Microsoft.SelfTestEngine.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vcehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.htmlMicrosoft.SelfTestEngine.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vceSherprshttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-386392I cleared this exam. Thanks to Martin and Gabry dump. Most of the question were from these dumps.<br /> <br /> Thank you guys once again.Tuesday, April 02, 2013 3:13 AM UTWillhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-370618Hi guys,<br /> <br /> I failed the exam, Just found some questions on the comments here under. Too late however ;)<br /> About 20 new questions I believe. <br /> 1) altering a Content property of a control which is already set in XAML (label Content="content" /&gt;. How do you change this content in code so a new value "new Content!!!" will be shown?<br /> 2) You have a windowsformhost &gt; label imported in xaml. How do you assign a text attribute to this element in code. <br /> 3) question about a layout which has several groups with their own header, ordered vertically, and each group contains several controls which have to be ordered horizontally. What solution will you choose?<br /> A. listbox for vertical ordering, canvas for the horizontally oriented controls..<br /> B. listbox for vertical ordering, stackpanel " " <br /> C. ??<br /> D. ??<br /> <br /> I picked A but I believe that's wrong<br /> <br /> 4) question about an element in which the user can choose from different font sizes and color schemes for the window. How would you implement it. You got several options with the code using datatemplates, itemtemplates . build around a textblock. Difference between answer C & D was that one solution had its code in the &lt;window&gt; tag and the other in the &lt;grid&gt;tag. <br /> 5) Something about hierarchicaltemplates..Bah<br /> 6) You have DockPanel with left alignment, that has 3 panels inside. You need to reverse panels order (change DockPanel alignment, change Panel.Dock, change FlowLayout:)Thursday, February 14, 2013 12:38 PM UTcharliehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-355420When I have a question with an image, the "Exhibit" button never appears and therefore i cant see the complete question in order to understand the topic. Somebody knows why doesnt appears the button??<br /> (Running in Windows 8)<br /> <br /> Help very appreciatedSaturday, December 22, 2012 5:18 PM UTSomeBodyhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-355182Passed today with score 945. All 55 exam questions were from Martin+Gabry dumps.<br /> I'm going to upload a new one containing both those dumps with a few answers corrected and some additional explanations.<br /> <br /> Thanks guys for your contribution!Friday, December 21, 2012 6:25 PM UTMCTShttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-355058I passed with 863 score.<br /> <br /> All questions were from Gabry and Martin dumps.<br /> <br /> 8 of them was from Gabry, other 47 was from Martin.<br /> <br /> I absolutely marked same answers like dumps but i did not get full points Because some answers is incorrect in dump.<br /> <br /> thanks a lot Martin and GabryFriday, December 21, 2012 12:19 PM UTSreeramuluhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-353470I mean few answers might be wrong:)Monday, December 17, 2012 5:00 AM UTSreeramuluhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-353469Cleared the exam with 809. All the questions were from Martin dump. I guess few questions might be wrong. Anyway, thanks to Martin & Gabry.Monday, December 17, 2012 4:59 AM UTNilahttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-349460What about the answer for question about the animation named FlipSides as a resource of ManageOrders class. The given answer is B. But i feel the answer is D. Is there anyone who is sure of the answer?Tuesday, December 04, 2012 12:36 AM UTriddhihttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-345856These dumps are valid in India along with 53q dumpsFriday, November 23, 2012 5:10 AM UTcybergabryhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-337734According to { Binding Path=Data.Name, FallbackValue='N/A'} I was wrong. The correct answer is A { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}. As we can see in http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6414321/wpf-binding-syntaxSaturday, October 27, 2012 11:06 AM UTcybergabryhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-336885@jose<br /> are you sure the correct answer is A. { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'} ?<br /> In my opinion is B { Binding Path=Data.Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}<br /> Thank you.Wednesday, October 24, 2012 11:01 PM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-330091@guldan send to me man, i answer for we, netoxisde@hotmail.comSunday, September 30, 2012 3:02 PM UTguldanhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-330090I added a new VCE with the questions from PaulK (kudos to him) however no answers where given. Need you guys for thatSunday, September 30, 2012 2:55 PM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329759guys, if we remember any questions about the exam, post it, i make a vce with the question.we have about 10 questions until now, we need more.<br /> we search answer and publish here.if only the title, is not a problem.we create with the same topic and study about this, thxFriday, September 28, 2012 4:51 PM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329682@Mike, the correct answer:<br /> A. { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}Friday, September 28, 2012 12:11 PM UTMikehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329665On question 121 there are two classes<br /> public class ViewModel<br /> {<br /> public CollectionView Data {get; set;}<br /> }<br /> public class BusinessObject<br /> {<br /> public string Name {get; set;}<br /> }<br /> <br /> The DataContext property of the window is set to an instance of the ViewModel class.<br /> The Data property of the ViewModel instance is initialized with a collection of BusinessObject objects.<br /> You add a TextBox control to the Window.<br /> You need to bind the Text property of the TextBox control to the Name property of the current item of the CollectionView of the DataContext object.<br /> You also need to ensure that when a binding error occurs, the Text propertyfo the TextBox control is set to N/A<br /> <br /> A. { Binding Path=Data/Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}<br /> B. { Binding Path=Data.Name, FallbackValue='N/A'}<br /> C. { Binding Path=Data/Name, TargetNullValue='N/A'}<br /> D. { Binding Path=Data.Name, TargetNullValue='N/A'}<br /> <br /> The exam says the correct answer is <br /> Answer: A<br /> B<br /> <br /> but only highlights A in green is it better to go off the color of what is said to be the correct answer of the Answer text?<br /> Thank you,<br /> MikeFriday, September 28, 2012 11:34 AM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329546i agree MarkFriday, September 28, 2012 12:42 AM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329527********************** <br /> one for Storyboard animation. something like Control is pops eveytime some event occurs. contained Control should be hide in a half a second. <br /> You need to declare the corresponding storyboard. <br /> ********************** <br /> <br /> I remember that question says also some like:<br /> "control periodically appears to alert the user of status changes in the application"Thursday, September 27, 2012 10:04 PM UTMarkhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329518Thanks Rahu!<br /> BTW, in your exam did you find any questions listed in this dump?<br /> <br /> 2. Something like.need to view application state and events occured to identify the error after execution the application. <br /> A. Visual studio breakpoints <br /> B. Local window <br /> C. Intellitrace. &lt;---- correct answer (events occurred in the past)<br /> D. <br /> ******************<br /> A. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture) <br /> { <br /> return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P"); <br /> } <br /> B. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture) &lt;----------- correct answer<br /> { <br /> return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P") <br /> } <br /> C. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture) <br /> { <br /> return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P"); <br /> } <br /> D. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture) <br /> { <br /> return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P"); <br /> } <br /> <br /> **********************<br /> one for Storyboard animation. something like Control is pops eveytime some event occurs. contained Control should be hide in a half a second. <br /> You need to declare the corresponding storyboard. <br /> 1. &lt;DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" From="1" To="0" /&gt; &lt;----- correct answer<br /> 2. &lt;DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="0:0:.5" From="1" To="0" repeatbehaviour = forever/&gt; <br /> 3. &lt;DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" to="0" /&gt;<br /> ******************<br /> remaining answer you proposed are correct.<br /> Do we all agree on this?Thursday, September 27, 2012 9:14 PM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329487very nice @rahu, if you remember more, post here please, we answer and study about this topicsThursday, September 27, 2012 6:39 PM UTrahuhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329462This is modified .You need to ensure that phone numbers are displayed in the following format : (###) ### - ###.<br /> <br /> Here instead display you need store the percentage value<br /> Which markup segment should you use ?