70-511 Premium VCE File
70-511.vce - ExamCollection Verified - Instant Download
288 Questions & Answers
Get Unlimited Access to ALL Premium Files$69.99

Download Microsoft.SelfTestEngine.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce

Exam: 70-511 - TS: Windows Applications Development with Microsoft .NET Framework 4
Size: 321.08 KB
# of downloads: 93
Free Download:

Rating:

0 liked this dump 0 disliked
Click here to Like Dislike

VCE Simulator for Microsoft 70-511 Exam
Comments

* The most recent comments are at the top.

Note:

Use VCE Exam Simulator only to play VCE files properly.


Sherprs

  • New Zealand
  • Apr 02, 2013
  • Report Comment

I cleared this exam. Thanks to Martin and Gabry dump. Most of the question were from these dumps.

Thank you guys once again.


Will

  • Germany
  • Feb 14, 2013
  • Report Comment

Hi guys,

I failed the exam, Just found some questions on the comments here under. Too late however ;)
About 20 new questions I believe.
1) altering a Content property of a control which is already set in XAML (label Content="content" />. How do you change this content in code so a new value "new Content!!!" will be shown?
2) You have a windowsformhost > label imported in xaml. How do you assign a text attribute to this element in code.
3) question about a layout which has several groups with their own header, ordered vertically, and each group contains several controls which have to be ordered horizontally. What solution will you choose?
A. listbox for vertical ordering, canvas for the horizontally oriented controls..
B. listbox for vertical ordering, stackpanel " "
C. ??
D. ??

I picked A but I believe that's wrong

4) question about an element in which the user can choose from different font sizes and color schemes for the window. How would you implement it. You got several options with the code using datatemplates, itemtemplates . build around a textblock. Difference between answer C & D was that one solution had its code in the <window> tag and the other in the <grid>tag.
5) Something about hierarchicaltemplates..Bah
6) You have DockPanel with left alignment, that has 3 panels inside. You need to reverse panels order (change DockPanel alignment, change Panel.Dock, change FlowLayout:)


charlie

  • Spain
  • Dec 22, 2012
  • Report Comment

When I have a question with an image, the "Exhibit" button never appears and therefore i cant see the complete question in order to understand the topic. Somebody knows why doesnt appears the button??
(Running in Windows 8)

Help very appreciated


SomeBody

  • Poland
  • Dec 21, 2012
  • Report Comment

Passed today with score 945. All 55 exam questions were from Martin+Gabry dumps.
I'm going to upload a new one containing both those dumps with a few answers corrected and some additional explanations.

Thanks guys for your contribution!


MCTS

  • Turkey
  • Dec 21, 2012
  • Report Comment

I passed with 863 score.

All questions were from Gabry and Martin dumps.

8 of them was from Gabry, other 47 was from Martin.

I absolutely marked same answers like dumps but i did not get full points Because some answers is incorrect in dump.

thanks a lot Martin and Gabry


Sreeramulu

  • United States
  • Dec 17, 2012
  • Report Comment

I mean few answers might be wrong:)


Sreeramulu

  • United States
  • Dec 17, 2012
  • Report Comment

Cleared the exam with 809. All the questions were from Martin dump. I guess few questions might be wrong. Anyway, thanks to Martin & Gabry.


Nila

  • Sri Lanka
  • Dec 04, 2012
  • Report Comment

What about the answer for question about the animation named FlipSides as a resource of ManageOrders class. The given answer is B. But i feel the answer is D. Is there anyone who is sure of the answer?


riddhi

  • United States
  • Nov 23, 2012
  • Report Comment

These dumps are valid in India along with 53q dumps


cybergabry

  • Italy
  • Oct 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

According to { Binding Path=Data.Name, FallbackValue='N/A'} I was wrong. The correct answer is A { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}. As we can see in http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6414321/wpf-binding-syntax


cybergabry

  • Italy
  • Oct 24, 2012
  • Report Comment

@jose
are you sure the correct answer is A. { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'} ?
In my opinion is B { Binding Path=Data.Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}
Thank you.


