Pass Your VMware VCP510 Exam Easy!

Get 100% Real Exam Questions, Accurate & Verified Answers By IT Experts

Fast Updates & Instant Download!

Certification Exam: VCP510 (VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization (vSphere 5.0/5.1 Based))

Download Free VCP510 Exam Questions

Exam VCP510 - VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization (vSphere 5.0/5.1 Based)
Size: 1.92 MB
Posted Date: Sunday, June 24, 2012
# of downloads: 11
Free Download: This file is outdated. Browse other VCP510 VCE Files
Exam
VCP510 - VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization (vSphere 5.0/5.1 Based)
Size
1.92 MB
Posted Date
Sunday, June 24, 2012
# of downloads
11
Free Download
This file is outdated. Browse other VCP510 VCE Files
Comments
* The most recent comment are at the top
  • Some Yahoo
  • United States
  • Jul 18, 2013

All, do not completely rely on this, or other. Know the product. Going through this, there are multiple questions with wrong answers.

Q139 is but one - there are more.

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc_50%2FGUID-FA2541D5-D24C-4D98-9BFE-A6A2AF12FE1F.html#com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc_50/GUID-FEACA17E-847E-4511-A049-1AFB50F734C7.html

  • Jul 18, 2013
  • E
  • United States
  • Jul 20, 2012

90 - 99% valid as of 7/12/12 Valid enough to pass and then some thanks

  • Jul 20, 2012
  • Fred
  • United States
  • Jul 19, 2012

Passed today with a 458; Dump is still good.

  • Jul 19, 2012
  • Ram
  • United States
  • Jul 19, 2012

Valid dump.All questions on my exam (19thJuly) were part of this Dump..But you need to verify the answers for some doubt ones. Scored 472/500

  • Jul 19, 2012
  • Dinesh
  • India
  • Jul 17, 2012

Are these dumps still valid ? can someone please suggest ?
Raj @ India, did you give the exam on 12th ? how was it and which dump you followed ?

  • Jul 17, 2012
  • Mano From INDIA
  • United States
  • Jul 17, 2012

Passed the exam last friday.. Got 433/500. This dump 100% valid.

  • Jul 17, 2012
  • Mano
  • United States
  • Jul 17, 2012

Passed the exam last friday.. Got 433/500. This dump 100% valid.

  • Jul 17, 2012
  • kong
  • United States
  • Jul 13, 2012

@raj Yes.

  • Jul 13, 2012
  • bobby knobby
  • United States
  • Jul 10, 2012

valid, started with this dump, ended up using VMWare BrainDump VCP-510 v2012-06-21 by virtualiza-me 332q.vce

  • Jul 10, 2012
  • Raj
  • India
  • Jul 10, 2012

Hi Kong,Rico & Go have u guys got 100% questions from this dump. Please advise as i have planned to sit on 12th

  • Jul 10, 2012
  • kong
  • United States
  • Jul 09, 2012

passed today, vaild, 472. thanks

  • Jul 09, 2012
  • rico
  • France
  • Jul 09, 2012

100% valid passed today 478/500 in France, some answers need corrections.

  • Jul 09, 2012
  • ggolinelli70
  • Italy
  • Jul 09, 2012

Valid in Italy - 4 days ago 478/500: thanks everybody

  • Jul 09, 2012
  • Andrew
  • Australia
  • Jul 08, 2012

@ Raj from India,

The answer should be C and D. A cluster can become invalid when the balance of resources gets out of whack. Since DRS is a cluster "item", anything that causes an imbalance in the cluster will cause it to go invalid. If you were to power on VM's via a direct connection to the host, vCenter goes WTF, and marks the cluster red.

  • Jul 08, 2012
  • Raj
  • India
  • Jul 08, 2012

Which two circumstances might cause a DRS cluster to become invalid? (Choose two.)

A. DRS has been disabled on one or more ESXi hosts.
B. An ESXi host has been removed from the cluster.
C. A migration on a virtual machine is attempted while the virtual machine is failing over.
D. Virtual machines have been powered on from a vSphere Client connected directly to an ESXi host.

