• Home
  • Cisco
  • 640-461
  • Cisco.ActualTest.640-461.v2012-03-21.by.Panjarakuttan.74q.vce

Pass Your Cisco 640-461 Exam Easy!

Get 100% Real Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers By IT Experts

Fast Updates & Instant Download!

Certification Exam: 640-461 (Introducing Cisco Voice and Unified Communications Administration (ICOMM))

Download Free 640-461 Exam Questions

Exam 640-461 - Introducing Cisco Voice and Unified Communications Administration (ICOMM)
Size: 2.19 MB
Posted Date: Sunday, April 1, 2012
# of downloads: 18
Free Download: This file is outdated. Browse other 640-461 VCE Files
Exam
640-461 - Introducing Cisco Voice and Unified Communications Administration (ICOMM)
Size
2.19 MB
Posted Date
Sunday, April 1, 2012
# of downloads
18
Free Download
This file is outdated. Browse other 640-461 VCE Files
Comments
* The most recent comment are at the top
  • Ritesh Desai
  • India
  • Jan 01, 2013

panjarakuttan:- ur reputation is good here..!

Please help how to get full version? have dwnloaded vce file but getting 5 questions plz guide me for full version.

Thanks.

  • Jan 01, 2013
  • Akhilesh Singh
  • United States
  • Oct 19, 2012

Hello Panjarakuttan,

I really appreciate your efforts here. Can you please upload the latest dumps for CCNA Voice.

Akhilesh

  • Oct 19, 2012
  • Shereen
  • New Zealand
  • Jun 12, 2012

Hi guys,
Do we have any simulations in the exam.
Please reply

Thanks

  • Jun 12, 2012
  • lodhi
  • Pakistan
  • May 25, 2012

is there any labs in CCNA Voice exam?

  • May 25, 2012
  • Shimomura
  • Spain
  • May 22, 2012

If I have CCNA valid - Can I recertify with this exam 640-461 of Cisco Voice?
Thank You for any response.

  • May 22, 2012
  • kp
  • Thailand
  • May 18, 2012

minimum marks to pass ccna voice exam is 783/1000

  • May 18, 2012
  • Prabhat
  • India
  • May 01, 2012

what are minimum marks to pass ccna voice exam, is there any lab exam in it like CCNA ?

  • May 01, 2012
  • Julian Parra
  • Colombia
  • Apr 30, 2012

This its valid, I pass the Exam with 932, I am From Bogota Colombia, thanks panjarakuttan

  • Apr 30, 2012
  • Salma
  • United States
  • Apr 29, 2012

Anybody here can help me to find out also the 74 questions for the exam please!! this dump only has 5 questiosn, I need all 74 please ok??

  • Apr 29, 2012
  • Mary
  • United States
  • Apr 29, 2012

Guys please let me know where can I download the 74 questiosn please ok?

  • Apr 29, 2012
  • S/@+
  • India
  • Apr 29, 2012

hi all . are these dumps not valid now ??
From where i can get latest dumps ??

  • Apr 29, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 29, 2012

anikit-here only .but it will take minimum 2 days for approval.from that dump u will get 1000/1000.coz my fried tried & he got 1000

  • Apr 29, 2012
  • Ankit
  • India
  • Apr 29, 2012

Hello Panjarakuttan , Thanks for the reply . please let me know where have you uploaded the latest dumps.Thanks

  • Apr 29, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 29, 2012

Already posted new dump with corrected answers & latest questions.

  • Apr 29, 2012
  • S/@+
  • India
  • Apr 28, 2012

hi martin. u are using trial version of "visual cert-exam manager".and in that u would be able to see only 5 questions.

  • Apr 28, 2012
  • Martin
  • United States
  • Apr 28, 2012

Guys how Do I get all the questions for 640-461? Because when I download this, I only get 5 questions, please let me know I will take my test soon!!!!!

  • Apr 28, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 27, 2012

anikit-D: When CUPC version 8.0 is used in soft-phone mode
go with this answer u will get the mark

  • Apr 27, 2012
  • Ankit
  • India
  • Apr 27, 2012

Hello,

Appreciate if anyone could answer the below question ,coz some dumps say correct answer "A" and some say "D"

Q:There is a partial screenshot for a CUC services framework device .When should this device be configured.