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 30, 2012
  • Report Comment

@guldan send to me man, i answer for we, netoxisde@hotmail.com


guldan

  • Netherlands
  • Sep 30, 2012
  • Report Comment

I added a new VCE with the questions from PaulK (kudos to him) however no answers where given. Need you guys for that


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 28, 2012
  • Report Comment

guys, if we remember any questions about the exam, post it, i make a vce with the question.we have about 10 questions until now, we need more.
we search answer and publish here.if only the title, is not a problem.we create with the same topic and study about this, thx


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 28, 2012
  • Report Comment

@Mike, the correct answer:
A. { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}


Mike

  • United States
  • Sep 28, 2012
  • Report Comment

On question 121 there are two classes
public class ViewModel
{
public CollectionView Data {get; set;}
}
public class BusinessObject
{
public string Name {get; set;}
}

The DataContext property of the window is set to an instance of the ViewModel class.
The Data property of the ViewModel instance is initialized with a collection of BusinessObject objects.
You add a TextBox control to the Window.
You need to bind the Text property of the TextBox control to the Name property of the current item of the CollectionView of the DataContext object.
You also need to ensure that when a binding error occurs, the Text propertyfo the TextBox control is set to N/A

A. { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}
B. { Binding Path=Data.Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}
C. { Binding Path=Data/Name, TargetNullValue='N/A'}
D. { Binding Path=Data.Name, TargetNullValue='N/A'}

The exam says the correct answer is
Answer: A
B

but only highlights A in green is it better to go off the color of what is said to be the correct answer of the Answer text?
Thank you,
Mike


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 28, 2012
  • Report Comment

i agree Mark


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

**********************
one for Storyboard animation. something like Control is pops eveytime some event occurs. contained Control should be hide in a half a second.
You need to declare the corresponding storyboard.
**********************

I remember that question says also some like:
"control periodically appears to alert the user of status changes in the application"


Mark

  • Italy
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

Thanks Rahu!
BTW, in your exam did you find any questions listed in this dump?

2. Something like.need to view application state and events occured to identify the error after execution the application.
A. Visual studio breakpoints
B. Local window
C. Intellitrace. <---- correct answer (events occurred in the past)
D.
******************
A. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
{
return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P");
}
B. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture) <----------- correct answer
{
return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P")
}
C. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
{
return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P");
}
D. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
{
return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P");
}

**********************
one for Storyboard animation. something like Control is pops eveytime some event occurs. contained Control should be hide in a half a second.
You need to declare the corresponding storyboard.
1. <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" From="1" To="0" /> <----- correct answer
2. <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="0:0:.5" From="1" To="0" repeatbehaviour = forever/>
3. <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" to="0" />
******************
remaining answer you proposed are correct.
Do we all agree on this?


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

very nice @rahu, if you remember more, post here please, we answer and study about this topics


rahu

  • India
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

This is modified .You need to ensure that phone numbers are displayed in the following format : (###) ### - ###.

Here instead display you need store the percentage value
Which markup segment should you use ?
A. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
{
return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P");
}
B. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
{
return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P")
}
C. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
{
return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P");
}
D. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)
{
return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P");
}

one for Storyboard animation. something like Control is pops eveytime some event occurs. contained Control should be hide in a half a second.
You need to declare the corresponding storyboard.
1. <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" From="1" To="0" />
2. <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="0:0:.5" From="1" To="0" repeatbehaviour = forever/>
3. <DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" to="0" />


Rahu

  • India
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

Passed with 700. These dumps hardly help to pass. Answes are shuffled. New ?

1. Which of the following will have option to edit the registry entries A. ClickOnce
B. Setup Project : Correct
C. XBAP
D. XCopy

2. Something like.need to view application state and events occured to identify the error after execution the application.
A. Visual studio breakpoints
B. Local window
C. Intellitrace.
D.

Which of the following has logical scrolling enabled by default.
A. WrapPanel
B.Canvas
C. StackPanel : Correct
D.Grid

Which of the following place the control in absolute positioning.
A. WrapPanel
B.Canvas : Correct I believe.
C. StackPanel
D.Grid


Monkey

  • Switzerland
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

Hey jose,

and there wont be an new dump with the new questions? Where can i get the new questions from?

Cheerio and Thanks


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

Monkey, yes, the questions comments here is the same dump.but.this dump is invalid, new questions on the exam.the comments only for study


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 27, 2012
  • Report Comment

Apparently all dump answers are correct
Thank you!