<br /> A. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)<br /> {<br /> return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P");<br /> }<br /> B. public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)<br /> {<br /> return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P") <br /> }<br /> C. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)<br /> {<br /> return dec.parse((long)parameter)).tostring("P");<br /> }<br /> D. public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, CultureInfo culture)<br /> {<br /> return dec.parse((long)Value)).tostring("P");<br /> }<br /> <br /> one for Storyboard animation. something like Control is pops eveytime some event occurs. contained Control should be hide in a half a second.<br /> You need to declare the corresponding storyboard.<br /> 1. &lt;DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" From="1" To="0" /&gt;<br /> 2. &lt;DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="0:0:.5" From="1" To="0" repeatbehaviour = forever/&gt;<br /> 3. &lt;DoubleAnimation Storyboard.TargetProperty="Opacity" Duration="00:00:.5" to="0" /&gt;Thursday, September 27, 2012 5:36 PM UTRahuhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329461Passed with 700. These dumps hardly help to pass. Answes are shuffled. New ? <br /> <br /> 1. Which of the following will have option to edit the registry entries A. ClickOnce <br /> B. Setup Project : Correct<br /> C. XBAP <br /> D. XCopy <br /> <br /> 2. Something like.need to view application state and events occured to identify the error after execution the application.<br /> A. Visual studio breakpoints<br /> B. Local window<br /> C. Intellitrace.<br /> D.<br /> <br /> Which of the following has logical scrolling enabled by default.<br /> A. WrapPanel<br /> B.Canvas<br /> C. StackPanel : Correct<br /> D.Grid<br /> <br /> Which of the following place the control in absolute positioning.<br /> A. WrapPanel<br /> B.Canvas : Correct I believe.<br /> C. StackPanel<br /> D.GridThursday, September 27, 2012 5:34 PM UTMonkeyhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329365Hey jose,<br /> <br /> and there wont be an new dump with the new questions? Where can i get the new questions from?<br /> <br /> Cheerio and ThanksThursday, September 27, 2012 12:58 PM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329358Monkey, yes, the questions comments here is the same dump.but.this dump is invalid, new questions on the exam.the comments only for studyThursday, September 27, 2012 12:31 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329260Apparently all dump answers are correct<br /> Thank you!Thursday, September 27, 2012 6:51 AM UTMarkhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329178Sorry I meant B not D 'beause the event must be raised after setting the new value, but the parameter has be the name of the property not it's new value.<br /> Look at Jose's comment as well as msdnWednesday, September 26, 2012 9:07 PM UTMarkhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329170Agree with Marta and Jose but the correct answer to question 6 is D because of what Marta said in his post; <br /> <br /> 12 set <br /> 13 { <br /> 14 <br /> 15 _Data = value; <br /> 16 <br /> 17 } <br /> <br /> <br /> A. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data"); <br /> B. Insert the following code at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data"); <br /> C. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged(value); <br /> D. Insert the following line at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged(value); <br /> <br /> In the setetr the event must be raised after setting the new value.Wednesday, September 26, 2012 8:32 PM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-329047in my opnion, question 6 correct answer is B<br /> <br /> look this<br /> <br /> public class Book : INotifyPropertyChanged<br /> {<br /> private string title;<br /> public string Title {<br /> get { return title; }<br /> set {<br /> if (value != title) {<br /> title = value;<br /> NotifyPropertyChanged("Title");<br /> }<br /> }<br /> }<br /> <br /> public List&lt;Author&gt; Authors { get; set; }<br /> <br /> public event PropertyChangedEventHandler PropertyChanged;<br /> <br /> protected void NotifyPropertyChanged(String info) {<br /> if (PropertyChanged != null) {<br /> PropertyChanged(this, new PropertyChangedEventArgs(info));<br /> }<br /> }<br /> }Wednesday, September 26, 2012 11:52 AM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328933question 8 correct answer is B too, <br /> Assert description<br /> The assertion affects the stack walk only if the asserted permission and a permission demanded by a downstream caller are of the same type and if the demanded permission is a subset of the asserted permission. For example, if you assert FileIOPermission to read all files on the C drive, and a downstream demand is made for FileIOPermission to read files in C:Temp, the assertion could affect the stack walk; however, if the demand was for FileIOPermission to write to the C drive, the assertion would have no effect.