A: When confiiguring the service advertisement framework feature for call control discovery
B: When CUPC is used in desk-phone mode
C: When CUPC version 7.0 is used in soft-phone mode
D: When CUPC version 8.0 is used in soft-phone mode
E: When CUPC version 8.0 is used in desk-phone mode

  • Apr 27, 2012
  • pooh
  • Germany
  • Apr 26, 2012

I passed today with 918/1000.. thx panjarakuttan

  • Apr 26, 2012
  • james
  • Germany
  • Apr 26, 2012

Dumps are still valid. I passed the exam yesterday.
There was one new question:
What happens if an user will be deleted in CUCM System? It was something like
A: The user will be deleted and the phone and directory number will be assigned to the administrator account
B: The user and the according device will be deleted.
C: The user will be deleted and the device and directory number will remain in the CUCM System
Correct answer ist C

  • Apr 26, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 26, 2012

S/@+ f-but im sure abt this dumps.study the extra questions that i given here

  • Apr 26, 2012
  • S/@+
  • India
  • Apr 26, 2012

hii all . m not sure if these dumps are still valid or ny new questions ??
Thanks in advance.
Good luck :)

  • Apr 26, 2012
  • roreuter
  • Germany
  • Apr 24, 2012

I can´t understand why I should look first to user A. I thought the rights to be able to call another phone hase only to do with css and partitions and these have nothing to do with the user.
I think the Answer must be "C. IP phone A"

The user of IP phone A has opened a trouble ticket stating that he cannot call IP phone B. Where
is the best place to start troubleshooting this issue?
A. IP phone B
B. the Cisco Unified Communication Manager system in site A
C. IP phone A
D. lP phone A user
E. the local VoIP voice gateway of IP phone B
F. IP phone B user
Answer: D

  • Apr 24, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 24, 2012

Pato-download this dumps...then study the extra questions i given here

  • Apr 24, 2012
  • Pato
  • United States
  • Apr 24, 2012

what is the latest version of 640-461 and where can I download?

  • Apr 24, 2012
  • mahir
  • India
  • Apr 23, 2012

Thanks guys I passed today the exam 941/1000 ^_*

  • Apr 23, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 23, 2012

Xain-no......

  • Apr 23, 2012
  • Xain
  • Kuwait
  • Apr 22, 2012

Labs will be there in exams ??

  • Apr 22, 2012
  • kelv2k7
  • United Kingdom
  • Apr 21, 2012

wrote the exam on friday with 965 score. dump is as valid as ever

  • Apr 21, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 21, 2012

What are the two differences between the IntServe and DiffServ models of QoS? (Choose two.)
A. DiffServ provides absolute QoS guarantees.
B. IntServ is the default QoS mechanism for all routers, because applications signal the router with
the QoS level they require.
C. DiffServ inherits the connection-oriented approach from telephony network design. Every
individual communication must explicitly specify its traffic descriptor and requested resources to
the network.
D. With IntServ, packet delivery is guaranteed. However, the use of IntServ can severely limit the
scalability of a network.
E. DiffServ was designed to overcome the limitations of both the best-effort and IntServ models
and can provide an "almost guaranteed" QoS.
Answer: D,E

  • Apr 21, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 21, 2012

What are the two differences between the IntServe and DiffServ models of QoS? (Choose two.)
A. DiffServ provides absolute QoS guarantees.
B. IntServ is the default QoS mechanism for all routers, because applications signal the router with
the QoS level they require.
C. DiffServ inherits the connection-oriented approach from telephony network design. Every
individual communication must explicitly specify its traffic descriptor and requested resources to
the network.
D. With IntServ, packet delivery is guaranteed. However, the use of IntServ can severely limit the
scalability of a network.
E. DiffServ was designed to overcome the limitations of both the best-effort and IntServ models
and can provide an "almost guaranteed" QoS.
Answer: D,E

  • Apr 21, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 21, 2012

The user of IP phone A has opened a trouble ticket stating that he cannot call IP phone B. Where
is the best place to start troubleshooting this issue?
A. IP phone B
B. the Cisco Unified Communication Manager system in site A
C. IP phone A
D. lP phone A user
E. the local VoIP voice gateway of IP phone B
F. IP phone B user
Answer: D