Mark

  • Italy
  • Sep 26, 2012
  • Report Comment

Sorry I meant B not D 'beause the event must be raised after setting the new value, but the parameter has be the name of the property not it's new value.
Look at Jose's comment as well as msdn


Mark

  • Italy
  • Sep 26, 2012
  • Report Comment

Agree with Marta and Jose but the correct answer to question 6 is D because of what Marta said in his post;

12 set
13 {
14
15 _Data = value;
16
17 }


A. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data");
B. Insert the following code at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data");
C. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged(value);
D. Insert the following line at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged(value);

In the setetr the event must be raised after setting the new value.


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 26, 2012
  • Report Comment

in my opnion, question 6 correct answer is B

look this

public class Book : INotifyPropertyChanged
{
private string title;
public string Title {
get { return title; }
set {
if (value != title) {
title = value;
NotifyPropertyChanged("Title");
}
}
}

public List<Author> Authors { get; set; }

public event PropertyChangedEventHandler PropertyChanged;

protected void NotifyPropertyChanged(String info) {
if (PropertyChanged != null) {
PropertyChanged(this, new PropertyChangedEventArgs(info));
}
}
}


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 26, 2012
  • Report Comment

question 8 correct answer is B too,
Assert description
The assertion affects the stack walk only if the asserted permission and a permission demanded by a downstream caller are of the same type and if the demanded permission is a subset of the asserted permission. For example, if you assert FileIOPermission to read all files on the C drive, and a downstream demand is made for FileIOPermission to read files in C:Temp, the assertion could affect the stack walk; however, if the demand was for FileIOPermission to write to the C drive, the assertion would have no effect.

PermityOnly description
Calling PermitOnly has essentially the same effect as calling Deny but is a different way of specifying the conditions under which the security check should fail. Instead of saying that a specified resource cannot be accessed, as Deny does, PermitOnly says that only the resources you specify can be accessed. Therefore, calling PermitOnly on permission X is the same as calling Deny on all permissions except permission X. If you call PermitOnly, your code can be used to access only the resources protected by the permissions that you specify when you call PermitOnly. You use PermitOnly instead of Deny when it is more convenient to describe resources that can be accessed instead of resources that cannot be accessed.


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 26, 2012
  • Report Comment

question 10 correct answer is B
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jgoldb/archive/2010/05/25/wpf-visualizer-in-visual-studio-2010.aspx


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 26, 2012
  • Report Comment

question 3 correct answer is B
http://blog.sanketik.com/index.php/custom-installer-class-to-create-setup-tasks-in-visual-studio-setup-project/


marta

  • Poland
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Question 6, Answer C; explanation:
1) PropertyChangedEventArgs constructor takes as a parameter the name of the property that is being changed (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.componentmodel.propertychangedeventargs.propertychangedeventargs.aspx)
2) this event should be raised after the new value is set, not before cause it's Changed event not Changing event (that would be raised before new value is set)


marta

  • Poland
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Question 7: if you look closer, you can see that A and B are exactly the same wrong answer but written differently; in my opinion correct answer is C


marta

  • Poland
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Question 9 : in tunneling routed model parents executes event handlers before their children so in my opinion correct answer is A


marta

  • Poland
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

@Menganito: in your response to your Answer 2: TraversalRequest helps you only move focus to another control (as specified here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/System.Windows.Input.TraversalRequest.aspx) whereas dependency property with Inherits option specified can deal with this case (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms753197.aspx)


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Question 9

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
An event triggers a workflow such that a parent control executes the event handlers before the child controls.
You need to ensure that if a parent control's event handler encounters an error, the subsequent handlers are not called.
What should you do?

Question 10

You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
You discover that when the application runs, a user control is not rendered correctly.
You need to find out the user interface (UI) element of the window that is causing the rendering problem.
What should you do?