<br /> <br /> PermityOnly description<br /> Calling PermitOnly has essentially the same effect as calling Deny but is a different way of specifying the conditions under which the security check should fail. Instead of saying that a specified resource cannot be accessed, as Deny does, PermitOnly says that only the resources you specify can be accessed. Therefore, calling PermitOnly on permission X is the same as calling Deny on all permissions except permission X. If you call PermitOnly, your code can be used to access only the resources protected by the permissions that you specify when you call PermitOnly. You use PermitOnly instead of Deny when it is more convenient to describe resources that can be accessed instead of resources that cannot be accessed.Wednesday, September 26, 2012 1:40 AM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328932question 10 correct answer is B<br /> http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jgoldb/archive/2010/05/25/wpf-visualizer-in-visual-studio-2010.aspxWednesday, September 26, 2012 1:34 AM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328931question 3 correct answer is B<br /> http://blog.sanketik.com/index.php/custom-installer-class-to-create-setup-tasks-in-visual-studio-setup-project/Wednesday, September 26, 2012 1:31 AM UTmartahttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328886Question 6, Answer C; explanation:<br /> 1) PropertyChangedEventArgs constructor takes as a parameter the name of the property that is being changed (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.componentmodel.propertychangedeventargs.propertychangedeventargs.aspx)<br /> 2) this event should be raised after the new value is set, not before cause it's Changed event not Changing event (that would be raised before new value is set)Tuesday, September 25, 2012 10:13 PM UTmartahttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328883Question 7: if you look closer, you can see that A and B are exactly the same wrong answer but written differently; in my opinion correct answer is CTuesday, September 25, 2012 10:02 PM UTmartahttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328873Question 9 : in tunneling routed model parents executes event handlers before their children so in my opinion correct answer is ATuesday, September 25, 2012 9:01 PM UTmartahttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328866@Menganito: in your response to your Answer 2: TraversalRequest helps you only move focus to another control (as specified here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/System.Windows.Input.TraversalRequest.aspx) whereas dependency property with Inherits option specified can deal with this case (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms753197.aspx)Tuesday, September 25, 2012 7:41 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328865Question 9<br /> <br /> You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.<br /> An event triggers a workflow such that a parent control executes the event handlers before the child controls.<br /> You need to ensure that if a parent control's event handler encounters an error, the subsequent handlers are not called.<br /> What should you do?<br /> <br /> Question 10<br /> <br /> You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.<br /> You discover that when the application runs, a user control is not rendered correctly.<br /> You need to find out the user interface (UI) element of the window that is causing the rendering problem.<br /> What should you do?Tuesday, September 25, 2012 7:40 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328864Question 7<br /> <br /> You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that displays opportunities from List&lt;T&gt; named Leads, where Tis a class named Lead.<br /> The Lead class contains the properties Title and Revenue.<br /> You add a DataGrid control named dgQualifiedLeads to the MainWindow.xaml file.<br /> You set the ItemSource property of dgQualifiedLeads to Leads as follows.<br /> (Line numbers are included for reference only)<br /> 01 ICollectionView Leads;<br /> 02 public MainUindow()<br /> 03 {<br /> 04 InitializeCoroponent();<br /> 05 Leads = ColleccionViewSource.GetDefaultView(<br /> 06 new List&lt;Lead&gt;(<br /> 07 new Lead[]<br /> 08 {<br /> 09 new Lead(){Title="Title1", Revenue=1250.78d},<br /> 10 new Lead(){Title="Title2", Revenue=500.00d},<br /> 11 new Lead(){Title="Title3", Revenue=2300.33d},<br /> 12 new Lead(){Title="Title4", Revenue=2989.09d},<br /> 13 new Lead(){Title="Title5", Revenue=1500.21d},<br /> 14 }<br /> 15 }<br /> 16 } ;<br /> 17 dgQualifiedLeads.ItemsSource = Leads;<br /> 18<br /> 19 }<br /> You need to ensure that CollectionViewSource is used to filter the list to display only Lead objects with revenue of more than $1,000.