What is the correct answer for the above Q as the Answer in this dump says : BC,but in other dump (passguide) says BD.

Can we trust all these Dumps & go for real exam?? planing to write this week.

  • Jul 08, 2012
  • Egg
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 07, 2012

@ Asho

VMWare Data Recovery requires the vSphere client plug-in and additional storage. So C&D stands.
See:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vdr_10_admin.pdf - pages 12 & 13

  • Jul 07, 2012
  • Egg
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 07, 2012

@ Asho and Peter

My take on:
Which three tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESXi 5.x host? (Choose three.)

From the ESXi 5 host home page you you are given the following options:

Download the vSphere Client
Download VMWare vCenter
Access vSphere Documentation
Download the Virtual Appliance
Dowload the vSphere Remote CLI installer for Windows (this is not PowerCLI)
Dowload the vSphere Remote CLI installer for Linux (this is not PowerCLI)
Browse datastores in the host's inventory
Learn more about the Web Services SDK
Browse objects managed by the host

PowerCLI is an extension which builds upon Windows Powershell and can be downloaded from www.vmware.com/go/powercli
vSphere Remote CLI is a separate application which can be downloaded in Windows, 32-Bit Linux or 64-Bit Linux formats from https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details/vcli40/ZCV0YmRkJSpidHdw

So from the options given you can Download VMware vCenter or the vSphere client, browse objects mounted by this host, and browse datastores (which could be Network File System (NFS) mounted).

  • Jul 07, 2012
  • kj
  • Australia
  • Jul 07, 2012

this question set if 100% valid in Australia.. 472 SP

  • Jul 07, 2012
  • Hims
  • India
  • Jul 06, 2012

Valid dumps..:)

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • kong
  • United States
  • Jul 06, 2012

@Bobenstein Gratz, sitting for this Monday hopefully I can do the same.

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • Bobenstein
  • United States
  • Jul 06, 2012

Valid dump! Passed today in USA.

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • Harry
  • Netherlands
  • Jul 06, 2012

Dump valid, passed today 472/500 in the Netherlands.

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • zsolt
  • Hungary
  • Jul 06, 2012

still valid in hungary

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • Andrew
  • Australia
  • Jul 06, 2012

@asho from Unknown, dont know where you got your ESXi host from, but I can confirm you cannot deploy a VM from a template when connected directly to a host. You need vCenter to do it. So the answer stands as B and C.

Check page 49 of the virtual machine administration guide from vmware

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • Andrew
  • Australia
  • Jul 06, 2012

Every 2 months or so I guess. I dont think anyone can give you an accurate answer. That said, study for the test, dont just rely on this. You dont want to look like a lost cow in a technical interview, so study and learn the material.

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • Bob Dabalina
  • United States
  • Jul 06, 2012

Does anyone know how often VMWare changes their exam questions? I'm scheduled to take it tomorrow and am worried they are ready to change any moment

  • Jul 06, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 05, 2012

@Peter from Hungary
I mean A is correct, there is link to 'browse objects managed by this host' on the screenshot

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • Peter
  • Hungary
  • Jul 05, 2012

@ asho
maybe I'm blind, but where is the shutdown/restart option in the screenshot?

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • ANKIT jariwala
  • India
  • Jul 05, 2012

yes..

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 05, 2012

@Ankit Jariwala from India
Congratulations!
did you used only this dump to preparing?

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • Ankit Jariwala
  • India
  • Jul 05, 2012

passed in India 467/500

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 05, 2012

What reasons would prevent an administrator from deploying a virtual machine from a template? (Choose two.)
A. The template is missing the .vmx configuration file.
B. The vSphere Client is connected to an ESXi host.
C. The template is listed as Orphaned.
D. The administrator is using the vSphere Web Client.