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Question 7

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that displays opportunities from List<T> named Leads, where Tis a class named Lead.
The Lead class contains the properties Title and Revenue.
You add a DataGrid control named dgQualifiedLeads to the MainWindow.xaml file.
You set the ItemSource property of dgQualifiedLeads to Leads as follows.
(Line numbers are included for reference only)
01 ICollectionView Leads;
02 public MainUindow()
03 {
04 InitializeCoroponent();
05 Leads = ColleccionViewSource.GetDefaultView(
06 new List<Lead>(
07 new Lead[]
08 {
09 new Lead(){Title="Title1", Revenue=1250.78d},
10 new Lead(){Title="Title2", Revenue=500.00d},
11 new Lead(){Title="Title3", Revenue=2300.33d},
12 new Lead(){Title="Title4", Revenue=2989.09d},
13 new Lead(){Title="Title5", Revenue=1500.21d},
14 }
15 }
16 } ;
17 dgQualifiedLeads.ItemsSource = Leads;
18
19 }
You need to ensure that CollectionViewSource is used to filter the list to display only Lead objects with revenue of more than $1,000.
What should you do?

Question 8

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
You are implementing the security features for a function that requires File 10.
The callers of this function that are higher in the stack do not have permission to read the C: emp directory.
The function also accesses other resources that require permission.
You need to ensure that the function has the proper permissions to read the C: emp directory, and that all other resources in the function can still be accessed.
Which attribute should you include with the function?


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Question 5

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
The application contains stylized body text and heading text.
The heading text is a slight variation of the body text.
You need to ensure that if the body text changes, the heading text automatically inherits those changes.
What should you do?

Question 6

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application with the following class.
(Line numbers are included for reference only)
01 public class DisplayData: INotifyPropertyChanged
02 {
03 public event
04 PropertyChangedEventHandler PropertyChanged;
05 private string Data;
06 public string Data
07 {
08 get
09 {
10 return _Data;
11 }
12 set
13 {
14
15 _Data = value;
16
17 }
18 }
19 private void NotifyPropertyChanged (string Info)
20 {
21 if (PropertyChanged != null)
22 {
23 PropertyChanged (this,
24 new PropertyChangedEventArgs(Info));
25 }
26 }
27 }
The UI is not being updated when the Data property is set.
You need to ensure that the DisplayData class correctly updates the UI when the Data property is set.
What should you do?


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Question 1

You are developing a user control for a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
The user control contains a button. Both the user control and the hosting
control must receive the button click event. You need to ensure that the user control
responds to the button click event before the hosting control responds to the event.
What should you do?

Question 2

You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
You add a property named ServiceContext to a control.
You need the value of ServiceContext to flow to the child controls exactly like
the value of the DataContext property of the FrameworkElement class.
What should you do?

Question 3

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.
The application is for commercial use and requires a valid license key to be entered.
You create a project type of Class Library that contains the code to validate license keys.
You need to ensure that the user enters a valid license key during installation of the software.
Which deployment should reference the class library?

Question 4

You are developing an XBAP application for your company intranet.
During several development iterations, you manually copy the working executable, application, and
deployment manifest files to the test Web server. You create an HTML file that has a
hyperlink to the deployment manifest that you use for testing.
During the next iteration, you enhance the XBAP application by making changes to the application.
When you use the hyperlink to the deployment manifest to test the deployment, you do not see the changes.
You need to ensure that the changes you make are visible when you test the deployment from your machine.
What should you do?


marta

  • Poland
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

@Menganito: you gave us only anserws but could you please post also questions here? I feel a little confused reading only anserws, not knowing to which items they are reflecing. Thx in advance :)


jose

  • Brazil
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Menganito, i can help u later, working now, thx


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Answer 9

A. use handlers for a tunneling routed event and mark the event as handled in the case of a problem.
B. Use handlers for a tunneling routed event and mark the event as handled in the finally portion of a try-catch-finally code block.
C. Use handlers for a bubbling routed event and mark the event as handled in the case of a problem.
D. Use handlers for a bubbling routed event and set the Handled property of the RoutedEventArgs object to true in the catch portion of a try-catch-finally code block.

[A. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]
[D. Correct for my dump]

Answer 10

A. Use the Local Window.
B. Use the WPF Visualizer.
C. Generate a trace log by using IntelliTrace.
D. Set a breakpoint at the control. Run the application.