By default, how many failed attempts at signing into Cisco Unity Connection is a user allowed
before their account is locked out?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
F. no limit
Answer: B

Which type of packet-oriented network has the characteristic of being drop-tolerant and delayinsensitive?
A. data
B. voice
C. video
D. converged
E. All packet-oriented networks share these characteristics.
Answer: A

When you reset an IP phone via the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration page,
which method briefly shuts down a registered phone and brings it back up?
A. drop
B. restart
C. reset
D. shutdown
E. shut and no shut
Answer: C

Which statement about Cisco Unified Presence and LDAP is true?
A. Cisco Unified Presence must be integrated with LDAP.
B. LDAP integration is mandatory if Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is used as a client.
C. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, user search functionality in
Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.
D. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, instant messaging
functionality in Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.
Answer: C

Which three characteristics are associated with voice? (Choose three.)
A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy
Answer: C,D,F

  • Apr 21, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 21, 2012

still this dum is valid.i vil post the new qustions as soon as possible

  • Apr 21, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 21, 2012

passed today with 965/1000

  • Apr 21, 2012
  • Dan
  • Russian Federation
  • Apr 20, 2012

930/1000 today morning. Minimal score was 785. New question was about voice (benign, drop, delay, etc.)
Dump is 95% valid. No labs, 2 drag&drops

Gthanks to Panjarakuttan!

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • ShakaZulu
  • United States
  • Apr 20, 2012

Passed Exam yesterday, 953/1000. 70 questions
thnks panjarakuttan
couple of new questions.
2 about voice and data (benign, drop sensitive etc.)
1 about call control protocols
1 dffrnce between DIFFSERV & INTSERV

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 20, 2012

@vimal-try man

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • vimal
  • India
  • Apr 20, 2012

already given cvoice at the same day !! planing to give one more paper (cipt1) and trying for a job !!!! do u thing it will work ??? r u working some where ???

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 19, 2012

Congrats Vimal......& thanks for the new questions.adutha paripaadi enthaa?

  • Apr 19, 2012
  • vimal
  • India
  • Apr 19, 2012

thank u panjarakuttan .passed the exam with 920...4 new ques
1.how many times a admin can log in unity server after entering wrong paasword
before the server gets locked ???? options are 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 no limits my ans was 3 i think it's wrong

2 ip phones r cntrolled by 2 diff call manger if the call to 2nd ipphone from 1st ip phones is not working where u start the tshoot
options
1st call man
2nd call man
1st ip phone
2nd ip phone
1st gw
2nd gw


characetistics of voice ????
data and video r in this dumps but no voice

  • Apr 19, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 19, 2012

vimal-more than enough.after exam please share ur experience.....and new questions also

  • Apr 19, 2012
  • vimal
  • India
  • Apr 18, 2012

hello panjarakuttan thanks for this dumps .2morrow giving the exam .can i make sure that only this 74q dumps is enough..please reply .
evideya nadu ? thanks

  • Apr 18, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 16, 2012

what is the difference between two types of qos.DIFFSERV AND INTSERV ?
The IntServ model works through a method of reservations(RSVP).
DIFFServ the traffic is not absolutely guaranteed;

  • Apr 16, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 16, 2012

Congrats The_Armed_Ferrett

  • Apr 16, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 15, 2012

@Damir-no idea man......

  • Apr 15, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 15, 2012

@ ahmed & Mubi-Congrats...........

  • Apr 15, 2012
  • Damir
  • Russian Federation
  • Apr 14, 2012

Hi,

Can anyone explain to me, why there are so much questions about unity and presence? When I read the study guide and watched the cbt nuggets there was really tiny part for the presence and unity, but here about 70% of questions are about that.

I just dont understand why does cisco is making focus on this less important topics instead of focusing on Voice IP concepts and fundamentals.