In dump - BC, but the you can deploy VMs from template conecting with ESX host, I'd checked it, i think it must be AC

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 05, 2012

@Peter from Hungary
I disagree with you, see the screenshot of ESXi home page http://yoyoclouds.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/13.png

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • Peter
  • Hungary
  • Jul 05, 2012

Which 3 tasks can be selected from a host's homepage?
a., browse objects managed by this host
b., browse NFS mounts
c., download vSphere client
d., shut down / restart
e., download power cli installer

The dump has: ABD but you cannot restart the host from here but you can download a command line interface so it is either ACE or BCE (depending on how you define "browse objects" and "browse NFS mounts".
(you can browse the datastores)

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 05, 2012

Users are having difficulty accessing a Web server since a new Web application was configured in a virtual machine running on sc-titanium03.vmeduc.com. The web server has been assigned 1 vCPU. The vSphere Client reports the error shown in the exhibit. DRS is set to fully automated mode, but the problem has not resolved.
Which action can resolve the issue?
A. Set a CPU reservation for the web server VM.
B. Manually move the Virtual Machine using high priority vMotion.
C. Configure the DRS Migration Threshold to Aggressive.
D. Set CPU affinity for the virtual machine.

In dump - A, but the problem is with host CPU usage, i think it should be B

  • Jul 05, 2012
  • Peter
  • Hungary
  • Jul 04, 2012

@asho from Russian Federation
You are right about the beacon probing:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1005577

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • ppp
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 04, 2012

An administrator receives a complaint that a virtual machine is performing poorly. The user attributes the issue to poor storage performance.
If the storage array is the bottleneck, which two counters would be higher than normal? (Choose two.)

A. Average ESXi VMKernel latency per command, in milliseconds

B. Average ESXi highest latency, in milliseconds

C. Average virtual machine operating system latency per command, in milliseconds

D. Number of SCSI reservation conflicts per second

In dump - B and C, must be C and D
Answer: BC
But should be CD, smb verify please

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 04, 2012

Which two steps are required before VMware Data Recovery can be used? (Choose two.)
A. The Data Recovery Appliance Module must be installed on vCenter Server.
B. A private network must be created for the backup appliance.
C. The vSphere Client plug-in must be installed on any machine VDR will be managed from.
D. The Data Recovery backup appliance must have additional storage added to it.

Answers are CD but I think it should be BC

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 04, 2012

A database administrator has requested a disk for a virtual machine that will run an I/O intensive database application on an ESXi 5.x host.
Which two disk types will best fit the needs of the application? (Choose two.)

A. Raw Device Mapped Disk
B. Thin Provisioned Disk
C. Thick Provision Lazy Zeroed Disk
D. Thick Provision Eager Zeroed Disk

In dump - A and C, must be A and D, Eager Zeroed is faster than Lazy Zeroed.

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 04, 2012

What two statements are true about Fibre Channel zoning? (Choose two.)
A. Zones define paths to a Fibre Channel array
B. Zones control access to LUNs on a Fibre Channel storage array
C. Zones can be soft or hard
D. Zones can be configured on an array or ESXi host

In dump - A and C, i think it should be B and C

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • Asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 04, 2012

@smgj Your question about vSS i think you are absolutely right

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • asho
  • Russian Federation
  • Jul 04, 2012

What failure will beacon probing identify in vSphere networking?
A. An improper VLAN configuration on a physical switch port
B. A disconnected network cable
C. A VMkernel IP mismatch affecting vMotion or HA traffic
D. Jumbo frames improperly configured on an iSCSI target

In this dump answer is: A
but i think the B is true answer

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • asb82vm
  • United States
  • Jul 04, 2012

100% valid, passed with 430 scores. BH many many thanks to you. always appreciate your efforts.

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • piet
  • Netherlands
  • Jul 04, 2012

@Matt: the answers are word from word from the dump, including spelling mistakes (so manger i.o. manager). this dump is ok but I recommend the 347q dump from Victioria, it's the same plus a number of additional questions. A few of these were in my exam.

  • Jul 04, 2012
  • Hussam
  • Syria
  • Jul 03, 2012

100 % passed today

  • Jul 03, 2012
  • Matt
  • United States
  • Jul 02, 2012

@DBS:

Were the answers on the exam word for word from the dump, or are they phrased differently?

