop Questions and a few encryption questions, the IDM Question, Questions 100,189,190 and 193 from the 300-207, 196 Questions are the same, hope the updated one is out soon, hope this helps

  • Mar 31, 2016
  • siskusisko
  • France
  • Mar 31, 2016

I confirm this dump is no longer valid.
Many new drag and drop questions
many new single and multiple choice questions

  • Mar 31, 2016
  • siskusisko
  • France
  • Mar 31, 2016

I confirm the exam has changed :(
When the new dumps will be available ?

  • Mar 31, 2016
  • Tyler
  • United States
  • Mar 28, 2016

Thanks for the update guys. I just cancelled my exam. Will wait for the new dump

  • Mar 28, 2016
  • vav_god
  • India
  • Mar 28, 2016

More 60 % of questions are from outside.

  • Mar 28, 2016
  • Pete
  • Croatia
  • Mar 27, 2016

This dump is no longer valid.
There are couple of a new drag&drop questions, and ca. 80% of new questions.LABs are the same (one with ESA, and one with IPS).
When can we expect new accurate dumps? How much time it usually takes for updating dumps with new questions?

  • Mar 27, 2016
  • Annoyed
  • United Kingdom
  • Mar 26, 2016

failed exam today 26.03
There were IPS lab and the ESA lab, IPS terminlogy/NGFW security context config/IntelliSHield components drag and drop questions.

there were some very easy questions about SSH config and ACL for management access on router service password encryption command effect on passwords which is like CCNA level....
If people can share what they remember here would be nice.

  • Mar 26, 2016
  • Tyler
  • United States
  • Mar 25, 2016

@Andy, let me know if you take your exam. I was planning on taking my exam this Tuesday. Let me know how it goes. I am located in the US.

  • Mar 25, 2016
  • andy
  • United States
  • Mar 24, 2016

what exactly changed? Are all questions new? Shit my exam is scheduled for tomorrow...

  • Mar 24, 2016
  • calamaro
  • Colombia
  • Mar 24, 2016

@Mike and Purpleurle99 How change in percent the latest exam with respect at actual dumps?

  • Mar 24, 2016
  • Test2008
  • Azerbaijan
  • Mar 24, 2016

Premium dump not valid?

  • Mar 24, 2016
  • Nasir
  • United States
  • Mar 24, 2016

Thank you for your feedback. no drag and drop in premium exam. any idea what kind of drag and drop in exam. any example.

  • Mar 24, 2016
  • purpleurtle99
  • United Kingdom
  • Mar 24, 2016

Dump questions invalid, failed today.Format changed no lab????

  • Mar 24, 2016
  • Mike
  • South Africa
  • Mar 24, 2016

Exam has changed there are no more labs but 4 drag and drops. Everything is new

  • Mar 24, 2016
  • Nasir
  • United States
  • Mar 23, 2016

Hi Everyone. I would like to know how to prepared for labs. Please advise.

  • Mar 23, 2016
  • Jay
  • United Kingdom
  • Mar 21, 2016

The 196Q dump is valid, passed yesterday.

  • Mar 21, 2016
  • vadim
  • Azerbaijan
  • Mar 20, 2016

dump is valid, all questions from it, 196Q, goodluck

  • Mar 20, 2016
  • Tyler
  • United States
  • Mar 20, 2016

Are the exam answers in the same sequence as the 196Q dump?

  • Mar 20, 2016
  • Test2008
  • Azerbaijan
  • Mar 17, 2016

What a labs was with you on the exam?
How many labs on the exam?

  • Mar 17, 2016
  • Mohammed
  • Kuwait
  • Mar 17, 2016

dump is valid, all questions from it, 196Q, goodluck

  • Mar 17, 2016
  • Mohammed
  • Kuwait
  • Mar 16, 2016

Still valid all questions from 196q dump, passed today 16/3

  • Mar 16, 2016
  • HdC
  • Romania
  • Mar 16, 2016

Hello,

Can someone tell me the answer for questions 194,195 and 196 ? I have a problem with VCE Player when i press the "answer" button for the last questions.

  • Mar 16, 2016
  • Pk
  • Ireland
  • Mar 14, 2016

go for it, all valid
passed today
put 0 xxxx at the front of licence key
do not forget source int fa 0/1

  • Mar 14, 2016
  • luritie
  • Togo
  • Mar 14, 2016

Passed today. 196q still valid.
CWS lab
interface f0/1
content-scan out

  • Mar 14, 2016
  • Purpleturtle99
  • United Kingdom
  • Mar 14, 2016

@Azeem Khan and@ montoya is it possible to build the lab for asa to cx ans ios to cws in GNS 3?

  • Mar 14, 2016
  • Ahmed
  • Egypt
  • Mar 12, 2016

I passed yesterday 12/3 196Q dump is valid.