<br /> What should you do?<br /> <br /> Question 8<br /> <br /> You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.<br /> You are implementing the security features for a function that requires File 10.<br /> The callers of this function that are higher in the stack do not have permission to read the C: emp directory.<br /> The function also accesses other resources that require permission.<br /> You need to ensure that the function has the proper permissions to read the C: emp directory, and that all other resources in the function can still be accessed.<br /> Which attribute should you include with the function?Tuesday, September 25, 2012 7:40 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328862Question 5<br /> <br /> You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.<br /> The application contains stylized body text and heading text.<br /> The heading text is a slight variation of the body text.<br /> You need to ensure that if the body text changes, the heading text automatically inherits those changes.<br /> What should you do?<br /> <br /> Question 6<br /> <br /> You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application with the following class.<br /> (Line numbers are included for reference only)<br /> 01 public class DisplayData: INotifyPropertyChanged<br /> 02 {<br /> 03 public event<br /> 04 PropertyChangedEventHandler PropertyChanged;<br /> 05 private string Data;<br /> 06 public string Data<br /> 07 {<br /> 08 get<br /> 09 {<br /> 10 return _Data;<br /> 11 }<br /> 12 set<br /> 13 {<br /> 14<br /> 15 _Data = value;<br /> 16<br /> 17 }<br /> 18 }<br /> 19 private void NotifyPropertyChanged (string Info)<br /> 20 {<br /> 21 if (PropertyChanged != null)<br /> 22 {<br /> 23 PropertyChanged (this,<br /> 24 new PropertyChangedEventArgs(Info));<br /> 25 }<br /> 26 }<br /> 27 }<br /> The UI is not being updated when the Data property is set.<br /> You need to ensure that the DisplayData class correctly updates the UI when the Data property is set.<br /> What should you do?Tuesday, September 25, 2012 7:39 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328861Question 1<br /> <br /> You are developing a user control for a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.<br /> The user control contains a button. Both the user control and the hosting<br /> control must receive the button click event. You need to ensure that the user control<br /> responds to the button click event before the hosting control responds to the event.<br /> What should you do?<br /> <br /> Question 2<br /> <br /> You use Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.<br /> You add a property named ServiceContext to a control.<br /> You need the value of ServiceContext to flow to the child controls exactly like<br /> the value of the DataContext property of the FrameworkElement class.<br /> What should you do?<br /> <br /> Question 3<br /> <br /> You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application.<br /> The application is for commercial use and requires a valid license key to be entered.<br /> You create a project type of Class Library that contains the code to validate license keys.<br /> You need to ensure that the user enters a valid license key during installation of the software.<br /> Which deployment should reference the class library?<br /> <br /> Question 4<br /> <br /> You are developing an XBAP application for your company intranet.<br /> During several development iterations, you manually copy the working executable, application, and<br /> deployment manifest files to the test Web server. You create an HTML file that has a<br /> hyperlink to the deployment manifest that you use for testing.<br /> During the next iteration, you enhance the XBAP application by making changes to the application.<br /> When you use the hyperlink to the deployment manifest to test the deployment, you do not see the changes.<br /> You need to ensure that the changes you make are visible when you test the deployment from your machine.<br /> What should you do?Tuesday, September 25, 2012 7:38 PM UTmartahttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328850@Menganito: you gave us only anserws but could you please post also questions here? I feel a little confused reading only anserws, not knowing to which items they are reflecing. Thx in advance :)Tuesday, September 25, 2012 7:16 PM UTjosehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328745Menganito, i can help u later, working now, thxTuesday, September 25, 2012 2:24 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328732Answer 9<br /> <br /> A. use handlers for a tunneling routed event and mark the event as handled in the case of a problem.<br /> B. Use handlers for a tunneling routed event and mark the event as handled in the finally portion of a try-catch-finally code block.<br /> C. Use handlers for a bubbling routed event and mark the event as handled in the case of a problem.