[B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]
[A. Correct for my dump]


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Answer 7

A. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.Filter = new Predicate<object>(FilterOut);
Add the following code segment to the code-behind of the MainWindow.xaml file. public
bool FilterOut(object item) {Lead lead = item as Lead;
return (lead.Revenue < 1000d) ? true : false;
B. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.Filter = new Predicate<object>(FilterOut);
Add the following code segment to the code-behind of the MainWindow.xaml file, public
bool FilterOut(object item) Lead lead item as Lead;
return (lead.Revenue >1000d) ? false : true;
C. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.Filter = new
Predicate<object>((s) => ((Lead)s).Revenue > l000d);
D. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.SortDescriptions.Add(new SortDescription(
"Revenue", ListSortDirection.Ascending));

[B. Correct for my dump]
[C. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]

Answer 8

A. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.Demand, Read = "C:\TEMP")]
B. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.Assert, Read = "C:\TEMP")]
C. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.PermitOnly, Read="C:\TEMP")]
D. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.InheritanceDemand, Read="C:\TEMP")]

[B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]
[C. Correct for my dump]


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

Answer 4

A. Restart Microsoft InternetInformation Services (IIS). Then click the Install hyperlink again.
B. Open a Visual Studio command prompt and run mage - cc. Then click the Install hyperlink again.
C. Delete the application, deployment, and executable files from the Web server. Then
rebuild the XBAP solution and manually copy the same files from the project bin
directory to the Web server and click the Install hyperlink again.
D. Delete the application, deployment, and executable files from the Web server. Then
recopy the same files from the project bin directory to the Web server, restart IIS, and
click the Install hyperlink again.

[B. Correct for my dump]
[C. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]

Answer 5

A. Set the Value property of the style setter to point to a static resource.
B. Set the BasedOn property of the heading style to point to a static resource for the body text style.
C. Set the Key property of the heading style to start with the name of the body text style.
D. Set the TargetType property of the heading style to TextBlock.

[A. Correct for my dump]
[B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]

Answer 6
(I also have the rest of the question: [.]when the Data property is set.)

A. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data");
B. Insert the following code at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data");
C. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged(value);
D. Insert the following line at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged(value);

[B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]
[C. Correct for my dump]


Menganito

  • Spain
  • Sep 25, 2012
  • Report Comment

I have a dump (latest from ipass4sure) with the same questions as in this dump (by.Martin.140q) but different "correct answers" in 10 questions (all other questions & answers match).
I put the answers below, indicating which one is right for this dump (by.Martin.140q) and what is right for my dump.
Can you help me to find out which of the answers is the correct?:



Answer 1

A. Use a bubbling routed event. In the button click event handler, set the Handled property to true.
B. Use a bubbling routed event. In the button click event handler, set the Handled property to false.
C. Use a standard Microsoft .NET event. Set the Handled property to true.
D. Use a tunneling routed event. Set the Handled property to false.

[B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]
[C. Correct for my dump]

Answer 2

A. Inherit the control class from the DependencyObject class.
B. Register a dependency property.
In the options settings of the property metadata, specify the Inherits option.
C. Declare a new property.
In the get and set methods of the new property, create an instance of the TraversalRequest class.
D. Declare a new property.
In the get method of the new property call VisualTreeHelper.GetParent.
In the set method of the new property, call VisualTreeHelper.GetChild.

[B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]
[C. Correct for my dump]


Answer 3

A. ClickOnce
B. Setup Project
C. XBAP
D. XCopy

[B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]
[D. Correct for my dump]


micky

  • Spain
  • Sep 24, 2012
  • Report Comment

This dump is not valid. failed with 684 thirty or more questions are completly new.


Fulanito

  • Spain
  • Sep 18, 2012
  • Report Comment

certkey is a fraud too. they don't have the current questions, are obsolete


Janei

  • India
  • Sep 14, 2012
  • Report Comment

Careful !!! http://www.braindumps.com/ is fully fraud site.they deducting the amount from credit card without you information.


V

  • Russian Federation
  • Sep 11, 2012
  • Report Comment

part 2

7. You have Expander with ComboBox. You need hide comboBox when Expander collapsed by means of EventTrigger (trigger in Expander, in ComboBox, :) .
8. You need WPF app with grid with WinForms button in grid. Do it programmatically.
9. About DoubleAnimation.Duration, AutoReverse.
10. Several questions about ContentPresenter. ContentStringFormat
11. You have XML:
Employees
Employee
FirstName
SecondName
Employee
FirstName
SecondName
You bind ItemTemplate to Empoyee.FirstName.
What is the right string to bind XML to ListBox DataContext? (Empoyees, Empoyees.Employee, Empoyees/Employee )

Summary: the majority of questions is about dataBinding (path, xpath:), dataTemplate, contentTemplate, Styles, Commands, proper layouts for the situations:
No questions about WinForms :(

Passed last week.