  • Jul 02, 2012
  • DBS
  • United States
  • Jul 02, 2012

Valid dump, Passed!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • Jul 02, 2012
  • Matt
  • United States
  • Jul 02, 2012

@kong:

Sorry, I mean A & C.

  • Jul 02, 2012
  • Matt
  • United States
  • Jul 02, 2012

@kong:

I think the answer should be A & D. By default, 3 restarts is the limit for HA. See screenhost here: http://tinypic.com/r/mqbz8/6 And if monitoring is set too high, then HA might not detect that the OS has crashed.

  • Jul 02, 2012
  • kong
  • United States
  • Jul 01, 2012

VM fails in a HA cluster and doesnt restart and no error. pick 2
a. monitoring set to low
b. app monitoring only is selected
c. vm has failed 3 times
d. ha cluster is setup with defaults
Answer is C is one of the answers but the VM can try to start up to 5 times before it stops trying.

  • Jul 01, 2012
  • JJ
  • Canada
  • Jul 01, 2012

I can't comment on validity, but there is a LOT less errors than in victoria and JB's dumps.
Thanks!

  • Jul 01, 2012
  • Lex
  • United Kingdom
  • Jul 01, 2012

Hi Ed

The question in the exam is 'What is the "default" MTU..'
The answer of course is 1500. If enabling Jumbo Frames, you would change this default to 9000. The question is leading you off in the wrong direction, so take your time and read the whole question. Hope this helps

  • Jul 01, 2012
  • Ed
  • Australia
  • Jul 01, 2012

In vSphere, a bound physical NIC can be configured to transmit and receive Jumbo Frames. What is the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) for Jumbo Frames in vSphere?

A.
9000

B.
9500

C.
5500

D.
1500

The answer in this dump is 1500 but should 9000 can someone confirms pls

  • Jul 01, 2012
  • Pascualo
  • Paraguay
  • Jun 29, 2012

Valid in Paraguay 5 or 6 new questions..
Passed Today with 483.

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 29, 2012

@DBS I SEE! (A little slow on the uptake, today..)

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 29, 2012

@ DBS - but the question states that the login is though vshpere client?

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • DBS
  • United States
  • Jun 29, 2012

@smgj I think the answer is C because the key word in that is HOST, it states that the user is connected to the host with the vsphere client, whereas the other questions worded similarly state the user is logged into vcenter server, aka Microsoft client..

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 29, 2012

Q: For security reasons, an administrator removes a user from the Active Directory domain used by all esxi hosts for authentication. At the time the user is removed they are actively logged into an esxi 5.x host through the vsphere client.

a - the user immedioately loses connectivity and premissions on the host
b - the user retains permissions oand connectivity to the host for up to 24 hours
c - the user retains permissions on the host until the host is rebooted
d - the user retains permissions on the object until the next time the user logs in to vcenter server

Dump says c.. Why not b?

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • George
  • Ireland
  • Jun 29, 2012

@Chris - It's 100% valid

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 29, 2012

q28: Which of the following features is only available on the Windows application version of vCenter.

Dump says c (Active Directory Authentication) which is wrong. Correct answer is d (IPv6)

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/Whats-New-VMware-vCenter-Server-50-Technical-Whitepaper.pdf (page 8)

ond http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-25FCBA87-5D2F-4CB6-85D7-88899B4AC174.html about lacking IPv6

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 29, 2012

@DBS - I have (relutantly) to agree.

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-resource-management-guide.pdf (pg 32)

"The memory balloon driver (vmmemctl) collaborates with the server to reclaim pages that are considered least valuable by the guest operating system."


Anyway - it goes to show that really careful reading of the wording is necessary on the test..

  • Jun 29, 2012
  • DBS
  • United States
  • Jun 28, 2012

On the Transparent page sharing vs the Memory Balloon Driver the answer is MEMORY BALLOON DRIVER. The reason this is the correct answer is the keyword COLLABORATES. Transparent does not collaborate.

  • Jun 28, 2012
  • DBS
  • United States
  • Jun 28, 2012

@smgj

I see what you mean, you are right, it is a trick question! Very nice catch!