  • Apr 14, 2012
  • ahmed
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Apr 14, 2012

thanks for allah
i passed the exam on wen 11/4
thanks for this dumps what is 100% still valid

  • Apr 14, 2012
  • Mubi
  • Pakistan
  • Apr 13, 2012

this dump is still valid, passed on 11-04-2012 got some new question
1. diference between CUP and CUCM
2. what if a phone is unregistered from end user (something like this)

  • Apr 13, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 13, 2012

Congrats sevsxp & Carlos

  • Apr 13, 2012
  • Carlos
  • Spain
  • Apr 13, 2012

I passed today the exam. This dump is 100% valid. Only one new question related to IntServ and DiffServ. One Drag&Drop question.

  • Apr 13, 2012
  • sevsxp
  • United Kingdom
  • Apr 12, 2012

I passed today 983/1000 .. this dump is spot on, had 2 extra questions, but they were common sense...thanks for the dump...

  • Apr 12, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 12, 2012

Congrats SpaghettiACK......& thanks for the new questions

  • Apr 12, 2012
  • SpaghettiACK
  • Italy
  • Apr 12, 2012

Passed 965/1000- new questions:
1- multiple choice about difference between IntServ DiffServ
2- like this question http://voicetut.com/icomm-640-461/miscellaneous-questions - but the Product type is "cisco uified personal comunicator"
3- 3 multiple choice question 1 about characterstic of voice, 1 video and 1 data

the only DND is the Troubleshooting Methodology one.

Thank you and good luck

  • Apr 12, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 11, 2012

@Sudha-Congratulations...please post that questions also, that will help our friends....

  • Apr 11, 2012
  • sudha
  • India
  • Apr 11, 2012

This dump is 100% valid yesterday scoring 930 3 new questions 1 DnD

Thanks for the guys

go no hegitation

  • Apr 11, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 11, 2012

@Adeel-try to remember that question also that will help our friends....
how much u got?

  • Apr 11, 2012
  • Adeel
  • Pakistan
  • Apr 10, 2012

This is dump is 100% accurate. I cleared exam today and all the questions were from this dump except one new question which i dont remember exactly :)

  • Apr 10, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 05, 2012

@Avinash-no the correct answer is
IMAP must be enabled on Cisco Unity Connection for users that need to access voice mail through Cisco Unified Personal Communicator clients.

  • Apr 05, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 05, 2012

@taxiarxos-no simulations in the exam

  • Apr 05, 2012
  • Leah
  • United States
  • Apr 04, 2012

I passed today with 920.......thnks to panjarakuttan for this dumps.....

  • Apr 04, 2012
  • deepak
  • India
  • Apr 03, 2012

Today I passed 640-461 exam with 980/1000.this dumps is 100% valid.thanks panjarakuttan

  • Apr 03, 2012
  • Avinash
  • India
  • Apr 03, 2012

Which action must be taken for Cisco Unified Personal Communicator clients to access Cisco
Unity Connection voice mail?
A. Cisco Unity Connection must be integrated with LDAP.
B. Cisco Unity Connection must be integrated with Cisco Unified Communications Manager using
SIP integration.
C. A Microsoft Exchange mailbox store must be configured in Cisco Unified Presence.
D. IMAP must be enabled on Cisco Unity Connection for users that need to access voice mail
through Cisco Unified Personal Communicator clients.
E. Voice mail is automatically enabled for users who log in through Cisco Unified Personal
Communicator clients.
Answer: D
but I think C is the answer

  • Apr 03, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 02, 2012

@Hemant-
A. IP Phone Messenger —————> Service
B. Native Presence ——————-> Feature
C. BLF speed-dial ———————-> i am sure its not
D. Enterprise Instant Messaging —> Feature
E. BLF speed-dial pickup ————-> i am sure its not

CUPS is tightly integrated with CUCM, which provides call control and native Presence signaling (on-/off-hook status). CUPS itself provides a central collection point for user capabilities
and status by way of standards-based signaling using Session Initiation Protocol (SIP), SIP for Instant Messaging and Presence Leveraging Extensions (SIMPLE), and Extensible
Messaging and Presence Protocol (XMPP). A variety of client interfaces are available,including Cisco Unified Personal Communicator (CUPC), which provides a rich and
tightly integrated user experience.