V

  • Russian Federation
  • Sep 11, 2012
  • Report Comment

part 1

Passed with 770.
A lot of new questions, more than half. Answers from dump in questions on exam were in different order than in dump.
I have no experience with WPF, but a lot with WinForms.
Read toolkit "Windows Application Development with Microsoft .Net Framework 4 (MCTS-EXAM 70-511)". In my opinion, absolutely useless book. Prepared with "WPF in Action with Visual Studio 2008" - very good book and not so boring as the first. Read twice. Than studied this dump trying understand everything.
On exam noticed, that some questions were in other dumps, but I didn't study previous dumps thoroughly. It was a mistake. I think if understand all the dumps it would be enough to pass.
Remembered several questions (only ideas, not exact formulating of course):
1. What layout has native scrolling support? (Canvas, wrap panel, grid, stack panel)
2. Difficult question about HierarchicalDataTemplate
3. About Dispatcher.VerifyAccess, Dispatcher.CheckAccess (of course it was not mention in toolkit)
4. You write customControl with StackPanel with Label. Than you want to change the text of label from hostingControl. How? (userControl.Label.Conent=, userControl.FindResource, userControl.FindName, DependancyProperty.Register(:) and than invoke this by means of userControl.Coerce (?))
5. About ApplicationDeployment.Update, DownloadFileGroup
6. You have DockPanel with left alignment, that has 3 panels inside. You need to reverse panels order (change DockPanel alignment, change Panel.Dock, change FlowLayout:)


Sri

  • India
  • Sep 04, 2012
  • Report Comment

Wrote exam today, totally 55 questions of which around 30 new questions, failed with 652.


Uwe

  • Germany
  • Aug 30, 2012
  • Report Comment

Sorry, I meant 100% exact.


Uwe

  • Germany
  • Aug 30, 2012
  • Report Comment

It's an 10% exact copy of the versions of parul and semon, including all mistakes and doublets.
The only difference is, that Martin addes three more doublets at the end (138, 139, 140)

So what's the reason, you addad this dump?

Report Comment

Verify:

Add Comment

Name: *
E-mail: *

This e-mail will not be published.

Comment: *

Comment will be moderated and published within 1-4 hours.

Rate file: * Like!     Dislike
Verification: * Secure Code
Type the characters from the picture.  
VCE Exam Simulator Free DemoVCE Exam Simulator Free Demo
Read about VCE Exam Simulator
Download VCE Exam Simulator

Training Products

Premium File

  • 288 Questions & Answers
  • Instant Download
  • $69.99

Get Unlimited Access to the all ExamCollection PREMIUM VCE files!
Prep4sure - Professional IT Certification Training
BrainDumps - Get Real Exam Questions
Actual Tests - Lifetime Access to IT Exams

Site Search:

Close
Only Registered Members Can Download VCE Files

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses. Registration is Free and Easy, You Simply need to provide an email address.

  • Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month
  • VCE Files Simulate Real exam environment
  • Instant download After Registration.
Please provide a correct E-mail address
Email Address:

A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login.
Already Member? Click Here to Login

Close
Log into your ExamCollection Account

Please Log In to download VCE file or view Training Course

Please provide a correct E-mail address

Please provide your Password (min. 6 characters)

E-mail:
*  
Password:
* Forgot password?
 

Only registered Examcollection.com members can download vce files or view training courses.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Close
DO YOU HAVE A VCE PLAYER?
Play VCE files with Avanset VCE Simulator

Your file is being downloaded.

All tests on this site have been created with VCE Exam Simulator.

VCE Exam Simulator is interactive testing engine developed for certification exam preparation.

Files with VCE extension can be opened with this program.

Before you can open any file on this site you will need to download VCE Exam Simulator

Download VCE Player
I already have it
Close
Like this VCE file?

Log in to make your opinion count.

E-mail:
*  
Password:
* Forgot password?
 

Only registered Examcollection.com members can rate files.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.