  • Jun 28, 2012
  • Raj
  • India
  • Jun 28, 2012

@Gannesh

you mean this dump - "VMware.ActualTests.VCP-510.v2012-06-23.by.BH.288q.vce " is valid?

  • Jun 28, 2012
  • Kong
  • United States
  • Jun 28, 2012

#DBS I agree it is B and D

  • Jun 28, 2012
  • Gannesh Dhawade
  • India
  • Jun 28, 2012

100% Valid, I got 484 today. Use this dump only.

  • Jun 28, 2012
  • DBS
  • United States
  • Jun 28, 2012

SORRY I MEANT B: and D: not B: and C:

  • Jun 28, 2012
  • DBS
  • United States
  • Jun 28, 2012

Q245:
What are two requirements when configuring a Fiber Channel SAN with an ESXi 5.x custer
A: RDMs must be zoned and masked to each ESXi 5 host in the cluster
B: A FCP HBA or hardware supporting FCoE must be installed in the hosts
C: Each LUN should contain only one NFS Datastore
D: Each LUN must present a unique LUN ID to each ESXi hosts.

Dump says it is A, B. I feel that is wrong and should be B: and C: I would value input on this!

  • Jun 28, 2012
  • Bob Dabalina
  • United States
  • Jun 27, 2012

How long do should we expect this to be valid? I'm looking to schedule sometime in the middle of July

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • BobbySVK
  • Slovakia
  • Jun 27, 2012

Passed 461 .. Thanx

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 27, 2012

q: Which statement describes the functionality of traffic shaping on a vSphere Standard Switch?

A. vSphere Standard Switches support only egress traffic shaping

B. vSphere Standard Switches support both ingress and egress traffic shaping

C. vSphere Standard Switches support best-effort traffic shaping based on quality of service (QoS)

D. vSphere Standard Switches support only ingress traffic shaping


Answer is "B" - but this is only correct for vDS, not for vSS. For vSS is egress only
http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/virtualization-topics/virtual-networking/distributed-virtual-switches.html

"vDS expands upon the egress only traffic shaping feature of Standard Switches with bi-directional traffic shaping capabilities. Egress (from VM to network) and now ingress (from network into VM) traffic shaping policies can now be applied on DV Port Group Definitions. "

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 27, 2012

@morris & @dofa
Which memory conservation technique collaborates with the server to reclaim pages that are redundant in a virtual machine or virtual machines?

"memory balloon driver" vs "transparent page sharing"

I can confirme that dofa is correct (Transparent page sharing) from the mock exam.

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 27, 2012

@Akin

Se http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1033696
and
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vSphere-5-ESXi-Operations-Guide.pdf page 8

I'm not sure if c or d is correct answer after reading this. If in memory it won't be VFAT and that's whi D is correct???

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • justin
  • Jun 27, 2012

@ Raj

What is a likely cause of the error shown in the exhibit?
A. vMotion has been disabled because the are no other hosts in the cluster with vMotion enabled.
B. vMotion has not been enabled on the Production port group.
C. The administrator has not created a Managent network.
D. vMotion has not been enabled on a VMkernel port group.
'
I feel the answer should be "D" instead of "C"

You are correct.. the correct ans is : D

Refer : Explanation:

This only shows up in the Maps when the vmotion OPTION is not checked in the PORT group - hence vMotion is DISABLED!

Other Notes: vMotion doesn't need a "production" network it can use any network. It also should not be using a "production" network. Datastore has nothing to do with vMotion in this diagram - this is Maps - it would give a vmotion error if it wasn't on the datastore not a vmotion disabled.

Please see: http://cosonok.blogspot.com/2011/10/vcp510-vcp-on-vsphere-5-exam-cram-notes.html

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • justin
  • Jun 27, 2012

@Raj

An existing vSphere 4 environment will be upgraded to vSphere 5.x. The current implementation utilizes ESXi 4.1 and the new implementation will use ESXi 5.x.
In which two ways will the new ESXi 5.x implementation differ from the ESXi 4.1 implementation? (Choose two.).