CUPC provides TLS-secured Chat and Group Chat capability. Ad-Hoc Group Chat sessions are stored in memory on the CUPC server. The Persistent Chat feature enables group
chat rooms where the conversation persists even when all participants have left the chat session. If Persistent Chat is enabled, it requires an external database to store the chat
rooms and conversations. Offline IM allows chat messages to be sent to users who are currently offline; these messages are stored in the local IDS database on the CUPS server.

  • Apr 02, 2012
  • panjarakuttan
  • India
  • Apr 02, 2012

@avinkush
Propagation delay is a technical term that can have a different meaning depending on the context. It can relate to networking, electronics or physics. In general it is the length of time taken for the quantity of interest to reach its destination
Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propagation_delay (Actual test explanation)

But actually Various contributors to delay are:
- Serialization delay (fixed)
- Propagation delay (fixed)
- Queuing delay (variable)
- Forwarding/processing delay (variable)
- Shaping delay (variable)
- Codec delay (fixed)
- Compression delay (variable)

From ICOMM 8.0 Student Guide vol 1 - Undertstanding the characteristics of Cisco Unified Communications Solutions - Overview of Packet-Oriented Networks PAG 1-53

Delay issues: Delay isthe time that it takes for a packet toreach the receiving endpoint after being transmitted from the sending endpoint. This time iscalled the "end-to-end
delay." and consists of two components:
— Fixed networkdelay: Two types of fixed delays areserialization and propagation delays. Serialization isthe process of placing bits onthe circuit. The higher the
circuit speed, the less time it takes to place the bits onthe circuit. Therefore, the higher the speed ofthe link, the less serialization delay isincurred. Propagation
delay is the time that il lakes for frames to transit the physical media.
— Variable network delay: Processing delay is a type of variabledelay, and is the time required for a networking device to look uptheroute, change the header, and
complete other switching tasks. Insome cases, thepacket must also be manipulated—for example, when the encapsulation type orthe hop count must be
changed. Each of these steps can contribute to theprocessing delay.

  • Apr 02, 2012
  • Prabha
  • India
  • Apr 02, 2012

Passed 640-461 exam with 980/1000 today. There is no lab simulation & this dump is 100 % valid

  • Apr 02, 2012
  • Stev
  • Germany
  • Apr 02, 2012

avinkush + Hemant -answer 2 &3

  • Apr 02, 2012
  • avinkush
  • Netherlands
  • Apr 02, 2012

@Hemant-
I think 1 & 3

  • Apr 02, 2012
  • Hemant
  • United States
  • Apr 02, 2012

which two options are feature in cisco unified presence?

1)ip phone messenger
2)native presence
3) enterprises instant messaging

  • Apr 02, 2012
  • avinkush
  • United States
  • Apr 02, 2012

Which network component would cause variable network delay?
A.dejitter buffer
B.DSP delay
C.processing delay
D.serialization delay
E.propagation delay

in this actual test dump the answer is E and some other dumps showing its C.which one is correct?

  • Apr 02, 2012
  • Prabha
  • India
  • Apr 02, 2012

today i am going for exam.........anyway thnks for this latest dumps

  • Apr 02, 2012

Add Comments

Introducing The New!

Exam Collection

Premium Membership
Premium

Get Unlimited Access to all
ExamCollection’s PREMIUM files

Learn More
Download Quality. ExamCollection Certified

Site Search:

Only Registered Members Can Download VCE Files or View Training Courses

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses. Registration is Free and Easy - you simply need to provide an email address.

  • Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month
  • VCE Files Simulate Real Exam Environment
  • Instant Download After Registration.
Please provide a correct e-mail address
A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login.
Already Member? Click Here to Login

Log into your ExamCollection Account

Please Log In to download VCE file or view Training Course

Please provide a correct E-mail address

Please provide your Password (min. 6 characters)

Only registered Examcollection.com members can download vce files or view training courses.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

ExamCollection Premium

ExamCollection Premium Files

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam Study Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 20% OFF Discount Code
A Confirmation Link will be sent to this email address to verify your login
We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

Use Discount Code:

EXAM2020

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.
Please check your mailbox for a message from support@examcollection.com and follow the directions.

Next

Download Free Demo of VCE Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.