  • Mar 12, 2016
  • Ahmed
  • Egypt
  • Mar 11, 2016

The Cisco Email Security Appliance will reject messages from which domains?
why is none ?
why we didn't use SBRS (Sender Base)

  • Mar 11, 2016
  • Guest
  • United Kingdom
  • Mar 11, 2016

Hopefully this will clear up the issue on how the interfaces should be configured when using an inline vlan pair. (Access or Trunk).

Note If the paired interfaces are connected to the same switch, you should configure them on the switch as access ports with different access VLANs for the two ports. Otherwise, traffic does not flow through the inline interface.

Taken from http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/ips/5-1/configuration/guide/cli/cliguide.pdf

  • Mar 11, 2016
  • Ahmed
  • Egypt
  • Mar 11, 2016

congratulation Montoya and thank you for your feedback

  • Mar 11, 2016
  • montoya
  • United States
  • Mar 10, 2016

Finally.. CCNP Security Certified today.
196 Q valid.. all exact
ASA to CX module config
IOS to CWS config --> dont forget the source interface fa0/1 command

Practiced nuggets and INE videos
Read the

Next on -- CCIE

  • Mar 10, 2016
  • Azeem Khan
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Mar 09, 2016

Passed today with 928 score Actual test 196 q still valid. Be careful for ESA simulator.
Need to configure command under parameter- map "source interface fe0/1". Proxy will come up.

Good luck

  • Mar 09, 2016
  • Ahmed
  • Egypt
  • Mar 08, 2016

Is Q196 still valid ?

  • Mar 08, 2016
  • Saints
  • Kenya
  • Mar 08, 2016

Passed yesterday with 988!! 196q still valid

  • Mar 08, 2016
  • Aimen
  • United States
  • Mar 04, 2016

196Q is still valid passed today 964
score

  • Mar 04, 2016
  • ppb
  • Hong Kong
  • Mar 04, 2016

passed with 96x for 300-207 today. premium 196q 100% valid. Go ahead for exam!

And I am looking for exam question of 300-206, 300-208, 300-209. Thanks.

  • Mar 04, 2016
  • Berg
  • Brazil
  • Mar 04, 2016

Hi, I pass today in 300-207 with 988/1000. The Examcollection 196Q dump is valid, all questions.

  • Mar 04, 2016
  • Azeem Khan
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Mar 03, 2016

Can anyone tell how solve simulation ? what is the best way to make int fa0/1 'UP'

  • Mar 03, 2016
  • Berg
  • Brazil
  • Mar 02, 2016

Hi guys, in 300-207 exam… Anybody does have the answers for ESA Simulation Questions?

  • Mar 02, 2016
  • Julian
  • Albania
  • Mar 02, 2016

Gave this exam 1 hour ago. The 197Q dump 94% valid. Question 73 in exam had only 2 alternatives. I have also a doubt on question 193. orange.public dowsn'r seem to be the correct answer

  • Mar 02, 2016
  • ivano
  • United States
  • Feb 29, 2016

196Q is still valid passed today 940 score

  • Feb 29, 2016
  • Kmak
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Feb 28, 2016

I examcollection 196q valid or not ?

  • Feb 28, 2016
  • Paula
  • United States
  • Feb 26, 2016

Can anyone confirm if 161Q dump with date Jan 06,16 is still valid (I am preparing the exam for April 2016)
Thanks in advance!

  • Feb 26, 2016
  • Suzain Kaif
  • India
  • Feb 25, 2016

Passed with 976, premium 196Q dumps are valid.

Just 2 Update and you can achieve 1000/1000

1. IDM sensor related Simulation MCQs
Which two statements about the Cisco IPS appliance configurations are true? (Choose three.)
A. The maximum number of denied attackers is set to 10000.(correct)
B. The block actionduraton is set to 3600 seconds.(its 60s and Deny Action Duration is 3600 - incorrect)
C. The Meta Event Generator is globally enabled.(correct)
D. Events Summarization is globally disabled.
E. Threat Rating Adjustment is globally disabled

2. Configuring CWS Connector on ISR-G2 Lab(parameter-map)
In the simulation where the Fa0/1 needs to be enabled, the "no shutdown" command doesn't work and interface won't goes up
After config, the primary and secondary proxy does not come up.
so in parameter-map, enter the command:
"source interface FE0/1"
and it will go up.
Save the Simulations with "copy run start", its working.


All the Best

  • Feb 25, 2016
  • Jorg
  • Germany
  • Feb 24, 2016

pass! 980 scope! 196Q premium is 100% valid!!!
Good luck ;)

  • Feb 24, 2016
  • Mashabane Legodi
  • South Africa
  • Feb 23, 2016

Just passed now ALL 161Q still valid, and on the simulations ISR you really need to add source interface fa0/1 under #parameter-map type content-scan global then it will come up...
Good Luck and thanks again for having this side it really helps a lot

  • Feb 23, 2016
  • Ze
  • Brazil
  • Feb 19, 2016

Pass today 19/02. Dump 100% valid! Good luck!