A. VMware ESXi 5.x provides a host-based firewall.
B. VMware ESXi 5.x can boot from additional local sources such as a USB drive.
C. VMware ESXi 5.x can be managed from a web browser.
D. VMware ESXi 5.x can support virtual machines with larger hard drive configurations.


ANS : A & C, since other options were also avialable with ESXi 4.1

refer : http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2005377

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • Raj
  • India
  • Jun 27, 2012

What is a likely cause of the error shown in the exhibit?
A. vMotion has been disabled because the are no other hosts in the cluster with vMotion enabled.
B. vMotion has not been enabled on the Production port group.
C. The administrator has not created a Managent network.
D. vMotion has not been enabled on a VMkernel port group.
'
I feel the answer should be "D" instead of "C"

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • Raj
  • India
  • Jun 27, 2012

An existing vSphere 4 environment will be upgraded to vSphere 5.x. The current implementation utilizes ESXi 4.1 and the new implementation will use ESXi 5.x.
In which two ways will the new ESXi 5.x implementation differ from the ESXi 4.1 implementation? (Choose two.).


A. VMware ESXi 5.x provides a host-based firewall.
B. VMware ESXi 5.x can boot from additional local sources such as a USB drive.
C. VMware ESXi 5.x can be managed from a web browser.
D. VMware ESXi 5.x can support virtual machines with larger hard drive configurations.




which one is correct to choose..Two conflicting answers A&C vs B&D. Can someone confirm the right one ???

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 27, 2012

@Andrew
I'm not sure, but since the %used is > 400 I understand it thus it has to have had MORE than 4 threads/vCPUs at creation time - and due to the optional answers it has to be "8 vCPUs" - no mather which combination of sockets/pCPUs/cores that makes up 8.. (If my assumption is right - then "6" may also be a correct answer, but that is not an option i the question.)

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • justin
  • Jun 27, 2012

@ dd32
Thanks for your confirmation.

can any one confirm is this dump valid in India

  • Jun 27, 2012
  • Andrew
  • Australia
  • Jun 26, 2012

@smgj: so if 100% = 1 physical CPU, and vm has%USED=470, will it be 8 as 1pCPU= 2vCPU because it's 2 cores per pCPU?

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • Akin Doherty
  • United States
  • Jun 26, 2012

QUESTION NO: 122
What is the default VFAT scratch partition size for ESXi 5.x when installed on a USB drive?
A. 600MB
B. 544MB
C. 4GB
D. none
Answer: D
Ans should be C can any guru verify this for me please

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • dd32
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Jun 26, 2012

Justin,
Regarding your question if you read carefuly it state that "An administrator modifies permissions for the user so that they no longer create alarms" based on that beside all other alarm permisions there is a create alarm to so if user had all permitions before and admin removed create alarms user will still be able to modify and delete alars. I tested in the real enviroment and the answer
C.
The user can no longer create alarms, but can modify or delete their existing alarms
Is the corect one

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • Ashish J
  • India
  • Jun 26, 2012

@ Morris : Transparent Page Sharing is the correct answer.

See below link

http://blogs.vmware.com/kb/2011/03/a-beginners-guide-to-memory-reclamation-in-esxesxi.html

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 26, 2012

@andrew - read this http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-5420/version/6 - especially the info regarding %used

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • Andrew
  • Australia
  • Jun 26, 2012

@smgj: So you're saying the answer is C) 4 ? But most other VMs have %'s of less that 100% so how can they be allocated less than 1 vCPU?
Anyone else want an input on this?

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 26, 2012

@dofa - you're probably right.

@Andrew - the column %used . is 470 (1 cpu = 100%)

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • dofa
  • Slovenia
  • Jun 26, 2012

Steve,
Overall BH and JB are the same dumps, there are couple questions that are wrong on JB and also a couple of questions are not completely correct on BH but 99% are same so you will not make an error using ether of the dumps.

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • Andrew
  • Australia
  • Jun 26, 2012

In the question regarding "based on the output in the exhibit, how many vCPUs have been assigned to FileServer01?"