<br /> D. Use handlers for a bubbling routed event and set the Handled property of the RoutedEventArgs object to true in the catch portion of a try-catch-finally code block.<br /> <br /> [A. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> [D. Correct for my dump]<br /> <br /> Answer 10<br /> <br /> A. Use the Local Window.<br /> B. Use the WPF Visualizer.<br /> C. Generate a trace log by using IntelliTrace.<br /> D. Set a breakpoint at the control. Run the application.<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> [A. Correct for my dump]Tuesday, September 25, 2012 1:34 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328731Answer 7<br /> <br /> A. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.Filter = new Predicate&lt;object&gt;(FilterOut);<br /> Add the following code segment to the code-behind of the MainWindow.xaml file. public<br /> bool FilterOut(object item) {Lead lead = item as Lead;<br /> return (lead.Revenue &lt; 1000d) ? true : false;<br /> B. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.Filter = new Predicate&lt;object&gt;(FilterOut);<br /> Add the following code segment to the code-behind of the MainWindow.xaml file, public<br /> bool FilterOut(object item) Lead lead item as Lead;<br /> return (lead.Revenue &gt;1000d) ? false : true;<br /> C. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.Filter = new<br /> Predicate&lt;object&gt;((s) =&gt; ((Lead)s).Revenue &gt; l000d);<br /> D. Insert the following code at line 18. Leads.SortDescriptions.Add(new SortDescription(<br /> "Revenue", ListSortDirection.Ascending));<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for my dump]<br /> [C. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> <br /> Answer 8<br /> <br /> A. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.Demand, Read = "C:\TEMP")]<br /> B. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.Assert, Read = "C:\TEMP")]<br /> C. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.PermitOnly, Read="C:\TEMP")]<br /> D. [FileIOPermissionAttribute(SecurityAction.InheritanceDemand, Read="C:\TEMP")]<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> [C. Correct for my dump]Tuesday, September 25, 2012 1:34 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328730Answer 4<br /> <br /> A. Restart Microsoft InternetInformation Services (IIS). Then click the Install hyperlink again.<br /> B. Open a Visual Studio command prompt and run mage - cc. Then click the Install hyperlink again.<br /> C. Delete the application, deployment, and executable files from the Web server. Then<br /> rebuild the XBAP solution and manually copy the same files from the project bin<br /> directory to the Web server and click the Install hyperlink again.<br /> D. Delete the application, deployment, and executable files from the Web server. Then<br /> recopy the same files from the project bin directory to the Web server, restart IIS, and<br /> click the Install hyperlink again.<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for my dump]<br /> [C. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> <br /> Answer 5<br /> <br /> A. Set the Value property of the style setter to point to a static resource.<br /> B. Set the BasedOn property of the heading style to point to a static resource for the body text style.<br /> C. Set the Key property of the heading style to start with the name of the body text style.<br /> D. Set the TargetType property of the heading style to TextBlock.<br /> <br /> [A. Correct for my dump]<br /> [B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> <br /> Answer 6<br /> (I also have the rest of the question: [.]when the Data property is set.)<br /> <br /> A. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data");<br /> B. Insert the following code at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged("Data");<br /> C. Insert the following code at line 14. NotifyPropertyChanged(value);<br /> D. Insert the following line at line 16. NotifyPropertyChanged(value);<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> [C. Correct for my dump]Tuesday, September 25, 2012 1:32 PM UTMenganitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328728I have a dump (latest from ipass4sure) with the same questions as in this dump (by.Martin.140q) but different "correct answers" in 10 questions (all other questions & answers match).<br /> I put the answers below, indicating which one is right for this dump (by.Martin.140q) and what is right for my dump.<br /> Can you help me to find out which of the answers is the correct?:<br /> <br /> <br /> <br /> Answer 1<br /> <br /> A. Use a bubbling routed event. In the button click event handler, set the Handled property to true.<br /> B. Use a bubbling routed event. In the button click event handler, set the Handled property to false.<br /> C. Use a standard Microsoft .NET event. Set the Handled property to true.<br /> D. Use a tunneling routed event. Set the Handled property to false.