  • Feb 19, 2016
  • val
  • Cameroon
  • Feb 19, 2016

pass today
dump is 100 percent valid.
1-configuring CWS connnector on isr-g2
do not forgot to set
source interface f0/1 under
parameter-map.
2-create policy map name inside-policy
3- IDM lab
all question from premium dum

  • Feb 19, 2016
  • riad
  • Lebanon
  • Feb 15, 2016

196q 100% valid passed exam

  • Feb 15, 2016
  • ecoc1
  • New Zealand
  • Feb 11, 2016

Passed today - 940/1000 and still valid.

  • Feb 11, 2016
  • Bye
  • United States
  • Feb 11, 2016

196 Q&A valid today (2/11/2016) in California, passed with 976 points.

Only 1 remark:

In the simulation where the Fa0/1 needs to be enabled, the "no shutdown" command doesn't work. Neither the "copy run start".

For those two reasons, it is impossible to activate the content-scan configuration. So, the "show" commands don't show the configuration active.

I believe it is a failure of the Exam setup, so my recommendation is that you don't waste your time trying to solve that problem, we cannot do nothing.

Good luck !!

  • Feb 11, 2016
  • Zeeshan
  • Netherlands
  • Feb 11, 2016

@shani can you contact me via my email.zeeshanzafar57@gmail.com I need your premium dumps I will send you money for it

  • Feb 11, 2016
  • Azra
  • Colombia
  • Feb 10, 2016

196Q Still valid 976 08-02-2016

  • Feb 10, 2016
  • Azra
  • Colombia
  • Feb 10, 2016

Still valid 976 08-02-2016

  • Feb 10, 2016
  • mark
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 09, 2016

few errors in dumps
for cx module management 0/0 ip address is 192.168.1.2
ips traffic switch issue correct answer is trunk not access
no cli simulation with parameter-map
don't forget line source interface as is missing from dump
btw pass

  • Feb 09, 2016
  • boody
  • Egypt
  • Feb 08, 2016

passed today, dump is still valid

  • Feb 08, 2016
  • shani
  • Feb 08, 2016

Passed with 988, premium 196Q dumps are valid.

1. IDM sensor related Simulation MCQs
Which two statements about the Cisco IPS appliance configurations are true? (Choose three.)
A. The maximum number of denied attackers is set to 10000.(correct)
B. The block actionduraton is set to 3600 seconds.(its 60s and Deny Action Duration is 3600 - incorrect)
C. The Meta Event Generator is globally enabled.(correct)
D. Events Summarization is globally disabled.
E. Threat Rating Adjustment is globally disabled

2. ASA CX software module in ASA Lab(fail-close)

3. Configuring CWS Connector on ISR-G2 Lab(parameter-map)
After config, the primary and secondary proxy dows not come up.
so in parameter-map, enter the command:
"source interface FE0/1"
and it will go up.

4. Email Security Virtual Appliance Simulation

Please let me know if anyone need help.

  • Feb 08, 2016
  • BooGeY
  • Egypt
  • Feb 07, 2016

passed today, dump is valid

  • Feb 07, 2016
  • Egypt
  • Egypt
  • Feb 07, 2016

passed today, dump is still valid

  • Feb 07, 2016
  • cairo
  • Feb 04, 2016

just passed yest with score 960 . good luck 196Q is still valid

  • Feb 04, 2016
  • Waleed Mamdouh
  • Egypt
  • Feb 03, 2016

Is this dump still valid ??

  • Feb 03, 2016
  • Lindsay
  • United States
  • Feb 03, 2016

Please update these comments

  • Feb 03, 2016
  • Waleed Mamdouh
  • Egypt
  • Feb 03, 2016

Is 161q dump still valid ?

  • Feb 03, 2016
  • Venelopy
  • United Kingdom
  • Feb 02, 2016

Hi All, I took the exam yesterday 1st Feb 2016 and all questions were from 194q dump.

  • Feb 02, 2016
Pages:  1 2  [>]  [>>]

Add Comments

Introducing The New!

Exam Collection

Premium Membership
Premium

Get Unlimited Access to all
ExamCollection’s PREMIUM files

Learn More
Download Quality. ExamCollection Certified

Site Search:

Only Registered Members Can Download VCE Files or View Training Courses

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses. Registration is Free and Easy - you simply need to provide an email address.

  • Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month
  • VCE Files Simulate Real Exam Environment
  • Instant Download After Registration.
Please provide a correct e-mail address
A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login.
Already Member? Click Here to Login

Log into your ExamCollection Account

Please Log In to download VCE file or view Training Course

Please provide a correct E-mail address

Please provide your Password (min. 6 characters)

Only registered Examcollection.com members can download vce files or view training courses.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

ExamCollection Premium

ExamCollection Premium Files

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam Study Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 20% OFF Discount Code
A Confirmation Link will be sent to this email address to verify your login
We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

Use Discount Code:

EXAM2020

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.
Please check your mailbox for a message from support@examcollection.com and follow the directions.

Next

Download Free Demo of VCE Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.