How do you calculate it? Suggested answer is: 8

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • Steve
  • India
  • Jun 26, 2012

Which one should i refer to as the latest one ? i have this one,JB and victoria in my study list.which is the one that i should trust and read..Pls help me..i did the exam a month ago and didn't go through :(...Appreciate your help.

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • dofa
  • Slovenia
  • Jun 26, 2012

Morris on Q 288 the real answer is Transparent page sharing and you can found more details on that in VMware Knowledge Base
Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) in hardware MMU systems
Details
Transparent page sharing is a method by which redundant copies of pages are eliminated. This helps to free memory that a virtual machine would otherwise be using. Because of the way TPS works with hardware-assisted memory virtualization systems like Intel EPT Hardware Assist and AMD RVI Hardware Assist, esxtop may show zero or few shared pages in these systems. Page sharing will show up in esxtop only when host memory is overcommitted. The rest of this article provides background and details.

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • George
  • Ireland
  • Jun 26, 2012

@Morris the answer is C

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • James
  • Australia
  • Jun 26, 2012

Passed this 450 / 500

  • Jun 26, 2012
  • alex
  • United Kingdom
  • Jun 25, 2012

Q105 is incorrect :
the vmva doesnt Support IPv6 so it should be D, as per the JB file.

  • Jun 25, 2012
  • Morris
  • United States
  • Jun 25, 2012

What about the question (to compare JB and BH:

When an explicit failover order has been configured on a virtual switch with multiple uplinks, what determines which uplink is used when a failover event occurs?

Is it (B or C):

B: The reported uptime for the surviving uplinks
C: The next available uplink on the list

  • Jun 25, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 25, 2012

@morris - I think "redundant" is the key word. Only the ballooning would do that. TPS just saves one version of many indentical memory pages across different VMs on the same host..

  • Jun 25, 2012
  • Morris
  • United States
  • Jun 25, 2012

On JB 288 the question:

Which memory conservation technique collaborates with the server to reclaim pages that are redundant in a virtual machine or virtual machines?

Answer: A - Memory Balloon Driver

On BH the answer is:

A - Transparent Page Sharing

What is the answer?

  • Jun 25, 2012
  • dofa
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Jun 25, 2012

It is the same dump as JB but it is revised version of Actualtests PDF file, the JB is v9.0 and this one is v9.2. It is safe to use it

  • Jun 25, 2012
  • smgj
  • Norway
  • Jun 25, 2012

q: which statements describes the functionality of traffic shaping og a vSS:
Correct answer should be A (vSS supports only egress traffic shaping)

q: when creating av dvPort group which port binding option assigns a port to a virtual machine when the machine is first powered on.
Answer says Dynamic Binding - documents says "dynamic binding is deprecated in esxi 5"..

Is static binding correct?

  • Jun 25, 2012

Add Comments

Introducing The New!

Exam Collection

Premium Membership
Premium

Get Unlimited Access to all
ExamCollection’s PREMIUM files

Learn More
Download Quality. ExamCollection Certified

Top Certifications

Site Search:

Only Registered Members Can Download VCE Files or View Training Courses

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses. Registration is Free and Easy - you simply need to provide an email address.

  • Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month
  • VCE Files Simulate Real Exam Environment
  • Instant Download After Registration.
Please provide a correct e-mail address
A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login.
Already Member? Click Here to Login

Log into your ExamCollection Account

Please Log In to download VCE file or view Training Course

Please provide a correct E-mail address

Please provide your Password (min. 6 characters)

Only registered Examcollection.com members can download vce files or view training courses.

Registration is free and easy - just provide your E-mail address. Click Here to Register

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

ExamCollection Premium

ExamCollection Premium Files

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam Study Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 20% OFF Discount Code
A Confirmation Link will be sent to this email address to verify your login
We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address

Autumn Sale: 20% OFF!

Use Discount Code:

EXAM2020

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.
Please check your mailbox for a message from support@examcollection.com and follow the directions.

Next

Download Free Demo of VCE Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.