<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> [C. Correct for my dump]<br /> <br /> Answer 2<br /> <br /> A. Inherit the control class from the DependencyObject class.<br /> B. Register a dependency property.<br /> In the options settings of the property metadata, specify the Inherits option.<br /> C. Declare a new property.<br /> In the get and set methods of the new property, create an instance of the TraversalRequest class.<br /> D. Declare a new property.<br /> In the get method of the new property call VisualTreeHelper.GetParent.<br /> In the set method of the new property, call VisualTreeHelper.GetChild.<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> [C. Correct for my dump]<br /> <br /> <br /> Answer 3<br /> <br /> A. ClickOnce<br /> B. Setup Project<br /> C. XBAP<br /> D. XCopy<br /> <br /> [B. Correct for (by.Martin.140q)]<br /> [D. Correct for my dump]Tuesday, September 25, 2012 1:31 PM UTmickyhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-328424This dump is not valid. failed with 684 thirty or more questions are completly new.Monday, September 24, 2012 2:54 PM UTFulanitohttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-327041certkey is a fraud too. they don't have the current questions, are obsoleteTuesday, September 18, 2012 10:09 PM UTJaneihttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-325954Careful !!! http://www.braindumps.com/ is fully fraud site.they deducting the amount from credit card without you information.Friday, September 14, 2012 4:17 AM UTVhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-325181part 2<br /> <br /> 7. You have Expander with ComboBox. You need hide comboBox when Expander collapsed by means of EventTrigger (trigger in Expander, in ComboBox, :) .<br /> 8. You need WPF app with grid with WinForms button in grid. Do it programmatically.<br /> 9. About DoubleAnimation.Duration, AutoReverse.<br /> 10. Several questions about ContentPresenter. ContentStringFormat<br /> 11. You have XML:<br /> Employees<br /> Employee<br /> FirstName<br /> SecondName<br /> Employee<br /> FirstName<br /> SecondName<br /> You bind ItemTemplate to Empoyee.FirstName.<br /> What is the right string to bind XML to ListBox DataContext? (Empoyees, Empoyees.Employee, Empoyees/Employee )<br /> <br /> Summary: the majority of questions is about dataBinding (path, xpath:), dataTemplate, contentTemplate, Styles, Commands, proper layouts for the situations:<br /> No questions about WinForms :(<br /> <br /> Passed last week.Tuesday, September 11, 2012 10:57 AM UTVhttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-325179part 1<br /> <br /> Passed with 770.<br /> A lot of new questions, more than half. Answers from dump in questions on exam were in different order than in dump.<br /> I have no experience with WPF, but a lot with WinForms.<br /> Read toolkit "Windows Application Development with Microsoft .Net Framework 4 (MCTS-EXAM 70-511)". In my opinion, absolutely useless book. Prepared with "WPF in Action with Visual Studio 2008" - very good book and not so boring as the first. Read twice. Than studied this dump trying understand everything.<br /> On exam noticed, that some questions were in other dumps, but I didn't study previous dumps thoroughly. It was a mistake. I think if understand all the dumps it would be enough to pass.<br /> Remembered several questions (only ideas, not exact formulating of course):<br /> 1. What layout has native scrolling support? (Canvas, wrap panel, grid, stack panel)<br /> 2. Difficult question about HierarchicalDataTemplate<br /> 3. About Dispatcher.VerifyAccess, Dispatcher.CheckAccess (of course it was not mention in toolkit)<br /> 4. You write customControl with StackPanel with Label. Than you want to change the text of label from hostingControl. How? (userControl.Label.Conent=, userControl.FindResource, userControl.FindName, DependancyProperty.Register(:) and than invoke this by means of userControl.Coerce (?))<br /> 5. About ApplicationDeployment.Update, DownloadFileGroup<br /> 6. You have DockPanel with left alignment, that has 3 panels inside. You need to reverse panels order (change DockPanel alignment, change Panel.Dock, change FlowLayout:)Tuesday, September 11, 2012 10:55 AM UTSrihttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-323335Wrote exam today, totally 55 questions of which around 30 new questions, failed with 652.Tuesday, September 04, 2012 3:48 PM UTUwehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-321912Sorry, I meant 100% exact.Thursday, August 30, 2012 8:58 AM UTUwehttps://www.examcollection.com/microsoft/Microsoft.CertifyMe.70-511.v2012-08-29.by.Martin.140q.vce.file.html#comment-321911It's an 10% exact copy of the versions of parul and semon, including all mistakes and doublets.<br /> The only difference is, that Martin addes three more doublets at the end (138, 139, 140)<br /> <br /> So what's the reason, you addad this dump?Thursday, August 30, 2012 8:57 AM UT